Getting recruited to college soccer is a serious game

Learn about our player profiles here
+ ADD A PLAYER
ECNL Apr 14, 2015

Several Tri-State area teams stand out at ECNL San Diego Showcase

Strikers Logo

Tri-State area ECNL clubs PDA, Match Fit Academy, FSA, World Class FC, Connecticut FC and Albertson SC traveled West this past weekend to compete in the ECNL San Diego Showcase among a collection of teams from every region of the United States. Among the top performances of the weekend included the PDA U-14s, Match Fit U-16s, FSA U-16s and World Class U-17s.

PDA’s U-14 side went 1-0-2 at the event picking up points in every game. They played Real Colorado to a scoreless draw on Friday morning, overpowered Pleasanton Rage 3-0 on Saturday and tied Mustang SC 3-3 in a high-flying match on Sunday.

Match Fit and FSA each went 2-1-0 in the U-16 age group, with Match Fit beating Crossfire Premier 2-0 on Friday and Mustang SC by the same result on Saturday before losing a tough 1-0 game to Colorado Rush on Sunday conceding their only goal of the weekend. FSA lost 2-1 to Utah Avalanche on Friday before reeling off 1-0 wins over San Diego Surf Composite and Santa Rosa United to close the event.

World Class U-17 opened the showcase with a 2-0 win over Utah Avalanche, lost 2-0 to California side MVLA on Saturday and rallied to beat Las Vegas Premier SA 3-0 on Sunday to close the event with a statement win.

See below for full results for Tri-State area teams at the ECNL San Diego Showcase… 

U-14

PDA
0 : 0
Real Colorado
Match Fit Academy
0 : 0
Challenge SC
PDA
3 : 0
Pleasanton Rage
FC NOVA
0 : 1
Match Fit Academy
FSA FC
1 : 2
Penn Fusion SA
Connecticut FC
0 : 3
FC Bucks
Slammers FC
2 : 1
Match Fit Academy
PDA
3 : 3
Mustang SC
FSA FC
2 : 1
FC Bucks
Connecticut FC
2 : 1
Penn Fusion SA
U-15
Crossfire Premier
1 : 0
PDA
PDA
1 : 0
Slammers FC
FSA FC
2 : 2
Connecticut FC
PDA
2 : 2
Santa Rosa United

U-16

Crossfire Premier
0 : 2
Match Fit Academy
FSA FC
1 : 2
Utah Avalanche
Albertson Fury
1 : 3
Colorado Storm
Orlando City YS
1 : 2
World Class FC
Connecticut FC
1 : 0
Internationals SC
PDA
2 : 0
Real Colorado
San Diego Surf SD Composite
0 : 1
FSA FC
Utah Avalanche
0 : 0
World Class FC
Match Fit Academy
2 : 0
Mustang SC
PDA
1 : 1
San Diego Surf
Connecticut FC
0 : 0
Crossfire Premier
Albertson Fury
4 : 4
Slammers FC
Pleasanton Rag SC ECNL
1 : 0
World Class FC
Albertson Fury
2 : 3
De Anza Force
Connecticut FC
0 : 1
Washington Premier
FSA FC Elite
1 : 0
Santa Rosa United
Colorado Rush
1 : 0
Match Fit Academy
PDA
0 : 1
West Coast FC

U-17

PDA
0 : 4
Slammers FC
Albertson Fury
2 : 2
FC Portland
Strikers FC
1 : 0
Match Fit Academy
Utah Avalanche
0 : 2
World Class FC
Connecticut FC ECNL
1 : 2
West Coast FC
Colorado Storm
2 : 0
FSA FC
Connecticut FC
0 : 3
San Juan Soccer Club
Albertson Fury
2 : 2
Arsenal FC
FSA FC
1 : 2
Internationals SC
Colorado Rush
0 : 0
Match Fit Academy
MVLA
2 : 0
World Class FC
PDA
0 : 1
Real Colorado
PDA
0 : 2
So Cal Blues SC
Colorado Storm
2 : 1
Connecticut FC
FC Portland
2 : 1
Match Fit Academy
FSA FC
2 : 2
West Coast FC
Las Vegas Premier SA
0 : 3
World Class FC
Albertson Fury
0 : 3
Eagles Soccer Club

U-18

PDA ECNL
0 : 0
Washington Premier ECNL
PDA ECNL
3 : 0
Utah Avalanche ECNL
FSA FC ECNL
Report Result
Continental FC Delco ECNL
Colorado Rush ECNL
2 : 1
PDA ECNL
Connecticut FC
Report Result
Continental FC Delco ECNL

Featured Players

Defender, Midfielder
See Commitment List