Getting recruited to college soccer is a serious game

Learn about our player profiles here
+ ADD A PLAYER
Boys May 26, 2015

Division titles captured on Memorial Day at Virginian Elite Showcase

Day 1 Recap | Day 2 Recap |  Results

The 2015 Virginian Elite Showcase wrapped up on Memorial Day with division titles being decided in the younger age groups, and showcase ages getting one last match in front of attending college coaches.

Once again, the 600 teams in attendance enjoyed great weather on the field locations spread around Northern Virginia, capping off a successful holiday weekend.

A few of the top club performances included Stars United SC of Pennsylvania with seven division championships in the U-9 to U-15 age groups, Loudoun Soccer with six, Arlington Soccer Association with five and Calvert Soccer Association with four.

+View Photos

In the showcase age groups, Epic SC Blizzard (WV), SYC Freedom (VA) and Mahwah Raiders (NJ) each went a perfect 3-0-0 within their brackets in the Girls U-16 Division, while SYC Strikers Gold (VA), Loudoun 98 Black (VA) and Arlington Attack Blue (VA) each each had unblemished records in the Boys U-16 Division. VSA Heat Blue (VA) and Syracuse Development Academy U-17 (NY) ran the table in the Men’s U-17 to U-19 Showcase Division.

“It’s always been a great tournament, we haven’t been down here for a couple years, but we’ve been trying to make our way,” said DJ Burke, coach of Pennsylvania side Buckingham United Vipers Premier which earned four points in the gauntlet of the U-16 Boys Showcase Division. “The club’s been getting stronger and [the Virginian] always puts on a great show here.”

The 2015 Virginian was one of the most competitive in recent years, with games coming down to the wire each day and almost every team picking up points on the weekend.

“We come out every year, it gives these guys a chance to get some additional playing time and it’s always good competition from the top level down,” said NVSC 96 Arsenal White coach Vinny Cipolla, whose team earned a 1-0 win on Monday thanks to tough defense and a go-ahead goal late in the second half. “A few of our players have had some contact with college coaches, it’s a great tournament locally with plenty of Virginia schools coming out.”

See below for a full list of Division Champions in the U-9 to U-15 age groups…

Boys
U-9
Premier Gold: Alexandria Outlaws Red
Premier Silver East: Loudoun 05 White
Premier Silver West: Arlington SA Bayern Blue
Premier Bronze East: Evergreen FC
Premier Bronze West: Calvert Venom 05

U-10
Virginia Cup: Richmond Strikers Wharton
Premier Gold: Stars United SC 04/05 Black
Premier Silver: Arlington SA Madrid Black
Premier Bronze: BRYC 04 Elite

U-11
Virginia Cup: LMVSC Patriots Red
Premier Gold: Stars United SC 03/04 Black
Premier Silver: PGSA Stars Green
Premier Bronze East: FC Frederick 03
Premier Bronze West: VYS Vipers White

U-12
Premier Gold (8v8): PWSI Courage 02 White
Premier Silver (8v8): Stars United SC 02/03 Black
Premier Bronze (8v8): Chantilly Avalanche
Premier Gold (11v11): Alexandria Patriots Red
Premier Silver (11v11): SYC Force Blue

U-13
Virginia Cup: NVSC United 01 Blue
Premier Gold: Loudoun Soccer 01 Black
Premier Silver: Arlington SA Rangers Blue
Premier Bronze: Loudoun Socce 01 White

U-14
Virginia Cup: Soccer Plus Academy Roughnecks NPL-00
Premier Gold: Maryland Rush Montgomery 00
Premier Silver: Loudoun Soccer 00 White
Premier Bronze: Team America Arsenal

U-15
Virginia Cup: Stars United SC 99/00
Premier Gold: Wexford SC Stingers A
Premier Silver: Bethesda SC Green 99
Premier Bronze: LMVSC Patriots White

Girls
U-9
Virginia Cup: Century United 05/06 Select
Premier Gold: Calvert Pride White
Premier Silver: Stars United SC 05/06
Premier Bronze: Loudoun Soccer 05 Silver

U-10
Virginia Cup: Arlington SA Spirit Red
Premier Gold: Century United Elite White
Premier Silver East: BRYC 04 Elite Blue
Premier Silver West: Bethesda SC Academy White 04
Premier Bronze East: BAC Strikers
Premier Bronze West: Century United Premier Black

U-11
Premier Gold: VSA Heat Blue
Premier Silver East: Stars United SC 03/04
Premier Silver West: Calvert Cyclones 03
Premier Bronze East: Sterling Youth FC White 03
Premier Bronze West: BRYC United

U-12
Premier Gold (8v8): Calvert Lightning 02 White
Premier Silver (8v8): Woodbridge SC
Premier Bronze East (8v8): NVSC United 02 Blue
Premier Bronze West (8v8): CYA Blaze
Premier Gold (11v11): Delran FC Union
Premier Silver (11v11): Loudoun Soccer 02 Black

U-13
Premier Gold: Fredericksburg FC Elite 01
Silver East: Arlington SA Samba White
Silver West: Calvert Wolves 01
Premier Bronze East: SYC United White
Premier Bronze West: Century North Elite

U-14
Premier Gold: Beach FC Red 00
Premier Silver East: Gunston SC Elite 00
Premier Silver West: LMVSC Patriots White
Premier Bronze: PWSI Courage 00 White

U-15
Virginia Cup: VYS Patriots Black
Premier Gold: Pittsburgh Football Inferno
Premier Silver: Hagerstown Freedom 99
Premier Bronze: Stars United

Featured Players

Defender, Midfielder
Defender, Midfielder
Goalkeeper
See Commitment List