Get Recruited to College Soccer Faster with SoccerWire

Post Your Player Profile
The Girls Academy Jul 22, 2021

Girls Academy 2021 Postseason: Final Club-By-Club Results

With the inaugural Girls Academy (GA) season in the books, SoccerWire has compiled a club-by-club breakdown of how the postseason played out.

Cincinnati United Premier (CUP) emerged as the national champion in both the U14 and U16 age groups, completing a remarkable 2020-21 campaign. CUP also advanced to the semifinals at the U17 level and reached the postseason in the U15 age group as well.

FC Bay Area came away as U19 champion while Michigan side Nationals took home the U17 trophy, Massachusetts’ NEFC won the U15 title and Oklahoma Energy FC claimed the U13 championship.

National finalists included: NEFC (U13), Lou Fusz Athletic (U14), IMG Academy (U15), Utah Royals – Arizona (U16), TSJ FC Virginia (U17) and Tophat (U19).

[+READ: Players That Impressed: Girls Academy Finals 2021]

Three total clubs – NEFC, Tophat and Utah Royals AZ – qualified for the GA Playoffs across all six age groups. Despite not winning at all, Tophat ended the season with a second place finish (U19) a third place finish (U17), and saw its U13 side reach the semifinals, and its U15 squad advance to the quarterfinals.

An additional four clubs – Arlington Soccer, City SC, Houston Dash Academy and TSJ FC Virginia – reached the playoffs in five out of six age groups.

See below for a complete look at how each GA club fared in the 2021 postseason.

GA Postseason U13 U14 U15 U16 U17 U19
Albion Las Vegas Qualified Qualified Qualified
Albion San Diego Qualified Quarterfinalist Qualified
Arlington Soccer Qualified Qualified Qualified Qualified Qualified
Baltimore Armour Qualified Qualified
Baltimore Celtic Union Qualified Qualified
Beadling SC Qualified Qualified Qualified
Cedar Stars Monmouth Qualified Qualified
Century United FC Qualified
Chicago FC United Qualified Qualified
Cincinnati United CUP Champion 🏆 Qualified Champion 🏆 Semifinalist
City SC Qualified Qualified Qualified Qualified Semifinalist
Clovis Crossfire Qualified Qualified
Colorado Rush Qualified Quarterfinalist Qualified Qualified
FC Bay Area Qualified Champion 🏆
Houston Dash Qualified Qualified Qualified Qualified Qualified
IMG Academy Finalist 🥈 Qualified Qualified Qualified
Indy Premier United Qualified Semifinalist
ISC Gunners Qualified
LA Surf SC Qualified
Lamorinda SC Qualified Qualified Qualified
Legends FC Qualified Qualified
Lonestar SC Quarterfinalist Quarterfinalist
Long Island SC Qualified Qualified
Lou Fusz Athletic Semifinalist Finalist 🥈
Michigan Jaguars Quarterfinalist Qualified
Midwest United FC Qualified Qualified
Nationals Qualified Quarterfinalist Qualified Champion 🏆
NEFC Finalist 🥈 Qualified Champion 🏆 Qualified Qualified Qualified
New York Soccer Club Qualified
Oakwood SC Qualified Semifinalist Qualified
Oklahoma Energy FC Champion 🏆 Semifinalist Semifinalist Qualified
OL Reign Quarterfinalist
PA Classics Qualified Qualified Qualified
Rise SC Qualified
SC Del Sol Qualified Quarterfinalist Qualified Qualified
SC Wave Qualified Quarterfinalist
Seacoast United Qualified
SJEB Rush Qualified Qualified
Sockers FC Chicago Qualified
South Shore Select Qualified Qualified Qualified Quarterfinalist
Spokane Sounders SC Qualified Qualified
Sporting Blue Valley Qualified Qualified
Sporting Delaware Qualified
STA Qualified Qualified Qualified Qualified
SVSA/PASC Qualified
Tophat Soccer Semifinalist Qualified Qualified Quarterfinalist Third Place 🥉 Finalist 🥈
TSJ FC Virginia Qualified Qualified Quarterfinalist Qualified Finalist 🥈
Utah Royals AZ Qualified Qualified Qualified Finalist 🥈 Qualified Qualified
West Coast FC Third Place 🥉 Qualified Qualified
West Coast Soccer Qualified
Weston FC Semifinalist Third Place 🥉 Qualified

Featured Players

Midfielder, Defender
Defender, Midfielder
Midfielder, Forward
See Commitment List