Standing out in a crowd has never been more important

Post Your College Recruiting Profile Now
Tournaments Nov 23, 2021

Capital Fall Classic wraps up 2021 event as more Jefferson Cup qualifiers are decided

Boys Weekend (Nov. 20-21)
Brackets | Full Results | College Coaches
Follow @RSKTournaments

The second wave of 2021 Jefferson Cup qualifiers were decided on Sunday as the Capital Fall Classic Boys Weekend concluded in Richmond, VA.

Played from November 20-21, the Capital Fall Classic Boys Weekend marked the final of three weekends for the end-of-season tournament, with over 650 total team participating,

Over 200 teams competed in the Boys Weekend across the U9-U19 age groups, with Premier Division winners receiving automatic bids in the prestigious Jefferson Cup this spring. As the marquee fall event of the Richmond Strikers Tournament Series, the Capital Fall Classic serves as the only qualifying event for the nationally top-ranked Jefferson Cup.

See below for a full listing of champions and finalists from the Capital Fall Classic 2021 Boys Weekend:

U9

Premier
Champion: PWSI Courage 13B Nike (VA)
Finalist: Futboltech 2013 – Bayern (NJ)

Superior
Champion: FC Richmond U9 Magic Futures Navy ‘13 (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers 13 Premier North Orange (VA)

Classic
Champion: Fredericksburg FC 2013 Boys Black (VA)
Finalist: Tidewater Sharks 2013 City (VA)

U10

Premier
Champion: Richmond Strikers 12 Elite North Orange (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Kickers BU10 Elite Red (VA)

Superior Orange
Champion: SYC 2012 Boys Blue (VA)
Finalist: PWSI Courage 12B Nike (VA)

Superior Black
Champion: Richmond Strikers 12 Premier North I (VA)
Finalist: BRYC Elite Academy ‘12B Blue (VA)

Classic
Champion: Richmond Strikers 12 Premier North 2 Orange (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers 12 Premier North 2 Black (VA)

U11

Premier
Champion: Wake FC Pre-Academy South (NC)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers 11 Elite (VA)

Superior Orange
Champion: Richmond Kickers BU11 Elite Black ‘11 (VA)
Finalist: Tidewater Sharks 2011 ECNLRL Boys (VA)

Superior Black
Champion: Wake FC Pre-Academy South (NC)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers 11 Premier North 1 (VA)

Superior White
Champion: PWSI Courage 11B Pride (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Kickers BU11 River City (VA)

Classic Orange
Champion: Prince George Xtreme 2011B (VA)
Finalist: Virginia Revolution SC 11B Black (VA)

Classic Black
Champion: Shenandoah Valley United U11 Boys Blue (VA)
Finalist: BRYC Elite Academy U11 White (VA)

U12

Premier
Champion: Richmond Kickers BU12 Elite Red ECNLRL (VA)
Finalist: PWSI Courage 10B ECNLRL (VA)

Superior Orange
Champion: Richmond Strikers 10 Elite North (VA)
Finalist: Virginia Revolution SC 10B Black (VA)

Superior Black
Champion: SOCA 10 Boys Blue (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers 2010B Elite South 1 (VA)

Superior White
Champion: Richmond Strikers 10 Premier North 2 (VA)
Finalist: Fredericksburg DC 2010 Boys Black (VA)

Classic Orange
Champion: Culpeper SC 2010B (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Kickers BU12 River City (VA)

Classic Black
Champion: Richmond Kickers BU12 Bryan Park (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers 2010 Boys Elite South (VA)

U13

Premier
Champion: Richmond Kickers BU13 Elite Red ECNLRL (VA)
Finalist: VA Legacy SC 09 Elite (VA)

Superior Orange
Champion: Virginia Revolution SC 09B Black (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers 09 Elite North (VA)

Superior Black
Champion: Wake FC 09 Wolves (NC)
Finalist: Yardley Makefield Soccer 2009 Boys Strikers (PAE)

Classic Orange
Champion: Valley United U13B Green (VA)
Finalist: Shenandoah Valley United SVU U13 Boys Blue (VA)

Classic Black
Champion: FC Richmond U13 Magic Classic (VA)
Finalist: Powhatan Fury FC 09B (VA)

U14

Premier
Champion: St. Mary’s Soccer Strikers Red (MD)
Finalist: Richmond United ECNL BU13 (VA)

Superior Orange
Champion: Richmond Strikers 2008B Elite South (VA)
Finalist: FC Richmond Magic ’08 Elite (VA)

Superior Black
Champion: Wake FC ’08 Blue (NC)
Finalist: Steel United VA 2008B Elite (VA)

Classic Orange
Champion: VSA 08B Premier Red (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Kickers BU14 Bryan Park (VA)

Classic Black
Champion: Premier Athletics ‘08B Navy (VA)
Finalist: FYSA Force – Black (VA)

U15

Premier
Champion: Richmond Strikers 07 Elite (VA)
Finalist: FC Richmond Magic Elite ‘07 (VA)

Superior Orange
Champion: Wake FC 07 Blue (NC)
Finalist: Beach FC 2007B Black Buffon (VA)

Superior Black
Champion: SOCA 07 Boys Blue (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers BU15 Elite White (VA)

Classic Orange
Champion: Fredericksburg FC 2007 Boys Black (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Kickers BU15 River City (VA)

Classic Black
Champion: PWSI Courage 07B Classic (VA)
Finalist: Valley United U15B Green (VA)

U16

Premier
Champion: Wake FC 06 NPL South (NC)
Finalist: Beach FC 2006B Black Dempsey (VA)

Superior Orange
Champion: FC Richmond Magic Elite ‘06 (VA)
Finalist: VSA 06B Premier Red (VA)

Superior Black
Champion: Shenandoah Valley United U16 Boys Blue (VA)
Finalist: Beach FC 2006B Black Donovan (VA)

Classic
Champion: Richmond Strikers 06 Premier North (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Kickers BU16 Ukrop Park (VA)

U17

Premier
Champion: Tidewater Sharks 2005 ECNLRL Boys (VA)
Finalist: Benfica Academy DC 2005 Premier (VA)

Superior Orange
Champion: Beach FC 2005B Black Batistuta (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers 2005B Elite South (VA)

Superior Black
Champion: VSA 05B Premier Red (VA)
Finalist: Blue Ridge United 2005B Orange (VA)

Classic
Champion: Stafford Revolution 05B White (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Kickers BU17 Bryan Park (MD)

U18/U19

Premier
Champion: FC Richmond Magic Elite ‘04 (VA)
Finalist: Richmond United ECNL BU16 (VA)

Superior Orange
Champion: Richmond Strikers 04/03 Elite Orange (VA)
Finalist: FC Richmond Magic ‘03 (VA)

Superior Black
Champion: Blue Ridge United 2004/2003B Orange (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Kickers BU19 Elite White (VA)

Classic Orange
Champion: Monticello United Fire 03 (VA)
Finalist: Stafford Revolution 04-03B White (VA)

Classic Black
Champion: Powhatan Fury FC 03/04B (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Kickers BU19 Poor Farm Park (VA)

Featured Players

Goalkeeper
Defender, Midfielder
See Commitment List