Get Recruited Faster with a Player Profile on SoccerWire.com

LEARN MORE
+ GET RECRUITED
USYS Jul 05, 2024

RECAP: US Youth Soccer Regional Championships conclude around the country

Event Photos | Highlights & Videos

FRISCO, Texas – Two weeks of competitive games featuring more than 800 teams have come to a close, wrapping up US Youth Soccer’s Regional Championships.

Since the second week of June, many of the best teams in the country throughout the 12U-19U Age Groups have competed in USYS’ longstanding event with trips to Orlando, Fla., and spots at the storied National Championships on the line.

With games being played in Charleston & Barboursville, W.Va., Tampa & Auburndale, Fla., Overland Park & Olathe, Kan., and Honolulu, premier US Youth Soccer matches were highlighted in three separate time zones for those following from afar – in addition to the thousands in attendance.

(USYS Regional Championships: East | Midwest | Southern | Far West)

Hawaii and New Jersey led all State Association’s with five Regional Champions this summer, and one of the Aloha State’s teams – Leahi Soccer Club 05/06G Premier – is ready for the challenge that Nationals will bring.

“Just to be in this position… that we got to compete at this level, I think is pretty amazing,” said Leahi’s Laule’a Ah Mook Sang. “We’re from a small island of Hawaii and no one really thinks much of us, so being able to represent the Far West Region in this big tournament is pretty awesome and it’s such an honor to all of us that we get this opportunity.”

Ah Mook Sang’s teammate, Zoe Maikai, echoed those same sentiments. “This is our second time winning and the last time we won we didn’t go to Nationals, but for us to have another opportunity to go and represent not only our Far West Region, but also Hawaii as a small island.. a small community, it’s just so amazing,” she said. “To be a part of this team and just go out there and play and do the things that I love… I’m so honored to go to this bigger platform and show off what I can do with my team.”

Florida (4), Illinois (4), Kansas (3), South Texas (3), Cal South (2), Eastern New York (2), Eastern Pennsylvania (2), Maryland (2), Mississippi (2), Nevada (2), Ohio (2), Tennessee (2), Utah (2), and Wisconsin (2) also had multiple teams claim slots in Orlando. State Association’s with one Regional Champion include Arkansas, Cal North, Connecticut, Idaho, Indiana, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Mississippi, Minnesota, North Carolina, Oregon, Pennsylvania West, Virginia, and West Virginia. The teams hail from 30 of 54 USYS State Associations.

Eastern Regional Champions

  • 12U Boys – Blau Weiss Gottschee ’12 Blue (NYE)
  • 12U Girls – FA NJ 2012 Girls Black (NJ)
  • 13U Boys – The Football Academy NJ 2011 Boys Black (NJ)
  • 13U Girls – Yardley Makefield Soccer 2011 Girls Flames (PAE)
  • 14U Boys – East Coast FC B2010 Regional (NYE)
  • 14U Girls – 1776 United 10 Girls NL Elite (PAE)
  • 15U Boys – BVB International Academy Pittsburgh 09 Boys Premier (PAW)
  • 15U Girls – Ole FC Academy G2009 (CT)
  • 16U Boys – Torpedoes BU16 Red (NJ)
  • 16U Girls – FC Frederick 08G (MD)
  • 17U Boys – Ironbound SC 2007 – NAL RAIDERS (NJ)
  • 17U Girls – Aztec Girls 2007 NAL (MA)
  • 18U Boys – Doradus FC SDor 06 Elite (VA)
  • 18U Girls – WVFC 2006/2007 Girls – Black (WV)
  • 19U Boys – Cedar Stars 05/06B Elite 64 (NJ)
  • 19U Girls – A3 Soccer Royals 06G (MD)

Midwest Regional Champions

  • 13U Boys – BLFC Premiership 11 (IL)
  • 13U Girls – Columbus United G’11 Lions (OH)
  • 14U Boys – Ponys F.C. 2010 (IL)
  • 14U Girls – North Shore United U14G Blue (WI)
  • 15U Boys – Club Ohio 09B National (OH)
  • 15U Girls – EBU Elite 09G Elite 64 (WI)
  • 16U Boys – Toca FC 08B Elite 64 (KS)
  • 16U Girls – KC Fusion Academy 08G (KS)
  • 17U Boys – Hoosier FC 2007B Elite Wolves I (IN)
  • 17U Girls – MI Rangers FC 07G Elite 64 (MI)
  • 18U Boys – Kansas Rush Academy 2006 (KS)
  • 18U Girls – Wheaton United 2006G Academy (IL)
  • 19U Boys – Galaxy SC 05B Elite 64 (IL)
  • 19U Girls – NOSC Blast 05 Girls – Sahara (MN)

Southern Regional Champions

  • 13U Boys – SGA 11B Premier (STX)
  • 13U Girls – HTX 12 (STX)
  • 14U Boys – Brownsville Tiburones (STX)
  • 14U Girls – Rising 10G Burgess (AR)
  • 15U Boys – Miami Breakers FC 2009 Black (FL)
  • 15U Girls – MIFC 2009 Girls (FL)
  • 16U Boys – Pateadores SC Nashville – 2008 Blue (TN)
  • 16U Girls – MS Rush United 08G Premier (MS)
  • 17U Boys – Strikers Miami FC 2007 Elite (FL)
  • 17U Girls – BVB International Academy Louisiana 07 G’s Yellow Elite (LA)
  • 18U Boys – Strikers Miami FC 2006 Elite (FL)
  • 18U Girls – 06 (18U) NCFCY Elite G (NC)
  • 19U Boys – MS Rush United 05B Premier (MS)
  • 19U Girls – NUSA 06G Maroon (TN)

Far West Regional Champions

  • 12U Boys – JASA RWC Jrs 2012B (CA-N)
  • 12U Girls – Utah Celtic FC 12G – MM (UT)
  • 13U Boys – Las Vegas Diversity ’11 ELITE (NV)
  • 13U Girls – Hawaii Surf Soccer Club 11G Academy (HI)
  • 14U Boys – Oxnard FC 2010 (CA-S)
  • 14U Girls – Hawaii Rush 10G (HI)
  • 15U Boys – Las Vegas Sports Academy 2009 (NV)
  • 15U Girls – FC Hawaii 09G Red (HI)
  • 16U Boys – Strikers FC North B08 E64 (CA-S)
  • 16U Girls – Hawaii Rush 08G (HI)
  • 17U Boys – La Roca FC La Roca – J Milla – SC (UT)
  • 17U Girls – Idaho Rush Soccer Club 07G Elite 64 (ID)
  • 18/19U Boys – United PDX 05B Premier Black (OR)
  • 18/19U Girls – Leahi Soccer Club 05/06G Premier (HI)

Multiple teams, including EBU Elite 09G Elite 64 (WI), FC Frederick 08G (MD), FC Hawaii 09G Red (HI), Idaho Rush 07G Elite 64 (ID), La Roca FC – J Milla (UT), MIFC 2009 Girls (FL), MS Rush United 06G Premier (MS), Ponys FC 2010 (IL), and The Football Academy 2011 Boys Black (NJ) accomplished the rare feat of winning Regionals in consecutive years as they continue their journey for the ultimate hardware. Two of those teams – FC Hawaii and La Roca J Milla – were also crowned National Champions last summer and have their sights set on the even tougher task of repeating on youth soccer’s most difficult stage in a few weeks.

Featured Players

Midfielder, Forward
See Commitment List