Standing out in a crowd has never been more important

Post Your College Recruiting Profile Now
Tournaments Nov 16, 2021

First set of 2022 Jefferson Cup qualifiers decided at Capital Fall Classic

Girls Weekend (Nov. 13-14)
Brackets | Full Results
Follow @RSKTournaments

The first wave of 2022 Jefferson Cup qualifiers were decided on Sunday as the Capital Fall Classic Girls Weekend concluded in Richmond, VA.

Played from November 13-14, the Capital Fall Classic Girls Weekend marked the second of three weekends for the end-of-season tournament, with over 650 total team participating.

Over 200 teams competed in the Girls Weekend across the U9-U19 age groups, with Premier Division winners receiving automatic bids in the prestigious Jefferson Cup this spring. As the marquee fall event of the Richmond Strikers Tournament Series, the Capital Fall Classic serves as the only qualifying event for the nationally top-ranked Jefferson Cup.

See below for a full listing of champions and finalists from the 2021 Capital Fall Classic Girls Weekend:

U9

Premier
Champion: Bethesda SC ECNL I (MD)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers Elite North (VA)

Superior
Champion: Richmond Strikers Premier North Black (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers Premier North Orange(VA)

Classic
Champion: VA Legacy SC Peninsula Phoenix (VA)
Finalist: Virginia Valor FC 2013 G White (VA)

U10

Premier
Champion: Bethesda SC ECNL I (MD)
Finalist: Beach FC 2012G Red (VA)

Superior
Champion: Virginia Valor FC 2012G Gold (VA)
Finalist: VA Legacy SC Williamsburg Phoenix (VA)

Classic Orange
Champion: Golden Ball 12 Girls Black (VA)
Finalist: VA Legacy SC Peninsula Phoenix (VA)

Classic Black
Champion: Fredericksburg FC 2012 Girls Black (VA)
Finalist: Beach FC 2012 Girls Black Dolphins (VA)

U11

Premier
Champion: Richmond Strikers Elite (VA)
Finalist: Virginia Valor FC 2011G Gold (VA)

Superior Orange
Champion: Richmond Strikers Elite North (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers Elite South (VA)

Superior Black
Champion: Beach FC 2011G Black Storm (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers Premier North (VA)

Classic
Champion: PWSI Courage 11G NCSL – Red (VA)
Finalist: Steel United VA 2011G (VA)

U12

Premier
Champion: PWSI Courage 1OG ECNLRL  (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers Elite North (VA)

Superior Orange
Champion: Steel United VA 2010G Elite (VA)
Finalist: Loudoun Soccer 10G Black (VA)

Superior Black
Champion: SOCA 10 Girls Blue (VA)
Finalist: Gunston Spirit Premier (MD)

Classic Orange
Champion: FC Pittsburgh 10G (PA)
Finalist: Richmond Striker Premier North (VA)

Classic Black
Champion: Fredericksburg FC 2010 Girls Black (VA)
Finalist: North Carolina FC Beau Soleil (NC)

U13

Premier
Champion: Richmond Strikers Elite (VA)
Finalist: Tidewater Sharks 2009 Girls ECNLRL (VA)

Superior Orange
Champion: Valley United 09G Green (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Kickers Elite Red ECNLRL (VA)

Superior Black
Champion: Beach FC 2009G Black Mystic (VA)
Finalist: SOCA 09 Girls Blue (VA)

Classic
Champion: Gunston Spirit Premier (VA)
Finalist: Shenandoah Valley United Girls Blue (VA)

U14

Premier
Champion: Richmond Strikers Elite South (VA)
Finalist: Tidewater Sharks 2008 Girls ECNLRL (VA)

Superior Orange
Champion: Loudoun Soccer 08G Black (VA)
Finalist: VSA 08G Premier Red(VA)

Superior Black
Champion: VSA 08G Premier Royal (VA)
Finalist: FC Pittsburgh 08G (PA)

Classic
Champion: Richmond Kickers Ukrop Park 08 (VA)
Finalist: Steel United VA 2008G (VA)

U15

Premier
Champion: A3 Rangers (VA)
Finalist: VA Rush 07G (VA)

Superior Orange
Champion: Richmond Strikers Elite South (VA)
Finalist: Beach FC 2007G Black Fury (VA)

Superior Black
Champion: Richmond Kickers Elite Black (VA)
Finalist: Virginia Valor FC 2007G White (VA)

Classic
Champion: FC Pittsburgh (PA)
Finalist: Old Dominion SC Fusion (VA)

U16

Premier
Champion: Richmond Strikers Elite North (VA)
Finalist: FC Richmond Mystx Elite ‘06 (VA)

Superior
Champion: Beach FC 2006G Black (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers Elite South I (VA

Classic Orange
Champion: Virginia Valor FC 2006G White (VA)
Finalist: Shenandoah Valley United Girls Blue (VA)

Classic Black
Champion: SMS Surge (MD)
Finalist: FC Richmond Mystx Classic (VA)

U17

Superior
Champion: Pitt Greenville 05G Stars (NC)
Finalist: VA Rush 05G (VA)

Classic
Champion: North Carolina FC 05 White North (NC)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers Elite South (VA)

U18

Premier
Champion: Miami Springs Soccer 2005 Blitz (FL)
Finalist: TSJ FC Virginia 05G United South (VA)

U19

Premier
Champion: TSJ FC Virginia United 03/04G (VA)
Finalist: Virginia Beach City FC 03 Academy I (VA)

Superior
Champion: Shenandoah Valley United U18 Girls Blue (VA)
Finalist: TSJ FC Virginia Elite 03/04G (VA)

Classic
Champion: Valley United 03/04G Green (VA)
Runner-Up: Old Dominion SC Sounders (VA)

Featured Players

Defender, Midfielder
Defender, Midfielder
See Commitment List