Virginia, Maryland sending 42 total teams to Region I Championships

2015 US Youth Soccer Region I Championships

Attending College Coaches | Full Schedule

Potomac area clubs will be in full force at the upcoming US Youth Soccer Region I Championships in Barboursville, West Virginia from Friday, June 26 to Tuesday, June 30. A total of 22 Maryland teams and 20 Virginia sides have qualified for the event, where state champions, Region I Premier League champions and select wild cards from the 15 eastern states will compete to be crowned the Region I Champion and advance to the National Championships.

On the Maryland side, Baltimore Celtic has six boys teams that have qualified for Regionals, one in each U-13 to U-18 division. FC Frederick has five qualifiers, including the U-15 and U-17 boys divisions and U-13, U-15 and U-18 girls age groups. Soccer Association of Columbia (SAC) had its U-15 girls SAC Premier United and U-18 girls SAC Premier Kickers earn spots.

+Read: Virginia ODP 1999 Girls, 2000 Boys win Region I titles

Other Region I Championships qualifiers representing Maryland include: Bethesda SC Blue (U-12 boys 8v8), Fewster FC (U-15 boys), Montgomery SC Falcons (U-17 boys), Severna Park Fever (U-18 boys), Baltimore Bays Chelsea 95/96 (U-19 boys), Maryland United FC North 02 Red (U-12 girls), Premier Strikers (U-14 girls), Arundel Soccer Association – Azzurri (U-16 girls) and Maryland Rush Mongtomery Coyotes (U-17 girls).

Annandale United FC, McLean Youth Soccer, Arlington Soccer Association and Loudoun Soccer Club each have three teams heading to Regionals, the most of any Virginia club. Prince William Soccer, Inc. (PWSI) Courage and FC Virginia each have two teams going to Barboursville.

Fairfax Police Youth Club (FPYC), Virginia Legacy SC, Northern Virginia SC (NVSC) and Herndon Youth Soccer will each have one team competing for a Regional title.

See below for a full list of Virginia and Maryland Region I Championships qualifiers.

Boys

U-12 (8v8)
Bethesda Blue (MD)
Arlington Barca Red (VA)

U-13
Baltimore Celtic Darby 01/02 (MD)
PWSI ’01 Boys Red (VA)

U-14
FPYC Fury (VA)
Baltimore Celtic Dynasty (MD)
McLean 00 Boys Green (VA)

U-15
Fewster FC (MD)
FC Frederick 99 (MD)
Arlington Eagles Red (VA)
Baltimore Celtic SC Christos (MD)

U-16
Arlington Attack Red (VA)
Baltimore Celtic (MD)
Loudoun 98 Red (VA)

U-17
FC Frederick 97 (MD)
Baltimore Celtic 97/98 (MD)
Virginia Legacy CCL Elite (VA)
Montgomery SC Falcons (MD)

U-18
Baltimore Celtic 96/97 (MD)
Severna Park Fever (MD)
Annandale United FC 96 (VA)

U-19
Baltimore Bays Chelsea 95/96 (MD)
Annandale United FC Hawks (VA)

Girls

U-12
Maryland United FC North 02 Red (MD)

U-12 (8v8)
FC Virginia United Explosion Gold (VA)

U-13
Loudoun 01 Red (VA)
FC Frederick 01 (MD)

U-14
NVSC Jr. Majestics 00 (VA)
Premier Strikers (MD)

U-15
FC Frederick 99 (MD)
FC Virginia United Premier (VA)
Herndon United 99 (VA)
SAC Premier United (MD)

U-16
Annandale United FC (VA)
Arundel Soccer Association – Azzurri (MD)
Loudoun 98 Red (VA)

U-17
McLean Youth Soccer – Green (VA)
Maryland Rush Mongtomery Coyotes (MD)

U-18
FC Frederick 96 (MD)
McLean 96 Girls Green (VA)
PWSI Courage 96 Red (VA)
SAC Premier Kickers (MD)