Get Recruited Faster with a Player Profile on SoccerWire.com

LEARN MORE
+ GET RECRUITED
Youth Boys Mar 13, 2023

Opening weekend of 2023 Jefferson Cup wraps up for over 400 boys teams

Follow the Jefferson Cup:
Twitter | Facebook | Instagram

Richmond, Va. – Division champions were crowned across 47 total brackets on Sunday as the Jefferson Cup U9-U14 Boys Weekend concluded with a competitive round of finals.

Thirty-eight youth clubs had at least one of their teams finish the weekend in first place of their respective brackets, showcasing the evenly-match competition of the Jefferson Cup. Nine clubs were able to capture championships in multiple divisions, and four of those nine clubs also had teams secure second place finishes.

The nine clubs that took home two first place trophies each include: NCFC Youth, Wake FC, Bethesda SC, SYC Soccer, Richmond Strikers, FC Richmond, Baltimore Celtic, FC DELCO and Penn Fusion.

Of those clubs, North Carolina’s NCFC Youth and Wake FC each had three additional teams earn second place finishes. Maryland’s Bethesda SC had two teams take second place, and Virginia’s SYC Soccer had one.

Attending teams traveled to Richmond representing clubs from 17 different U.S. states, along with several Canadian teams. Teams hailed from the following states: Alabama, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Iowa, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, West Virginia and from throughout the host state of Virginia.

The tournament featured a diverse range of cross-league competition between members of the nation’s most competitive leagues, including the Elite Clubs National League (ECNL), MLS NEXT, US Youth Soccer National League and US Club Soccer National Premier Leagues (NPL), among others.

See below for a full listing of champions and finalists from the U9-U14 Boys Weekend.

Champions and Finalists

U9

Championship Division
Champion: La Hermandad 2014 (PA)
Finalist: Concorde Fire 14B Central Black (GA)

Elite Division
Champion: Richmond Strikers 14B Elite North Orange (VA)
Finalist: Wake FC 14 Fire Juniors (NC)

U10

Championship Division
Champion: Coppermine SC Boys 2013 Premier I (MD)
Finalist: SAC Boys 2013 – Premier Blue (MD)

Elite Division
Champion: Futboltech 2013 – Bayern (NJ)
Finalist: Coppermine SC Boys 2013 Premier II (MD)

Superior Division
Champion: Bethesda Academy II 2013 (MD)
Finalist: Severna Park 13B – Green (MD)

U11

Championship Division
Champion: SYC 2012B Pre-MLS Next (VA)
Finalist: Coppermine SC Boys 2012 Premier I (MD)

Elite Orange Division
Champion: Keystone FC Premier 12B (PAE)
Finalist: Bethesda Academy I 2012 (MD)

Elite Black Division
Champion: Michigan Wolves 12 Academy (MI)
Finalist: Charlotte SA B12 Pre ECNL North/Huntersville (NC)

Superior Division
Champion: Penn Fusion Elite 2012 (PA)
Finalist: NCFC Youth 12 Pre-Academy North Navy (NC)

Platinum Division
Champion: Bethesda Academy II 2012 (MD)
Finalist: Richmond Kickers BU11 Pre ECNL RL Elite Red ’12 (VA)

Classic Division
Champion: Baltimore Celtic 2012B Green Sellar (MD)
Finalist: Virginia Valor FC 2012B Gold Pre-ECNL (VA)

Premier Orange Division
Champion: Morris Elite SC B12 Pre-USL (NJ)
Finalist: Beach FC Pre-ECNLB2012 (VA)

Premier Black Division
Champion: ALBION SC Brooklyn B12 Academy (NY)
Runner-Up: Tidewater Sharks 2012B ECNL RL (VA)

U12

Championship Division
Champion: SYC 2011 Pre MLS Next (VA)
Finalist: Coppermine SC Boys 2011 Premier I (MD)

Elite Division
Champion: NCFC Youth 11 Pre-Academy North Grey (NC)
Finalist: Southern Soccer Academy 11B Pre MLS JC (GA)

Superior Orange Division
Champion: NCFC Youth 11 Pre-Academy South Gray (NC)
Finalist: SAC Boys 2011 – Pre-Academy (MD)

Superior Black Division
Champion: FC DELCO Pre-MLS Next Black ’11 (PA)
Finalist: SJEB FC 11B Red (NJ)

Platinum Orange Division
Champion: Futboltech 2011 – Chelsea (NJ)
Finalist: Coppermine SC Boys 2011 Premier II (MD)

Platinum Black Division
Champion: FC DELCO Pre-MLS Next White ’11 (PA)
Finalist: Keystone FC Elite 11B (PA)

Platinum White Division
Champion: Cohansey Premier 2011 Navy (NJ)
Finalist: Bethesda Academy II 2011 (MD)

Classic Division
Champion: ROSA Legends Boys 2011 Red JM (MD)
Finalist: Football Academy NJ 2011B Silver (NJ)

Premier Division
Champion: FC Richmond 2011 Magic Elite (VA)
Finalist: NCFC Youth 11 White North (NC)

U13

Championship Division
Champion: PSG Academy FL1 Neymar 10B EA (FL)
Finalist: Concorde Fire 10B ECNL Platinum (GA)

Elite Orange Division
Champion: Football Academy NJ 2010B Black (NJ)
Finalist: Barca Academy NY B2010 PRO (NY)

Elite Black Division
Champion: GSA 10B ECNL RL (GA)
Finalist: Futboltech 2010 – Ajax (NJ)

Superior Orange Division
Champion: VA Rush 10B (VA)
Finalist: Woodbridge OPDL 2010 (ON)

Superior Black Division
Champion: Torpedoes BU13 Red (NJ)
Finalist: Fairfax BRAVE ECNL 10 Boys (VA)

Superior White Division
Champion: Villarreal Virginia 2010B (VA)
Finalist: Just Play Soccer Club B2010 (NY)

Platinum Orange Division
Champion: Roswell Santos ’10 Boys First Team (GA)
Finalist: Beach FC ECNL B2010 (VA)

Platinum Black Division
Champion: Wake FC 10 Blue (NC)
Finalist: VA Reign 2010 Boys (VA)

Platinum White Division
Champion: Cedar Stars Academy Lacey 2010B Green (NJ)
Finalist: Real Jersey FC 2010 USYS EDP (NJ)

Classic Division
Champion: SAC Boys 2010 – Premier Blue (MD)
Finalist: GFRSC 10B Elite (VA)

Premier Orange Division
Champion: Go Premier Soccer 10 Black (MD)
Finalist: Triangle United 10 Gold NPL (NC)

Premier Black Division
Champion: Carolina Velocity Wolfsburg PUK Elite 2010 Boys (NC)
Finalist: Toronto United FC 2010 HP (ON)

Premier White Division
Champion: Piedmont Triad FC 2010 Premier (NC)
Finalist: Greater Binghamton FC 2010B (NY)

U14

Championship Division
Champion: Penn Fusion ECNL 2009 (PA)
Finalist: FC Bucks Wolfe 09 ECNL (PA)

Elite Division
Champion: VA Union FC 2009 ECNL (VA)
Finalist: Skyline Elite ECNL 2009 (VA)

Superior Orange Division
Champion: ASA Juventus Elite 2009 (MD)
Finalist: Cerritos SA 2009 Blue MD)

Superior Black Division
Champion: Richmond Strikers 2009B Elite (VA)
Finalist: Seacoast United 2009 – Mass Elite NL Blue (MA)

Superior White Division
Champion: SDA 2009 Boys (NY)
Finalist: SYC 2009 National League (VA)

Platinum Orange Division
Champion: Baltimore Celtic 2009 ECNL (MD)
Finalist: Brentwood SC 2009 Premier NL (NY)

Platinum Black Division
Champion: Charlotte SA 09 NPL (NC)
Finalist: Burlington Bayhawks 2009 OPDL (CND)

Platinum White Division
Champion: GFRSC 09B Elite (VA)
Finalist: Wake FC 09 Blue (NC)

Classic Orange Division
Champion: Wake FC 09 North NPL (NC)
Finalist: SVJuve (OH)

Classic Black Division
Champion: PWSI Courage RL B09 (VA)
Runner-Up: Wake FC 09 South NPL (NC)

Premier Orange Division
Champion: Toronto United FC 2009 HP (CND)
Finalist: NCFC Youth 09 Gold South (NC)

Premier Black Division
Champion: FC Richmond 2009 Magic Elite (VA)
Finalist: NVU Academy 09 (VA)

Featured Players

Midfielder
Midfielder, Forward
See Commitment List