Getting recruited to college soccer is a serious game

Learn about our player profiles here
+ ADD A PLAYER
ECNL May 26, 2015

Potomac area ECNL teams compete in league play at PDA Girls College Showcase

Strikers Logo

U-15, U-16 and U-17 ECNL sides representing local clubs McLean Youth Soccer, Maryland United and Bethesda SC competed in league play at the PDA Girls College Showcase over the weekend in Zarephath, New Jersey along with the Richmond United U-16 and U-17 sides. Other Potomac area ECNL teams played in the non-ECNL league brackets at the showcase, which featured some of the top ECNL, US Youth Soccer and US Club Soccer-affiliated teams in the country.

[player_box id=43843 leftright=right]In ECNL league competition, McLean’s 3-1 win over FC Bucks on Sunday was one of the highlights of the weekend, as Aleigh Gambone ed the attack with a goal and an assist. Tracey Mills and Kristina Toms each found the net for McLean as well, while Grace Sklopan picked up her sixth assist of the season.

[player_box id=48436 leftright=right]Bethesda U-16 had a strong weekend going 2-1-0, following up a 4-0 loss on Saturday against Penn Fusion Soccer Academy with 3-0 and 2-0 wins over Charlotte Soccer Academy and California side Strikers FC. Cameron Mutha scored four of the team’s five goals on the weekend running her season total to 16. Nicole Bautista added one as well, her fourth of the season. Murtha set up Bautista’s goal for her seventh assist of the season. Jadyn Wilensky assisted two of Murtha’s goals, while Francine Phillips and Bryanna McDermott each set up one. Meanwhile, the back line earned back-to-back clean sheets in the wins. Bethesda improved to 10-3-6 overall, remaining second in the Ohio Valley Division and holding onto the No. 14 Champions League playoff seed.

[player_box id=48448 leftright=right]Also in the U-16 age group, Maryland United earned a point against Minnesota Thunder Academy on Monday as the teams played to a 2-2 draw. Center back Arianna Green scored on a free kick from the half way line ball, launching a shot that landed inside the penalty area and bounced over the Minnesota goalkeepers head and into the net for United’s second goal of the match. Alexis Hogarth set up the team’s leading scorer Kori Locksley (8 goals, 7 assists) for the team’s first goal.

[player_box id=45460 leftright=right]McLean and Richmond United U-16 each earned one win on the weekend as well. Dominique Davis and Emily Stranne found the net in McLean’s 2-1 victory over World Class FC on Saturday, and Richmond United defender Caroline Cipolla set Morgan Hall for the game’s only goal in a defensive battle against PDA Composite.

[player_box id=43427 leftright=right]In the U-17 age group, Richmond United went an undefeated 2-0-1 with a 3-3 draw against Connecticut side FSA FC, a 2-1 win [player_box id=47387 leftright=right]over California side Arsenal FC and a 3-0 win over Boston Breakers Academy. Virginia Jesselson and Seeley Yoo were among the team’s top performers offensively, as United has pushes to earn a wild card spot.

[player_box id=48010 leftright=right]Six different players found the net for the Bethesda SC U-17s, as the team went 1-1-1 in the showcase. Lauren Mackie, Jessica Hopkins, Nicole Brodkowitz, Megan Saunders, Kelly Mayo and Elizabeth Coletti each scored once for the balanced attack over course of the weekend.

See below for Potomac area ECNL league play from over the Memorial Day weekend, along with updated standings and playoff pictures in the U-15 to U-17 age groups…

Results

U-15

McLean Youth Soccer ECNL
1 : 5
PDA ECNL Gunners Blue
Bethesda SC Real ECNL
2 : 4
Penn Fusion SA ECNL
East Meadow Soccer Club ECNL
3 : 1
Maryland United FC ECNL
CRU FC Bucks Fusion ECNL
1 : 3
McLean Youth Soccer ECNL
Albertson Fury ECNL
2 : 0
Maryland United FC ECNL
Bethesda SC Real ECNL
0 : 2
Match Fit Academy FC ECNL
FSA FC ECNL
2 : 2
Maryland United FC ECNL
McLean Youth Soccer ECNL
2 : 3
Penn Fusion SA ECNL
Bethesda SC Real ECNL
0 : 4
FC Stars of Mass ECNL

U-16

Strikers FC ECNL
1 : 0
Maryland United FC ECNL
Bethesda SC ECNL
0 : 4
Penn Fusion SA ECNL
Richmond United ECNL
0 : 2
Sereno Soccer Club ECNL
McLean Youth Soccer ECNL
2 : 1
World Class FC ECNL
Boston Breakers Academy ECNL
1 : 0
Richmond United ECNL
PDA NJ Composite U16
1:0
McLean Youth Soccer ECNL
Lonestar SC ECNL
4 : 0
Maryland United FC ECNL
Bethesda SC ECNL
3 : 0
Charlotte Soccer Academy ECNL
Boston Breakers Academy ECNL
3 : 1
McLean Youth Soccer ECNL
Bethesda SC ECNL
2 : 0
Strikers FC ECNL
PDA NJ Composite U16
0:1
Richmond United ECNL
Maryland United FC ECNL
2 : 2
Minnesota Thunder Academy ECNL

U-17

Maryland United FC ECNL
2 : 1
Penn Fusion SA ECNL
Bethesda SC ECNL
2 : 2
West Florida Flames ECNL
FSA FC ECNL
3 : 3
Richmond United ECNL
McLean Youth Soccer ECNL
2 : 1
So Cal Blues SC ECNL
Albertson Fury ECNL
2 : 3
Bethesda SC ECNL
FC Bucks ECNL
2 : 1
McLean Youth Soccer ECNL
Arsenal FC ECNL
1 : 2
Richmond United ECNL
Eclipse Select SC ECNL
2 : 1
Maryland United FC ECNL
Bethesda SC ECNL
1 : 2
FSA FC ECNL
McLean Youth Soccer ECNL
4 : 3
Pleasanton Rage ECNL
FC Bucks ECNL
1 : 0
Maryland United FC ECNL
Boston Breakers Academy ECNL
0 : 3
Richmond United ECNL

Standings

U15 Mid-Atlantic Conference
Rank Chesapeake Division PPG Pts GP W L T GF GA GD
01. FC Virginia ECNL U15*champ 11 2.33 28 12 8 0 4 29 11 18
02. Richmond United ECNL U15*champ 7 2.21 31 14 9 1 4 38 17 21
03. McLean Youth Soccer ECNL U15*wc 8*champ 31 1.83 22 12 7 4 1 23 15 8
04. CASL ECNL U15 1.07 15 14 4 7 3 21 26 -5
05. NC Fusion ECNL U15 0.00 0 14 0 14 0 3 56 -53
Rank Ohio Valley Division PPG Pts GP W L T GF GA GD
01. Ohio Elite Soccer Academy ECNL U15*champ 22 2.00 28 14 9 4 1 32 18 14
02. Indiana Fire Juniors ECNL U15*wc 4*champ 23 1.75 21 12 6 3 3 22 10 12
03. Bethesda SC ECNL U15*wc 14 1.62 21 13 6 4 3 21 15 6
04. Ohio Premier ECNL U15 1.62 21 13 6 4 3 20 15 5
05. Internationals SC ECNL U15 0.80 12 15 3 9 3 19 27 -8
06. Maryland United FC ECNL U15 0.46 6 13 1 9 3 10 28 -18
U16 Mid-Atlantic Conference
Rank Chesapeake Division PPG Pts GP W L T GF GA GD
01. FC Virginia ECNL U16*champ 31 2.08 25 12 7 1 4 26 13 13
02. Richmond United ECNL U16*wc 4*champ 22 1.93 27 14 8 3 3 23 11 12
03. CASL ECNL U16*wc 15 1.64 23 14 7 5 2 19 13 6
04. NC Fusion ECNL U16 1.07 15 14 4 7 3 14 30 -16
05. McLean Youth Soccer ECNL U16 0.17 2 12 0 10 2 5 28 -23
Rank Ohio Valley Division PPG Pts GP W L T GF GA GD
01. Indiana Fire Juniors ECNL U16*champ 15 2.42 29 12 9 1 2 30 10 20
02. Bethesda SC ECNL U16*champ 14 2.15 28 13 8 1 4 27 13 14
03. Ohio Elite Soccer Academy ECNL U16*wc 11 1.50 21 14 6 5 3 24 17 7
04. Maryland United FC ECNL U16 1.31 17 13 5 6 2 16 20 -4
05. Ohio Premier ECNL U16 0.69 9 13 3 10 0 17 29 -12
06. Internationals SC ECNL U16 0.60 9 15 2 10 3 14 31 -17
U17 Mid-Atlantic Conference
Rank Chesapeake Division PPG Pts GP W L T GF GA GD
01. FC Virginia ECNL U17*champ 2 2.83 34 12 11 0 1 34 5 29
02. McLean Youth Soccer ECNL U17*wc 8*champ 28 1.58 19 12 6 5 1 26 21 5
03. Richmond United ECNL U17*wc 12 1.36 19 14 5 5 4 23 20 3
04. NC Fusion ECNL U17 1.21 17 14 5 7 2 24 28 -4
05. CASL ECNL U17 1.07 15 14 4 7 3 23 30 -7
Rank Ohio Valley Division PPG Pts GP W L T GF GA GD
01. Maryland United FC ECNL U17*champ 29 2.15 28 13 9 3 1 26 7 19
02. Internationals SC ECNL U17*champ 7 2.00 30 15 10 5 0 34 16 18
03. Ohio Premier ECNL U17*wc 5*champ 24 1.77 23 13 7 4 2 37 16 21
04. Ohio Elite Soccer Academy ECNL U17 1.36 19 14 6 7 1 20 23 -3
05. Bethesda SC ECNL U17 0.54 7 13 2 10 1 8 35 -27
06. Indiana Fire Juniors ECNL U17 0.00 0 12 0 12 0 3 57 -54

Playoff Picture

Rank U15 Champions League Qualification Conference PPG Pts GP W L T GF GA GD
01. So Cal Blues SC ECNL U15 Southwest 2.70 73 27 23 0 4 63 4 59
02. Solar Chelsea Soccer Club ECNL U15 Texas 2.60 52 20 16 0 4 46 8 38
03. Crossfire Premier ECNL U15 Northwest 2.59 44 17 14 1 2 53 9 44
04. Concorde Fire ECNL U15 Southeast 2.41 41 17 13 2 2 32 13 19
05. FC Stars of Massachusetts ECNL U15 Northeast 2.40 48 20 15 2 3 54 17 37
06. Charlotte Soccer Academy ECNL U15 Southeast 2.35 47 20 15 3 2 74 24 50
07. Richmond United ECNL U15 Mid-Atlantic 2.30 46 20 14 2 4 54 21 33
08. Michigan Hawks ECNL U15 Midwest 2.27 50 22 15 2 5 46 17 29
09. Eclipse Select Soccer Club ECNL U15 Midwest 2.19 46 21 14 3 4 49 17 32
10. Real So Cal ECNL U15 Southwest 2.19 59 27 19 6 2 59 22 37
11. FC Virginia ECNL U15 Mid-Atlantic 2.17 39 18 11 1 6 40 17 23
12. Slammers FC ECNL U15 Southwest 2.11 57 27 17 4 6 48 21 27
13. PDA ECNL U15 Northeast 2.10 44 21 14 5 2 49 16 33
14. Real Colorado ECNL U15 Northwest 2.07 31 15 10 4 1 29 15 14
15. Match Fit Academy ECNL U15 Northeast 2.05 43 21 14 6 1 40 23 17
16. Colorado Storm ECNL U15 Northwest 1.94 35 18 10 3 5 39 16 23
17. Orlando City ECNL U15*wc 1 Southeast 1.94 35 18 11 5 2 45 35 10
18. West Coast FC ECNL U15*wc 2 Southwest 1.93 54 28 16 6 6 63 21 42
19. San Diego Surf ECNL U15 Southwest 1.92 50 26 15 6 5 49 28 21
20. Dallas Texans ECNL U15 Texas 1.90 40 21 12 5 4 37 23 14
21. Atlanta Fire ECNL U15*wc 3 Southeast 1.90 38 20 12 6 2 41 22 19
22. Ohio Elite Soccer Academy ECNL U15 Mid-Atlantic 1.90 38 20 12 6 2 47 29 18
23. Indiana Fire Juniors ECNL U15*wc 4 Mid-Atlantic 1.89 34 18 10 4 4 36 17 19
24. SLSG – MO ECNL U15 Midwest 1.89 34 18 10 4 4 31 19 12
25. D’Feeters Soccer Club ECNL U15 Texas 1.86 39 21 11 4 6 47 25 22
26. Connecticut FC ECNL U15 Northeast 1.80 36 20 10 4 6 45 29 16
27. AHFC ECNL U15*wc 5 Texas 1.75 35 20 11 7 2 30 26 4
28. De Anza Force ECNL U15 Northwest 1.70 34 20 10 6 4 44 28 16
29. Lonestar SC ECNL U15*wc 6 Texas 1.65 33 20 10 7 3 22 14 8
30. Colorado Rush ECNL U15*wc 7 Northwest 1.56 28 18 7 4 7 25 18 7
31. McLean Youth Soccer ECNL U15*wc 8 Mid-Atlantic 1.56 28 18 9 8 1 36 35 1
32. Santa Rosa United ECNL U15 Northwest 1.31 21 16 5 5 6 24 23 1
Rank U16 Champions League Qualification Conference PPG Pts GP W L T GF GA GD
01. De Anza Force ECNL U16 Northwest 2.70 62 23 20 1 2 92 18 74
02. Crossfire Premier ECNL U16 Northwest 2.60 52 20 17 2 1 59 10 49
03. Michigan Hawks ECNL U16 Midwest 2.52 63 25 20 2 3 57 21 36
04. Dallas Texans ECNL U16 Texas 2.33 56 24 17 2 5 50 14 36
05. FC Stars of Massachusetts ECNL U16 Northeast 2.26 52 23 16 3 4 63 19 44
06. TSC Hurricane ECNL U16 Texas 2.21 53 24 16 3 5 48 17 31
07. So Cal Blues SC ECNL U16 Southwest 2.17 65 30 20 5 5 50 28 22
08. Orlando City ECNL U16 Southeast 2.11 40 19 11 1 7 32 11 21
09. West Coast FC ECNL U16 Southwest 2.10 65 31 18 2 11 67 24 43
10. FC Dallas ECNL U16 Texas 2.08 50 24 15 4 5 41 15 26
11. San Diego Surf ECNL U16 Southwest 1.97 57 29 16 4 9 60 29 31
12. Sockers FC ECNL U16 Midwest 1.96 47 24 14 5 5 39 19 20
13. Slammers FC ECNL U16 Southwest 1.93 58 30 17 6 7 52 26 26
14. Bethesda SC ECNL U16 Mid-Atlantic 1.89 36 19 10 3 6 35 21 14
15. Indiana Fire Juniors ECNL U16 Mid-Atlantic 1.89 34 18 10 4 4 37 23 14
16. PDA ECNL U16 Northeast 1.88 45 24 13 5 6 43 20 23
17. Match Fit Academy ECNL U16 Northeast 1.88 45 24 14 7 3 42 26 16
18. SLSG – MO ECNL U16*wc 1 Midwest 1.86 39 21 12 6 3 34 23 11
19. Washington Premier ECNL U16*wc 2 Northwest 1.80 36 20 11 6 3 28 20 8
20. GSA ECNL U16*wc 3 Southeast 1.80 36 20 11 6 3 22 17 5
21. Crossfire United ECNL U16 Northwest 1.79 34 19 10 5 4 40 21 19
22. Richmond United ECNL U16*wc 4 Mid-Atlantic 1.79 34 19 10 5 4 28 15 13
23. Colorado Storm ECNL U16 Northwest 1.72 31 18 9 5 4 37 20 17
24. Colorado Rush ECNL U16 Northwest 1.72 31 18 9 5 4 27 20 7
25. Las Vegas Premier SA ECNL U16*wc 5 Southwest 1.72 43 25 12 6 7 35 30 5
26. Dallas Sting ECNL U16*wc 6 Texas 1.65 38 23 11 7 5 37 21 16
27. Eclipse Select Soccer Club ECNL U16 Midwest 1.65 38 23 11 7 5 35 27 8
28. Charlotte Soccer Academy ECNL U16*wc 7 Southeast 1.61 37 23 10 6 7 31 26 5
29. Real Colorado ECNL U16*wc 8 Northwest 1.58 30 19 9 7 3 32 18 14
30. Concorde Fire ECNL U16 Southeast 1.45 29 20 7 5 8 26 19 7
31. FC Virginia ECNL U16 Mid-Atlantic 1.39 25 18 7 7 4 31 28 3
32. Albertson Fury ECNL U16 Northeast 1.30 30 23 9 11 3 40 46 -6
Rank U17 Champions League Qualification Conference PPG Pts GP W L T GF GA GD
01. Eclipse Select Soccer Club ECNL U17 Midwest 2.46 59 24 19 3 2 68 17 51
02. FC Virginia ECNL U17 Mid-Atlantic 2.39 43 18 13 1 4 45 10 35
03. Slammers FC ECNL U17 Southwest 2.37 71 30 22 3 5 88 28 60
04. Real Colorado ECNL U17 Northwest 2.33 42 18 13 2 3 46 16 30
05. Concorde Fire ECNL U17 Southeast 2.33 49 21 15 2 4 54 14 40
06. PDA ECNL U17 Northeast 2.30 53 23 17 4 2 66 19 47
07. Internationals SC ECNL U17 Mid-Atlantic 2.29 55 24 18 5 1 53 20 33
08. Dallas Sting ECNL U17 Texas 2.28 57 25 18 4 3 66 19 47
09. Washington Premier ECNL U17 Northwest 2.25 45 20 13 1 6 44 15 29
10. Real So Cal ECNL U17 Southwest 2.17 65 30 20 5 5 66 24 42
11. Orlando City ECNL U17 Southeast 2.16 41 19 13 4 2 39 23 16
12. Santa Rosa United ECNL U17 Northwest 2.11 40 19 13 5 1 40 33 7
13. Crossfire Premier ECNL U17 Northwest 2.10 44 21 13 3 5 45 20 25
14. FC Bucks ECNL U17*wc 1 Northeast 2.05 45 22 13 3 6 30 14 16
15. Penn Fusion SA ECNL U17 Northeast 2.00 46 23 14 5 4 52 29 23
16. FC Portland ECNL U17*wc 2 Northwest 1.95 39 20 12 5 3 45 28 17
17. West Coast FC ECNL U17 Southwest 1.94 60 31 19 9 3 61 42 19
18. FC Stars of Massachusetts ECNL U17 Northeast 1.91 44 23 14 7 2 48 26 22
19. GSA ECNL U17*wc 3 Southeast 1.86 39 21 12 6 3 43 26 17
20. Solar Chelsea Soccer Club ECNL U17*wc 4 Texas 1.83 44 24 13 6 5 45 26 19
21. San Diego Surf ECNL U17 Southwest 1.83 53 29 16 8 5 69 36 33
22. FC Dallas ECNL U17 Texas 1.76 44 25 13 7 5 42 28 14
23. Dallas Texans ECNL U17 Texas 1.75 42 24 11 4 9 48 21 27
24. Ohio Premier ECNL U17*wc 5 Mid-Atlantic 1.75 35 20 11 7 2 53 27 26
25. De Anza Force ECNL U17*wc 6 Northwest 1.70 39 23 12 8 3 44 38 6
26. Colorado Storm ECNL U17 Northwest 1.68 32 19 10 7 2 33 21 12
27. Carolina Elite Soccer Academy ECNL U17*wc 7 Southeast 1.65 33 20 9 5 6 34 19 15
28. McLean Youth Soccer ECNL U17*wc 8 Mid-Atlantic 1.63 31 19 10 8 1 40 32 8
29. Maryland United FC ECNL U17 Mid-Atlantic 1.59 35 22 11 9 2 34 19 15
30. Michigan Hawks ECNL U17 Midwest 1.40 35 25 9 8 8 40 35 5
31. Sporting Blue Valley ECNL U17 Midwest 1.13 26 23 7 11 5 31 37 -6
32. Connecticut FC ECNL U17 Northeast 1.09 25 23 7 12 4 42 48 -6

Featured Players

Defender
See Commitment List