Getting recruited to college soccer is a serious game

Learn about our player profiles here
+ ADD A PLAYER
Youth Boys Nov 23, 2022

Capital Fall Classic concludes 2022 event with Boys Weekend

The 2022 Capital Fall Classic has reached its conclusion after three weeks of competition, culminating with the Boys Weekend which was held November 19-20.

In total, more than 730 total teams participated in this year’s Capital Fall Classic, including 325 teams that played in the Boys Weekend. Games were played on some of the top fields in the country, throughout the Richmond, Va. metro area.

Brackets were spread across the U9-U19 age groups, with Premier Division winners receiving automatic bids in the prestigious Jefferson Cup this spring. As the marquee fall event of the Richmond Strikers Tournament Series, the Capital Fall Classic serves as the only qualifying event for the nationally top-ranked Jefferson Cup.

See below for a listing of champions and finalists from the Capital Fall Classic Boys Weekend.

Champions and Finalists

U9

Premier Division
Champion: Prince William Soccer Inc Courage Nike B14 (VA)
Finalist: Wake FC 2014 Fire Juniors (NC)

Classic Division
Champion: Prince William Soccer Inc Courage Nike B13 (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers 2013B Elite North Black (VA)

U10

Premier Division
Champion: Prince William Soccer Inc Courage Nike B13 (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers 2013B Elite North Black (VA)

Superior Orange Division
Champion: Tidewater Sharks Tidewater Sharks B2013 Elite (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers 2013B Premier North 1 (VA)

Superior Black Division
Champion: Wake FC Hurricanes (NC)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers South 2013/14B Elite South I (VA)

Classic Division
Champion: Tidewater Sharks B2013 Premier (AL)
Finalist: Prince William Soccer Inc Courage Swoosh B13 (VA)

U11

Premier Orange Division
Champion: Wake FC 12 PA South (NC)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers Strikers 12B Elite (VA)

Premier Black Division
Champion: Tidewater Sharks 2012B Elite (VA)
Finalist: Delaware Union 2012 Boys Select (DE)

Superior Orange Division
Champion: FC Richmond 2012 Magic Elite (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers South 2012B Elite South I (VA)

Superior Black Division
Champion: Steel United Virginia 2012B Elite (VA)
Finalist: Northern Virginia United Academy ’12B (VA)

Classic Orange Division
Champion: Prince William Soccer Inc Courage NCSL White B12 (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Kickers YSC BU11 River City ’12 (VA)

Classic Black Division
Champion: FC Richmond 2012 Magic Classic Navy (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Kickers YSC BU11 Bryan Park 1 ’12 (VA)

U12

Premier Division
Champion: Wake FC 2011 Pre- Academy South (NC)
Finalist: St. Mary’s Soccer 2011 Arsenal Premier (MD)

Superior Orange Division
Champion: Wake FC 2011 Pre-Academy Black Boys (NC)
Finalist: Wake FC 11 PA Blue (NC)

Superior Black Division
Champion: Northern Virginia United Academy ’11B (VA)
Finalist: Loudoun Soccer Club Pre-ECNL B11 Black (VA)

Superior White Division
Champion: Prince William Soccer Inc Courage NCSL Red B11 (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Kickers YSC BU12 Elite White ’11 (VA)

Classic Orange Division
Champion: Fredericksburg FC u12 Boys Black (VA)
Finalist: FC Richmond 2011 Magic Classic Navy (VA)

Classic Black Division
Champion: Richmond Kickers YSC BU12 River City ’11 (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Kickers YSC BU12 Collegiate ’11 (VA)

U13

Premier Orange Division
Champion: Richmond Strikers 2010B Elite (VA)
Runner-Up: NCFC Youth 10 Gold North (NC)

Premier Black Division
Champion: TSJ FC Virginia 2010B Blue North (VA)
Finalist: Virginia Legacy SC 2010 Elite (VA)

Superior Orange Division
Champion: Soccer Vision Academy Barca (OH)
Finalist: Richmond Kickers YSC BU13 Elite Black ’10 (VA)

Superior Black Division
Champion: Culpeper Soccer Club 2010 Boys (VA)
Finalist: Stafford Soccer Revolution 10B White (VA)

Classic Division
Champion: Fredericksburg FC U13 Black (VA)
Finalist: St. Mary’s Soccer 2010 Jets Red (MD)

U14

Premier Orange Division
Champion: Richmond Strikers 2009B Elite (VA)
Finalist: Virginia Reign 2009 Elite Boys (VA)

Premier Black Division
Champion: Richmond Strikers South 2009B Elite South (VA)
Finalist: SOCA RL 2009 Boys Blue (VA)

Superior Division
Champion: Richmond Strikers 2009B Premier North (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Kickers YSC BU14 Ukrop Park ’09 (VA)

Classic Orange Division
Champion: Richmond Strikers 2009B Premier North (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Kickers YSC BU14 Ukrop Park ’09 (VA)

Classic Black Division
Champion: Elite Football Club Premier 2009 EDP (MD)
Runner-Up: Virginia Valor FC 2009B Black (VA)

Classic White Division
Champion: St. Mary’s Soccer 2009 Gunners Classic (MD)
Finalist: Richmond Kickers BU14 Bryan Park ’09 (VA)

U15

Premier Orange Division
Champion: Richmond United ECNL B09 (VA)
Runner-Up: Rochester Lancers 2008 Regional (NY)

Premier Black Division
Champion: Richmond Strikers 2008B Elite North (VA)
Finalist: Steel United Virginia 2008B Elite (VA)

Superior Orange Division
Champion: VSA 08B Premier Red (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Kickers YSC BU15 Elite Black ’08 (VA)

Superior Black Division
Champion: Richmond Strikers 2008B Premier North (VA)
Finalist: St. Mary’s Soccer 2008 Strikers White Classic (MD)

Classic Division
Champion: Richmond Kickers YSC BU15 River City ’08 (VA)
Runner-Up: PG Xtreme U15 (VA)

U16

Premier Orange Division
Champion: Richmond United ECNL B08 (VA)
Runner-Up: Wake FC 07 South NPL (NC)

Premier Black Division
Champion: SOCA RL 2007 Boys Blue (VA)
Runner-Up: Richmond Kickers YSC Elite Red ECNL RL ’08 (VA)

Superior Orange Division
Champion: Beach FC RL B2007 (VA)
Finalist: DORADUS FC 07 Elite (VA)

Superior Black Division
Champion: Virginia Valor FC 2007B White (VA)
Finalist: Gunston SC 2007B Premier (VA)

Classic Orange Division
Champion: Richmond Strikers 2007B Premier North (VA)
Runner-Up: VSA 07B Premier Red (VA)

Classic Black Division
Champion: Augusta United 2007 Boys (VA)
Finalist: Beach FC 2007B NPL Casillas (VA)

U17

Premier Orange Division
Champion: Richmond Kickers YSC BU17 Elite Black ’06 (VA)
Runner-Up: Richmond Strikers 2006B Elite North (VA)

Premier Black Division
Champion: FC Richmond 2006 Magic Elite (VA)
Runner-Up: Richmond Strikers South 2006B Elite (VA)

Superior Division
Champion: VA Rush Soccer Club Virginia Rush 2006B Nero (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Kickers YSC BU17 Elite White ’06 (VA)

Classic Division
Champion: Blue Ridge United 2006B Blue (VA)
Finalist: Virginia Legacy SC 2006 Wizards (VA)

U19

Premier Division
Champion: FC Richmond 2004/2005 Magic Elite NAVY (VA)
Finalist: Tidewater Sharks 2004/05 Boys ECNL RL (VA)

Superior Orange Division
Champion: Richmond Kickers YSC ECNL RL Elite Black ’04 (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers South 2004-05 Boys Elite (VA)

Superior Black Division
Champion: PG Xtreme U19 (VA)
Finalist: Villarreal Virginia Academy U18/U19B Yellow (VA)

Classic Division
Champion: Steel United Virginia 2005B Elite (VA)
Finalist: Stafford Soccer Revolution 05/04B White (VA)

Featured Players

Defender
Goalkeeper
See Commitment List