Getting recruited to college soccer is a serious game

Learn about our player profiles here
+ ADD A PLAYER
Girls Mar 19, 2015

Nation’s elite heading to Richmond, Va. for Jefferson Cup Girls Showcase Weekend

Strikers Logo

ScheduleJeffCupSocialWall | College Coaches | Social Media

Many of the top college soccer prospects in the United States will gather in the Richmond, Va. area this weekend for the 2015 Jefferson Cup Girls Showcase Weekend hosted by the Richmond Strikers from March 20-22.

In addition to 324 youth teams representing the ECNL and some of the best clubs teams from every U.S. region and Canada, the event will also feature a match-up between the University of Virginia and Duke University women’s teams at Striker Park Field 2 on Saturday at 5 p.m.

+Read: Top teams compete at Jefferson Cup U-10 to U-14 Girls Weekend

This year’s Jefferson Cup Girls Showcase Weekend features 97 State Cup champion teams, 11 Regional champions and two National champions. Over 300 coaches from every level of collegiate soccer have registered to attend the event.

See below for previews of every Championship Division as well as a few of the many marquee Games to Watch this weekend in Richmond. 

Girls Showcase Championship Division Previews: U-15 | U-16 | U-17 | U-18

Games to Watch

Friday, March 20

PDA O’Reilly vs. NEFC Elite 
(U-16 Championship | West Creek Field 9 at 9:40 a.m.)

  • PDA leads the ECNL Metro Division with a 4-0-1 record and a +11 goal differential. They were ECNL National Finals semifinalists in 2014 competing in the Champions League.
  • NEFC Elite is the reigning Massachusetts State Cup champion and won the New York and New England NPL in 2014.

Richmond United ECNL vs. Bethesda SC ECNL 97 
(U-17 Championship | West Creek Field 10 at 4 p.m.)

  • Richmond United is third in the ECNL Chesapeake Division with a 4-5-4 record.
  • Bethesda SC ECNL 97 won the 2014 Generation Adidas Bethesda Tournament Liberty Division.

McLean YS 96 ECNL vs. PWSI Courage 96 Red 
(U-18 Championship | River City Field 4 at 4:20 p.m.)

  • McLean is 12-0-0 with a +34 goal differential in ECNL play this season.
  • PWSI won divisions in the WAGS Tournament and PDA Invitational in 2014, also reaching the Virginia State Cup final.

NEFC Elite NPL vs. PDA Gunners Blue
(U-15 Championship | River City Field 4 at 6 p.m.)

  • NEFC is the reigning Massachusetts State Cup, US Youth Soccer Region I and National champion.
  • PDA leads the ECNL Metro Division with a 4-1-0 record and +11 goal differential.

Saturday, March 21

Tampa Bay United Premier 97 vs. FC Virginia 97 ECNL
(U-17 Championship | West Creek Field 9 at 9:40 a.m.)

  • Tampa Bay United Premier was the 2014 US Youth Soccer National finalist and Florida State Cup finalist.
  • FC Virginia 97 leads the ECNL Chesapeake Division with a 10-0-1 record and +27 goal differential.

Bethesda ECNL United 96 vs. Rage SC Blackhawks 
(U-18 Championship | West Creek Field 6 at 9:40 a.m.)

  • Bethesda is 1-1-3 so far in ECNL play this season, having scored 11 goals and allowed 8.
  • Rage SC won the PA Classics Winter Showcase, EDP Cup/MSSL Winter Showcase, MSSL Summer Showcase and PA Classics Mid-Atlantic Cup in 2014.

Council Rock FC Bucks 99 ECNL vs. Quickstrike FC 00 
(U-15 Elite Orange | Stratton Park Field 1 at 11:20 a.m.)

  • FC Bucks ECNL is the reigning National Elite Women’s Soccer Showcase champion.
  • Quickstrike is the reigning New York East State Cup champion and was a 2014 US Youth Soccer Region I semifinalist.

Albertson Fury ECNL 98 vs. FC Virginia 98 ECNL 
(U-16 Championship | West Creek Field 8 at 11:20 a.m.)

  • Albertson is 0-2-o so far in the ECNL New England Division this season.
  • FC Virginia is second place in the ECNL Chesapeake Division this season with a 6-1-4 record and a + 11 goal differential.

University of Virginia vs. Duke University
(College Friendly | Striker Park Field 2 at 5 p.m.)

  • Virginia finished the 2014 NCAA season ranked fifth in the nation with a 23-3-0 record.
  • Duke finished the 2014 NCAA season ranked 59th in the nation with an 8-9-1 record.

Sunday, March 22

Oakwood SC Pride 97/98 vs. New York Rush Patriots 98 
(U-17 Elite Orange | West Creek Field 2 at 9:40 a.m.)

  • Oakwood is the reigning New York NPL champion, and winner of the 2014 PDA Invitational and MSSL Spring Showcase.
  • New York Rush placed second in the New York NPL and won the 2014 US Club Soccer National Cup U-17 Super Group.

FC Copa Academy Milan vs. McLean YS 99 ECNL 
(U-15 Elite Black | Ukrop Park Field 2 at 11:20 a.m.)

  • FC Copa won the 2014 Disney Showcase Premier Black Division and the 2014 Spring EDP League 1st Division North.
  • McLean is third in the ECNL Chesapeake Division with a 7-4-1 record, 23 goals scored and 15 allowed.

Loudoun 98 Red vs. PDA O’Reilly 
(U-16 Championship | West Creek Field 9 at 1 p.m.)

  • Loudoun is the reigning Virginia State Cup champion and US Youth Soccer Region I finalist.
  • PDA leads the ECNL Metro Division with a 4-0-1 record and a +11 goal differential. They were ECNL National Finals semifinalists in 2014 competing in the Champions League.

Potomac Hotspur vs. VSA Heat Blue 
(U-18 Championship | West Creek Field 10 at 1 p.m.)

  • Potomac won the top flight of the 2014 WAGS Tournament.
  • VSA Heat Blue is the reigning US Youth Soccer Region I champion and National finalist.

Featured Players

Defender
See Commitment List