Getting recruited to college soccer is a serious game

Learn about our player profiles here
+ ADD A PLAYER
Girls Mar 17, 2015

Top teams compete at Jefferson Cup U-10 to U-14 Girls Weekend

Strikers Logo

U-10 to U-14 Girls Weekend: Results | Social Media
Girls Showcase Championship Division Previews: U-15 | U-16 | U-17 | U-18 

The U-10 to U-14 Jefferson Cup Girls Weekend was played from March 14-15 at field locations across the Richmond, Va. area and at the Warhill Sports Complex in Williamsburg, Va. with more than 320 teams representing 150 soccer clubs and 19 U.S. states competing.

FC Virginia had an impressive showing as a club with three division championships and one finalist. FCV ECNL captured the U-14 Championship Division title with a 3-0 win over local side Richmond United ECNL. FCV Pre-ECNL 01 won the U-13 Championship Division with a thrilling 3-1 overtime victory over Cincinnati United Premier Gold.

+Read: Nation’s elite heading to Richmond, Va. for Jefferson Cup Girls Showcase Weekend

CUP/Cincinnati United SC Director of Coaching and U-13 CUP Gold coach Bobby Puppione exchanged congratulatory tweets with FC Virginia coach Terry Foley following the match, a well-played game by both sides.

FCV South County 03 Green won the U-11 Superior Black 8v8 Division for the club’s third division title, while FCV United 01 reached the U-13 Superior Black Division final. Representing one of South Carolina’s top clubs, Storm SSA 01 Black edged out FCV United 01 2-1 in the championship.

World Class FC, an emerging Eastern New York powerhouse club with ECNL and U.S. Soccer Development Academy programs, had a successful trip with two division championships and another finalist. World Class 02 Red Storm won the U-12 Platinum 11v11 final 3-0 over North Carolina side Triangle FC Alliance 02 CAM Navy, World Class 01 Charlton won the U-13 Elite Orange final 3-1 over PDA Ajax and World Class FC 03 Bulldogs reached the U-11 Championship 8v8 final, falling to Charlotte 03 Torsion Elite 1-0 in a tough defensive battle.

canton-stoddertjeffcup1

Charlotte SA Torsion emerged as 1-0 winners over Perry Hall White Marsh SC Fury (MD) in the U-12 Superior 11v11 final as well, as Charlotte SA finished as one of five clubs to win multiple divisions at he Jefferson Cup U-10 to U-14 Girls Weekend.

Georgia’s United FA also had two division winners, with UFA 04 Premier winning the U-11 Elite 8v8 title 3-0 over Ohio’s Tri-State FA Elite 03/04 and UFA 03 Premier outlasting Boston Breakers Elite 1-0 in the U-12 Elite 11v11 final.

West Chester United SC took the U-10 Superior 8v8 Division with a 3-0 win over Starz Power 04 (MD) and the U-11 Premier 8v8 Division with a hard-fought 2-1 victory over fellow Pennsylvania side Yardley Makefield Soccer Force.

See below for a full list of champions and finalists from the 2015 Jefferson Cup U-10 to U-14 Girls Weekend

U-10 Championship 8v8

Champion: Tophat 23 Gold (GA)worldclass-breakers-jeffcup

Finalist: Philadelphia SC Coppa Swarm 05 (PA)

U-10 Elite 8v8

Champion: OP Fire Red (OH)

Finalist: SAC Premier Blue (MD)

U-10 Superior 8v8

Champion: West Chester United SC (PA)

Finalist: Starz Power 04 (MD)

U-10 Championship 7v7

Champion: API Select Dynamos (MD)

Finalist: Cleveland FC 04-05 (OH)

U-10 Elite 7v7

Champion: Fredericksburg FC Elite Black (VA)

Finalist: DC Stoddert Blue Metros (VA)

njwildcats-jeffcupU-11 Championship 11v11

Champion: Liverpool FC America 04 (TX)

Finalist: WAZA FC East 04 Jrs (MI)

U-11 Championship 8v8

Champion: Charlotte 03 Torsion Elite

Finalist: World Class FC 03 Bulldogs

U-11 Elite 8v8

Champion: United FA 04 Premier (GA)

Finalist: Tri-State FA Elite 03/04 (OH)

U-11 Superior Orange 8v8

Champion: Allegheny Force FC (PA)

Finalist: Loudoun 03 Red (VA)

U-11 Superior Black 8v8

Champion: FCV South County 03 Green

Finalist: Beach FC 03 Red

U-11 Platinum 8v8

Champion: Real New Jersey SC Madrid (NJ)

Finalist: Continental FC Barca 03 (PA)

U-11 Premier 8v8

Champion: West Chester United SC (PA)JC-SP-830-90007

Finalist: Yardley Makefield Force (PA)

U-12 Championship 11v11

Champion: WAZA FC East 03 Jrs (MI)

Finalist: OP Fire SC Red 02/03 (OH)

U-12 Elite 11v11

Champion: United FA 03 Premier (GA)

Finalist: Boston Breakers Elite (MA)

U-12 Superior 11v11

Champion: Charlotte SA Torsion (NC)

Finalist: Perry Hall White Marsh SC Fury (MD)

U-12 Platinum 11v11JC-SP-1030-23

Champion: World Class FC 02 Red Storm (NY)

Finalist: Triangle FC Alliance 02 CAM Navy (NC)

U-12 Classic 11v11

Champion: Cherry Hill FC Destroyers 02 (NJ)

Finalist: Gol 03 Girls Lilburn (GA)

U-12 Championship 8v8

Champion: Rage FC Premier Renegades (NJ)

Finalist: Greensboro United SA 02 Navy (NC)

U-12 Elite 8v8

Champion: North United FC Rush (PA)

Finalist: BRYC 02 Elite (VA)JC-SP-1030-27

U-12 Superior 8v8

Champion: Beach FC 02 Red (VA)

Finalist: CASL Ladies Red 02 (NC)

U-13 Championship

Champion: FC Virginia Pre-ECNL 01 (VA)

Finalist: Cincinnati United CUP Gold (OH)

U-13 Elite Orange

Champion: World Class FC 01 Charlton (NY)

Finalist: PDA Ajax (NJ)

U-13 Elite Black

Champion: Grand Rapids Crew Jrs (OH)

Finalist: 1776 United Xtremes (PA)

U-13 Superior Orangestoddertmetros

Champion: Discoveries 01 Lady Green (SC)

Finalist: HMMS Eagle FC 01 Spirit (PA)

U-13 Superior Black

Champion: Storm SSA 01 Girls Black (SC)

Finalist: FC Virginia United 01 (VA)

U-13 Superior White

Champion: Michigan Burn 02 Black (MI)

Finalist: Lake Norman SC 01 Eclipse (NC)

U-13 Platinum Orange

Champion: Ukrainian Nationals Blasters Black (PA)

Finalist: Virginia Rush Elite (VA)

JC-SP-finalsu13s2U-13 Platinum Black

Champion: PDA Shore Fusion (NJ)

Finalist: Penn Fusion SA 01 NPL (PA)

U-13 Platinum White

Champion: TSF Academy 01/02 (NJ)

Finalist: PA Crew Academy Blue (PA)

U-14 Championship

Champion: FC Virginia ECNL

Finalist: Richmond United ECNL

U-14 Elite Orange

Champion: International Girls Futbol Academy 00-01 (NJ)

Finalist: Penn Fusion SA 00 ECNL (PA)

U-14 Elite Black

Champion: Continental FC DELCO ECNL (PA)d

Finalist: PA Classics Academy 00 (PA)

U-14 Elite White

Champion: Atlanta Fire United ECNL (GA)

Finalist: Lower Merion SC Storm (PA)

JC-SP-12-102U-14 Platinum Orange

Champion: STA Morris United NPL 00 (NJ)

Finalist: Maplebrook MPB-Fury PR (MN)

U-14 Platinum Black

Champion: SAC Ajax Premier (MD)

Finalist: Triangle United Gold (NC)

*Note: The U-11 Classic 8v8, U-12 Platinum 8v8, U-12 Classic 8v8, and the U-14 Superior Orange, Black and White Divisions did not play Finals. 

JC-SP-10-1106

Featured Players

Defender
See Commitment List