Get Recruited to College Soccer Faster with SoccerWire

Post Your Player Profile
Youth Boys May 26, 2015

Potomac area Memorial Day tournament recap 2015

Strikers Logo

Virtually every Potomac area club had teams competing in one local or regional Memorial Day tournament or another over the holiday weekend, as younger age groups enjoyed an extra weekend of play and high school age groups showcased their talents in front of college coaches at various high level events.

See below for a look at how Virginia, Maryland and D.C. area clubs fared at some of the most widely-attended Memorial Day weekend events.

Local

Virginian-Elite-Showcase-logoVirginian Elite Showcase (May 23-25) – Northern Virginia
Schedule & Results | Tournament Website | College Coaches

The 2015 Virginian Elite Showcase featured more than 600 teams from seven U.S. states and Canada. Representing 90 clubs primarily from Virginia and Maryland, along with Pennsylvania, North Carolina, New York, New Jersey, West Virginia and Toronto, the competitive field was one of the strongest in recent years.

Potomac Area Champions (Top Flights)
Girls
U-10: Arlington SA Spirit Red
U-11: VSA Heat Blue
U-12 (8v8): Calvert Lightning 02 White
U-13: Fredericksburg FC Elite 01
U-14: Beach FC Red 00
U-15: VYS Patriots Black
U-16 (Bracket A): SYC Stampede
U-16 (Bracket C): SYC Freedom
U-16 (Brackets D/E): Reston SA 98 Elite
U-17/U-19 (Brackets A/C): Arlington Atletica Red
U-17/U-19 (Bracket B): Waldorf SC 97 Orange
U-17/U-19 (Bracket D): SYC Pride Panthers

Boys
U-9: Alexandria Outlaws Red
U-10: Richmond Strikers Wharton
U-11: LMVSC Patriots Red
U-12 (8v8): PWSI Courage 02 White
U-12 (11v11): Alexandria Patriots Red
U-13: NVSC United 01 Blue
U-16 (Bracket A): SYC Strikers Gold
U-16 (Bracket B): Loudoun SC 98 Black
U-16 (Bracket C): Arlington Attack Blue
U-17/U-19 (Bracket A): VSA Heat Blue 96
U-17/U-19 (Bracket B): BAC Cyclones
U-17/U-19 (Bracket E): D.C. Stoddert Red Storm

PotomacMemoriallogoPotomac Memorial Tournament (May 22-25) – Maryland
Schedule & Results | Tournament Website | College Coaches
One of the nation’s top all-boys showcase tournaments, Potomac Soccer Association hosted more than 60 State Cup champion teams, seven Regional champions and one National champion at this year’s event. Around 370 teams from throughout the East Coast and Midwest United States were accepted to play in the tournament, along with several Canadian sides.

Potomac Area Champions (Top Flights)
Boys
U-10: Bethesda Blue 04
U-11: PWSI Courage 03 Red
U-12 (8v8): Bethesda SC Blue 03
U-13: Bethesda SC Blue 01
U-15: Arlington Eagles Red
U-16: Baltimore Bays Chelsea 98

columbia-invite-2014_000SAC Columbia Invitational (May 22-25) – Columbia, Maryland
Schedule & Results | Tournament Website | College Coaches
The Soccer Association of Columbia/HC and Elite Tournaments hosted over 630 teams at the 40th Annual Columbia Invitational on fields located between Washington, D.C. and Baltimore. The majority of attending teams came from Pennsylvania, New York, New Jersey, Virginia and overwhelmingly the host state of Maryland. State Cup, Regional and National champions competed in the event.

Potomac Area Champions (Top Flights)
Girls
U-9: SAC Premier White
U-10: API Select Dynamos
U-11: SAC Premier Blue
U-12 (8v8): MSC Academy White
U-13: Montgomery Blaze White
U-14: Pipeline SC Black
U-15: Beach FC 99 Red
U-17 (Bracket 2): SAC Premier Showcase Blue

Boys
U-9: SAC Premier Blue Samba Kings
U-11: Bethesda Green 03
U-12 (8v8): OBGC Rangers Blue
U-13: FC Frederick 01
U-14: SAC 01-02 Pre-Academy (Nepal)
U-16 (Bracket 2): D.C. Stoddert Blue Metros 98
U-17 (Bracket 1): SAC United Premier
U-17 (Bracket 2): SAC Premier White
U-18/19: Baltimore Celtic Mirza

ralphdowney2015logoVirginia Rush Ralph Downey Memorial Day Classic – Virginia Beach
Schedule & Results | Tournament Website
A total of 190 teams representing soccer clubs from seven U.S. states and Canada competed in the 2015 Virginia Rush Ralph Downey Memorial Day Classic in Virginia Beach, the event’s largest turnout to date in terms of size and geographic reach.

Potomac Area Champions (Top Flights)
Girls
U-9/U-10: Beach FC Hamm
U-11: Beach FC 03 Red
U-12: Beach FC 02 Red
U-13: Virginia Rush Elite
U-14: FCV Ashburn
U-15: FC Virginia United 00
U-16: FC Milan
U-17: Virginia Rush Elite
U-18: Virginia Rush Elite

Boys
U-9/U-10: Beach FC 04 Red Messi
U-11: Beach FC 03 Red Real
U-13: Beach FC 01 Red
U-15: Virginia Rush
U-16: Academy Futbol FC 98 Green
U-17: St. Mary’s Soccer Ambush
U-18: LMVSC Patriots Red

cannon_cup_logo.jpegThe Virginia Cannon Cup (May 23-24) – Prince William County, Virginia
Schedule & Results | Tournament Website
The Virginia Cannon Cup a re-branded version of VSA’s Memorial Day tournament, hosted U-9 to U-19 girls and boys divisions at Long Park and Valley View Park in Prince William County with age groups running as many as three flights deep.

Potomac Area Champions (Top Flights)
Girls
U-9: PWSI Courage 05 Red
U-10: PWSI Courage 04 Red
U-11: VSA Heat White
U-12: Old Dominion FC Wildcats
U-13: VSA Heat Gold 01
U-15: Old Dominion FC Lightning

Boys
U-9: Team America FC 05
U-10: Northern Virginia United 04 Blue
U-11: PWSI Courage 03 White
U-12: VSA 02 Blue
U-13: Leesburg FC Blackhawks
U-14: FSCI Phoenix Orange
U-16: VSA Heat 98 Gold
U-19: Sterling FC

Williamsburg Invitational LogoWilliamsburg Invitational (May 23-24) – Williamsburg, Virginia
Schedule & Results | Tournament Website
Tidewater Soccer Association kicked off a brand new Memorial Day event at the Warhill Soccer Complex. Boys divisions ranged from U-8 to U-15 while girls divisions included U-10, U-11 and U-14. About 50 teams competed in the first edition of the Williamsburg Invitational.

Potomac Area Champions
Girls
U-10: Virginia Legacy SC Phoenix
U-14: Yorktown FC Freedom

Boys
U-11: Newport News Spartans
U-12: Tidewater Sharks United (U-11)
U-13: Yorktown FC Gunners
U-14: Powhatan Fury 00
U-15: SYA Cardinals 99 White

Regional

pdaPDA College Showcase / ECNL New Jersey Showcase (May 23-25) – Zarephath, New Jersey
Schedule & Results | Tournament Website
+Read: Potomac area ECNL teams compete in league play at PDA Girls College Showcase
Teams from throughout the country traveled to Zarephath, New Jersey this weekend for the final ECNL Showcase of the 2014-2015 season, hosted by the Players Development Academy. Potomac area clubs McLean Youth Soccer, Bethesda SC, Maryland United FC and Richmond United had U-15, U-16 and U-17 teams competing in league play during the three-day event. Other local ECNL and non-ECNL teams also competed in the nationally-renowned PDA Girls College Showcase.

Potomac Area Champions
U-14 (Group A): Bethesda Tempo 00 ECNL
U-16 Red (Group C): Northern Virginia SC 98 Girls Blue
U-16 White (Group D): BRYC 98 Elite
U-16 White (Group G): Annandale United FC


delco-pcContinenta
l FC DELCO (May 22-25) – Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Schedule & Results | Tournament Website | Attending College Coaches
The Continental FC DELCO Players Cup featured more than 700 high level teams from the U-9 to U-17 age groups on the boys side, and U-9 through U-16 on the girls side. The tournament is one of the Mid-Atlantic region’s highest level showcase events, where a host of local clubs competed against other teams from some of the top regional and national leagues.

Potomac Area Champions (Top Flights)
Girls
U-10: Premier SC Attack

Boys
U-10: Baltimore Celtic Elite
U-14: Beach FC 00 Red
U-15: BRYC 99 Elite

wm15Wrangler/McDonald’s Youth Soccer Tournament
Schedule & Results | Tournament Website

Several local clubs traveled to North Carolina for the Wrangler/McDonald’s Soccer Tournament, which annually hosts about 300 teams of various levels from N.C. and six surrounding states. Two SOCA boys teams won division titles in the top flights.

Potomac Area Champions (Top Flights)
Boys
U-11: SOCA Apprentice
U-14: SOCA Elite

r1prescupUS Youth Soccer Region I President’s Cup
Schedule & Results | Tournament Website
+Read: Champions named at US Youth Soccer Region I Presidents Cup
The 2015 US Youth Soccer Region I (East) Presidents Cup champions were crowned on Monday in Slippery Rock, Pennsylvania. Winning teams in the Under-13 through Under-17 Boys and Girls age groups advance to the 2015 US Youth Soccer National Presidents Cup, July 9-12 in Overland Park, Kansas.

Potomac Area Champions
Boys
U-13: PWSI Courage 01 White
U-15: OBGC Rangers White
U-16: VSA Heat 98 Blue
U-17: ASA Black Hawks

Featured Players

Catalina Benavente

Position: Midfielder, Forward
Club: FC Prime
HS Grad Year: 2025

Samantha Sharp

Position: Defender, Midfielder
Club: Galaxy SC
HS Grad Year: 2022

Danielle Jacobson

Position: Goalkeeper
HS Grad Year: 2022

Tianna Jones

Position: Forward, Midfielder
HS Grad Year: 2024

Brooklyn Vann

Position: Goalkeeper
HS Grad Year: 2026

London Serafim

Position: Forward
HS Grad Year: 2026
See Commitment List