Don't miss our weekly Soccer Recruiting and Tournament Wire email updates

Subscribe Now
ECNL Jul 22, 2019

Rosters set for Boys ECNL National Training Camp

Richmond, VA (July 22, 2019) – The Boys Elite Clubs National League (Boys ECNL) has announced the participants, staff, and schedule for the 2019 Boys ECNL National Training Camp taking place July 28 to August 1 in the Bahamas.

The camp is set to include 35 of the top Boys ECNL performers from the 2018-2019 season, for the birth years 2004 – 2001, most of whom were also selected to their respective All-Conference Teams within the league.  The players will be managed by a mixed staff of NCAA Men’s Soccer coaches and Boys ECNL youth coaches, including Syracuse University Head Coach Ian McIntyre, University of Virginia Associate Head Coach Matt Chulis, Heat FC Boys ECNL staff coach Darel Russel, and FC Stars Director of Goalkeeping Matt Davison.  As an enhancement to this year’s camp, the staff will also include nationally-recognized performance coach Mike Whiteman, Director of Sports Science and Performance Training for the Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC.

In addition to daily technical and tactical training sessions, players will participate in active preparation and recovery sessions led by Whiteman, and will compete in international friendlies on July 31, against the Under-17 Bahamas YNT and the full men’s national team.  All training sessions and friendlies will take place at the National Stadium of the Bahamas.

The Boys ECNL National Training Camp is sanctioned as an Olympic Development Program by US Soccer and the United States Olympic Committee (USOC).  There is no cost to players aside from travel to and from the camp.  Lodging in Nassau, meals, ground transport and all other on-site costs are covered by the league.  Training gear, including a cleat trial for all participating players, will be provided by PUMA North America, official sponsor of the Boys ECNL.

For the list of attendees for the 2019 Boys ECNL National Training Camp, click here.  For a tentative schedule, click here.

2019 Boys ECNL National Training Camp
TEAM ONE
Bib # First Last POSITION BIRTH YEAR CLUB TEAM ASSIGNMENT
0 Santi Davila GK 2003 FC Wisconsin GK
1 Raul Sanchez GK 2004 Atlanta Fire GK
2 Alec Venhaus GK 2002 SLSG-IL GK
3 Aiden Abril M 2002 Maryland United 1
5 Jordan Beam M 2002 GSA 1
8 Jack Dearie D 2002 Florida Elite 1
10 Paul Jones D 2001 South Carolina United 1
11 Cooper King D 2002 TSC Hurricane 1
13 Brady Kuzinski D 2002 Real Colorado 1
19 Owen Murphy M 2002 PDA 1
20 Graeme Newcombe D 2001 Penn Fusion SA 1
22 Sandor Pelle M 2002 Phoenix Rising FC 1
23 Luke Peperak F 2002 Pittsburgh Riverhounds 1
24 jaxson Reinhardt F 2003 RSL – AZ 1
26 Julian Saldana M 2002 Eclipse Select SC 1
29 Owen Travis D 2002 GSA 1
30 Kamani Turner F 2002 Miramar United Elite FC 1
31 Peyton Voelker F 2003 Colorado Rapids 1
34 Damon Williams F 2002 South Carolina United 1
TEAM TWO
4 Brendan Baird M 2004 Rio Rapids 2
6 Vincent Bennage M 2003 FC Wisconsin 2
7 Caelin David M 2003 Concorde Fire 2
9 Roman Hernandez M 2004 Eclipse Select SC 2
12 Asher Kuzemka M 2003 BRYC 2
14 Riley Lynch M 2003 Phoenix Rising FC 2
15 Josh Martinez M 2004 Phoenix Rising FC 2
16 Martin Martinez F 2004 TSC Hurricane 2
17 Remy McKechnie F 2003 Orlando City Youth Soccer 2
18 Kyle McWilliams M 2004 Penn Fusion SA 2
21 Ethan Newsome M 2004 Wilmington Hammerheads Youth 2
25 Lucas Rizzo F 2004 Alabama FC 2
27 Joel Sobalbarro D 2003 Matchfit 2
28 Rohit Thakur F 2003 NCFC Youth 2
32 Jack Wagoner F 2004 CESA 2
33 Cal Walsh M 2003 Penn Fusion SA 2