Search the latest college soccer commitments here

Search Commitments Now
Boys Jul 10, 2019

Boys ECNL All-Conference Teams, POY unveiled for 2018-19 season

RICHMOND, VA (July 9, 2019) – After thoughtful evaluation of their respective performances throughout the duration of 2018-2019 conference campaign, the Boys ECNL has announced that the members of the second annual Boys ECNL All-Conference Teams and Conference Players of the Year for the 2018-2019 season have been selected.

The following players were selected through a recommendation and voting process that involves representatives from every member club in each of the Boys ECNL’s seven conferences.  Each All-Conference team features up to 11 players from each age group, ranging from U15 all the way through U18/U19. A Conference Player of the Year was also selected for each age group through the same recommendation and voting process.

Players that have been selected to the All-Conference teams will also be eligible for selection to the Boys ECNL All-America Teams, which will be announced following the conclusion of the ENPL Finals. There will be 30 players named to the Boys ECNL All-America team, as well as the ECNL Player of the Year.

The Boys ECNL would like to extend congratulatory wishes to the following players for being selected to the 2018-2019 Boys ECNL All-Conference teams:

MID-ATLANTIC CONFERENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS 

Player of the Year:

  • Boys ECNL U15:  Jack Wagoner | Carolina Elite Soccer Academy
  • Boys ECNL U16 – Rohit Thakur | NCFC Youth
  • Boys ECNL U17 – Damon Williams | South Carolina United
  • Boys ECNL U18/U19 – Dom Foster | Carolina Elite Soccer Academy
  • For the complete list of the Mid-Atlantic All-Conference teams, please click here.

MIDWEST CONFERENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Player of the Year: 

  • Boys ECNL U15 – Roman Hernandez | Eclipse Select SC
  • Boys ECNL U16 – Vincent Bennage | FC Wisconsin
  • Boys ECNL U17 – Julian Saldana | Eclipse Select SC
  • Boys ECNL U18/U19 – Bryce Glisson | SLSG -IL
  • For the complete list of the Midwest All-Conference teams, please click here.

MOUNTAIN CONFERENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS 

Player of the Year: 

  • Boys ECNL U15 – Brendan Baird | Rio Rapids
  • Boys ECNL U16 – Peyton Voelker | Colorado Rapids
  • Boys ECNL U17 – Gabriel Legendre | New Mexico Rush
  • Boys ECNL U18/U19 – Thad Dewing | Pride SC
  • For the complete list of the Mountain All-Conference teams, please click here.

NORTHEAST CONFERENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Player of the Year: 

  • Boys ECNL U15 – Kyle McWilliams | Penn Fusion
  • Boys ECNL U16 – Kal Walsh | Penn Fusion
  • Boys ECNL U17 – Aidan Abril | Maryland United
  • Boys ECNL U18/U19 – Graeme Newcombe | Penn Fusion
  • For the complete list of the Northeast All-Conference teams, please click here.

SOUTHEAST CONFERENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Player of the Year: 

  • Boys ECNL U15 – Raul Sanchez | Atlanta Fire
  • Boys ECNL U16 – Caelin David | Concorde Fire
  • Boys ECNL U17 – Kamani Turner | Miramar United Elite FC
  • Boys ECNL U18/U19 – Chandler Sharpe | Concorde Fire
  • For the complete list of the Southeast All-Conference teams, please click here.

SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Player of the Year: 

  • Boys ECNL U15 – Josh Martinez | Phoenix Rising
  • Boys ECNL U16 – Eduardo Villeda | Slammers FC
  • Boys ECNL U17 – Sandor Pelle | Phoenix Rising
  • Boys ECNL U18/U19 – Luke Steinbock | OC Surf
  • For the complete list of the Southwest All-Conference teams, please click here.

TEXAS CONFERENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS 

Player of the Year: 

  • Boys ECNL U15 – Martin Martinez | TSC Hurricane
  • Boys ECNL U16 – Grant Jungerman | Solar SC
  • Boys ECNL U17 – Cooper King | TSC Hurricane
  • Boys ECNL U18/U19 – Ian Meece | Solar SC
  • For the complete list of the Texas All-Conference teams, please click here.