Getting recruited to college soccer is a serious game

Learn about our player profiles here
+ ADD A PLAYER
USYS Jul 27, 2022

Award winners honored from 2022 US Youth Soccer National Championships (Boys)

Event Homepage | Game Photos | Award Photos

US Youth Soccer has honored the award winners from the 2022 USYS National Championships.

The USYS National Championships were recently held from July 19-24 at the ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex in Orlando, Fla. A total of 14 teams across the 13U-19U age groups were crowned as national champions.

See below for a look at the award recipients on the boys side. To view the girls award winners, click here.

Award

Name

Team

Best XI Leo Mora Barca Academy Chicago BLAU 2009 (IL)
Best XI Sebastian Lima Cedar Stars Academy North Bergen U13 Boys (NJ)
Best XI Azarias Garcia Barca Academy Chicago BLAU 2009 (IL)
Best XI Isaac Ortiz Soto Boca Orange County B09 (CA-S)
Best XI Sebastian Guerra Imperial SC 09B NLFC (STX)
Best XI Bruce Lopez Barca Academy Chicago BLAU 2009 (IL)
Best XI Joaquin Chavez Boca Orange County B09 (CA-S)
Best XI Johan Lopez Imperial SC 09B NLFC (STX)
Best XI Angel Ramos Boca Orange County B09 (CA-S)
Best XI Maximiliano Sanchez Garcia Imperial SC 09B NLFC (STX)
Best XI Alejandro Gomez Imperial SC 09B NLFC (STX)
Golden Glove Maxton Nelson Boca Orange County B09 (CA-S)
Golden Ball Johan Lopez Imperial SC 09B NLFC (STX)

Award

Name

Team

Best XI Cristiano Palacios Toca FC 2008 MLS (KS)
Best XI Jan Otero Lopez Potomac Blue 08B (MD)
Best XI Andrew Krapf Westside Metros FC 08B Copa Red (OR)
Best XI John Gracen Adams Germantown Legends 08 Black NL (TN)
Best XI Juan Pujol Orengo Nona Soccer Academy 2008 MCL (FL)
Best XI Diego Pedroza Chicago Magic PSG 2008 MCL (IL)
Best XI Kael Taylor Toca FC 2008 MLS (KS)
Best XI Thomas Walsh Yardley Makefield Soccer 2008 Boys Celtic NL EDP (PA-E)
Best XI Eyad Salhi Westside Metros FC 08B Copa Red (OR)
Best XI Jacob Giraldo Barca Academy Pro NY B208 PRO (NY-E)
Best XI Sergio Perello Doral Soccer Club Elite 2008 (FL)
Golden Glove Kael Taylor Toca FC 2008 MLS (KS)
Golden Ball Jan Otero Lopez Potomac Blue 08B (MD)

Award

Name

Team

Best XI Max Eisenberg United PDX 07B Premier Black (OR)
Best XI Colton Swan Michigan Tigers 2007 Boys Gold (MI)
Best XI Liam Dean Toca FC 2007 MLS (KS)
Best XI Lucas Albright Madison 56ers 2007 Boys Red (WI)
Best XI Noah Silkworth Michigan Tigers 2007 Boys Gold (MI)
Best XI Shalom Adja SAC Boys 2007 – Pre-Academy (MD)
Best XI Ryan Noel Council Rock United FC Bucks DOMINION 2007 Boys (PA-E)
Best XI Ren Sylvester Michigan Tigers 2007 Boys Gold (MI)
Best XI Luke Manandic United PDX 07B Premier Black (OR)
Best XI Kyron Pope FC United – DSM 2007B (IA)
Best XI Prince Forfor FC United – DSM 2007B (IA)
Golden Glove Max Adox Michigan Tigers 2007 Boys Gold (MI)
Golden Ball Ren Sylvester Michigan Tigers 2007 Boys Gold (MI)

Award

Name

Team

Best XI Lewis Knecht Sparta United B06 Premier JK – CvC (UT)
Best XI Conner Bayliss LFA Mueller 2006B (MO)
Best XI Easton Bogard CFJC 2006B Premier (IL)
Best XI Koven Johnson Arsenal FC Pittsburgh 2006B Academy (PA-W)
Best XI William Wolfe JB Marine Academy McKeon 2006B (MO)
Best XI Adrian Caceres ASSMF Strikers Miami FC 2006 Elite (FL)
Best XI Robert Wisser Nationals Union 06 Boys Black (MI)
Best XI Jordan Klein Nationals Union 06 Boys Black (MI)
Best XI Tucker Jones KCA Academy Elite 06B Galacticos (KS)
Best XI Robert Kohring KCA Academy Elite 06B Galacticos (KS)
Best XI Alex Bucher CUP 06 Gold (OH)
Golden Glove Maxwell Miller CUP 06 Gold (OH)
Golden Ball Robert Kohring KCA Academy Elite 06B Galacticos (KS)

Award

Name

Team

Best XI Cooper Allen Galaxy SC 2005 Boys Blue (IL)
Best XI Brandon Marquez Mundelein SC Academy 05 (IL)
Best XI Danny Alfaro Mundelein SC Academy 05 (IL)
Best XI Evan Kanellos Chicago FC United Boys 2005 Pre-Academy Red (IL)
Best XI Patrick McLaughlin FC Evolution SPIRE FC B05 (OH)
Best XI Joshua Rodriguez Philadelphia Ukrainian Nationals 05B Black (PA-E)
Best XI Nicholas Roe Galaxy SC 2005 Boys Blue (IL)
Best XI Alan Alonso Libertyville FC 1974 Elite-05 Boys (IL)
Best XI Isaac Morales Inwood SC ID Texas Nemesis 05B NLFC (STX)
Best XI Miguel Garcia Libertyville FC 1974 Elite-05 Boys (IL)
Best XI Mark-Elysee Adja SAC Boys 2005 – Pre-Academy (MD)
Golden Glove Mason Runyard Libertyville FC 1974 Elite-05 Boys (IL)
Golden Ball Miguel Garcia Libertyville FC 1974 Elite-05 Boys (IL)

Award

Name

Team

Best XI Matthew Salinas Smithtown Kickers SC LI Slammers Boys 2003 (NY-E)
Best XI Ransford Gyan Cedar Stars Academy North Newark (NJ)
Best XI Christian Casteneda Inwood SC ID Houston Legends 04B NLFC (STX)
Best XI Brock Kiper CUP 04 Gold (OH)
Best XI Nolan Spicer Team Challenger FC B04 Black (OH)
Best XI Christian Leon Raiders FC 2004 (IL)
Best XI Darren Green United PDX 04B Premier Black (OR)
Best XI Sam Nyenka LMSC Invictus (PA-E)
Best XI Kwaku Agyabeng Cedar Stars Academy North Newark (NJ)
Best XI Juan Rueda-Duran United PDX 04B Premier Black (OR)
Best XI Mizael Harris Portland City United 04B Red 1 (OR)
Golden Glove Marcilio Soares Cedar Stars Academy North Newark (NJ)
Golden Ball Ransford Gyan Cedar Stars Academy North Newark (NJ)

Award

Name

Team

Best XI Lawrence Aydlett Jr. Baltimore Celtic 03 Premier St. Martin (MD)
Best XI Richie Ludwig Nationals Union 03 Boys Black (MI)
Best XI Diego Pepi FC Dallas Youth 03B Premier (NTX)
Best XI Nicholas Dang NUSA 03 Boys Maroon (TN)
Best XI Luke Johnson Capital Area SA 03M (PA-E)
Best XI Hayden Lim Baltimore Celtic 03 Premier St. Martin (MD)
Best XI Cooper Forcellini Sporting Blue Valley Academy 03 (KS)
Best XI Aleksandar Peev Lehigh Valley United 2003 Boys Black FPA – Gorni (PA-E)
Best XI Luke Mohess Sporting Blue Valley Academy 03 (KS)
Best XI Carson Hodgson Nationals Union 03 Boys Black (MI)
Best XI Tanner Hodgson Nationals Union 03 Boys Black (MI)
Golden Glove Ryan Thompson Sporting Blue Valley Academy 03 (KS)
Golden Ball Richie Ludwig Nationals Union 03 Boys Black (MI)

(Photo Credit: Richard Hood)

Featured Players

Defender, Midfielder
Defender, Midfielder
Goalkeeper
See Commitment List