Getting recruited to college soccer is a serious game

Learn about our player profiles here
+ ADD A PLAYER
Youth Girls Nov 14, 2022

Capital Fall Classic 2022 Girls Weekend Recap

The first wave of 2023 Jefferson Cup qualifiers were decided on Sunday as the Capital Fall Classic Girls Weekend concluded in Richmond, VA.

Played from November 12-13, the Capital Fall Classic Girls Weekend marked the second of three weekends for the end-of-season tournament, with over 730 total teams participating.

Over 220 teams competed in the Girls Weekend across the U9-U19 age groups, with Premier Division winners receiving automatic bids in the prestigious Jefferson Cup this spring. As the marquee fall event of the Richmond Strikers Tournament Series, the Capital Fall Classic serves as the only qualifying event for the nationally top-ranked Jefferson Cup.

See below for a full listing of champions and finalists from the 2022 Capital Fall Classic Girls Weekend:

U9

Premier Division
Champion: Richmond Strikers 2014Elite North Orange (VA)
Runner-Up: Richmond Strikers 2014 Elite North Black (VA)

Classic Division
Champion: Prince William Soccer Inc Courage Swoosh 14 (VA)
Runner-Up: FC Richmond 2014 Mystx Futures Navy (VA)

U10

Premier Division
Champion: Richmond Strikers 2013 Elite North 1 (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers 2013 Elite North 2 (VA)

Classic Division
Champion: FC Richmond 2013 Mystx Futures Sky (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers 2013 Premier North Black (VA)

U11

Premier Division
Champion: Richmond Strikers 2012 Elite (VA)
Runner-Up Virginia Reign 2012 Elite Girls (VA)

Superior Orange Division
Champion: Arlington Soccer Association 2012 White (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers 2012 Elite North (VA)

Superior Black Division
Champion: Richmond Strikers 2012 Elite North (VA)
Finalist: Vienna Youth Soccer 12 Black (VA)

Classic Division
Champion: Loudoun Soccer Club 2012 Silver (VA)
Finalist: PWSI Courage NCSL Red 12 (VA)

U12

Premier Division
Champion: Richmond Strikers 2011G Elite (VA)
Finalist: Virginia Valor FC 2011G Gold (VA)

Superior Orange Division
Champion: Richmond Strikers 2011G Elite North (VA)
Finalist: Steel United Virginia 2011G Elite (VA)

Superior Black Division
Champion: Beach FC 2011G PRE-NPL Press (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers South 2011G Elite South (VA)

Classic Division
Champion: NCFC Youth Revolution G (NC)
Finalist: Augusta United 2011 Girls (VA)

U13

Premier Division
Champion: Richmond Strikers 2010G Elite (VA)
Finalist: Virginia Valor FC 2010G Gold (VA)

Superior Division
Champion: Richmond Strikers South 2010G Elite South (VA)
Finalist: Blue Ridge United 2010G Orange (VA)

Classic Division
Champion: Blue Ridge United 2010G Blue
Finalist: Virginia Reign 2010 Gold (VA)

U14

Premier Division
Champion: Richmond Strikers 2009G Elite
Finalist: Soccer Vision Academy Girls 09 (OH)

Superior Division
Champion: FC Richmond 2009 Mystx Elite (VA)
Finalist: Virginia Soccer Association PREMIER RL G09 (VA)

Classic Division
Champion: Loudoun Soccer Club 2009 Black (VA)
Finalist: Maryland Rush SOMD Rush 09 White (MD)

U15

Premier Division
Champion: Soccer Vision Academy Girls 2008 (OH)
Finalist: Rochester Lancers 2008 Girls (NYW)

Superior Division
Champion: Virginia Soccer Association 08 Premier Red (VA)
Finalist: PWSI Courage RL 08 (VA)

Classic Orange Division
Champion: Blue Ridge United 2009/2008G Orange (VA)
Finalist: TSJ FC Virginia United 2008G Red (VA)

Classic Black Division
Champion: Burke Athletic Club Badgers 08 (VA)
Finalist: Virginia Beach City FC 2008 Academy I Girls (VA)

U16

Premier Division
Champion: A3 Soccer Rangers 07G (MD)
Finalist: Steel United Virginia U16 Fury (VA)

Superior Orange Division
Champion: Richmond Strikers South 2007G Elite South (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers 2007G Elite North (VA)

Superior Black Division
Champion: Richmond Kickers YSC GU16 Elite Black ’07 (VA)
Finalist: Stafford Soccer Revolution RL G2007 (VA)

Classic Division
Champion: Richmond Strikers 2007G Premier North (VA)
Finalist: Culpeper Soccer Club 2007 Girls (VA)

U17

Premier Division
Champion: EPIC SC United 2006G (WV)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers Elite North (VA)

Superior Orange Division
Champion: Beach FC RL 2006 (VA)
Runner-Up: Richmond Kickers YSC U17 Elite Black ’06 (VA)

Superior Black Division
Champion: Virginia Valor FC 2006 White (VA)
Finalist: St. Mary’s Soccer 2006 Surge (MD)

Classic Division
Champion: Tri Cities United SC 06/07 (VA)
Finalist: Augusta United 2006 Girls (VA)

U18

Premier Division
Champion: Blue Ridge United 2006G Orange (VA)
Finalist: TSJ FC Virginia 2005G Blue North (VA)

U19

Premier Division
Champion: TSJ FC Virginia 04/05G United South (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers 2004/2005G Elite North (VA)

Superior Division
Champion: Blue Ridge United 2005/2004G Orange (VA)

Classic Division
Champion: Virginia Reign FC (VA)
Runner-Up: Virginia Valor FC 2004/2005G White (VA)

Featured Players

Defender
Goalkeeper
See Commitment List