Standing out in a crowd has never been more important

Post Your College Recruiting Profile Now
Girls Mar 18, 2016

Jefferson Cup continues March 19-20 with U10-U14 Girls Weekend

Strikers Logo

Follow the Jefferson Cup: Twitter | Instagram | Facebook

Championship Division Previews
Girls Showcase: U-15 | U-16 | U-17 | U-18

Jefferson Cup 2016 Schedules
Girls U10-U14 | Girls Showcase

With the first weekend of the 2016 Jefferson Cup in the books, the action is set to continue March 19-20 with the U-10 through U-14 Girls Weekend in Richmond, Virginia. A total of 364 teams from 18 different states will compete in the event.

Attending teams will come in from Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, West Virginia and from throughout the host state of Virginia.

The tournament field includes a wide range of teams representing the most competitive leagues in the nation, including the Elite Clubs National League (ECNL) and pre-ECNL, US Youth Soccer National League, Midwest Regional League, Southern Regional Premier League, Region I Champions League, Club Champions League, US Club Soccer National Premier Leagues from throughout the U.S., and the Eastern Development Program (EDP), among others.

+Read: Division titles decided on Sunday at Jefferson Cup Boys Showcase

Some of the largest youth soccer facilities on the East Coast – including the all-turf River City SportsPlex and the natural grass fields at West Creek Complex, the multi-year host of the ECNL National Finals – will serve as two of the primary venues for the prestigious tournament.

In total, 18 field locations will be used throughout the event, including the facilities at Striker Park, Mary B. Stratton Park / Ukrops Park, the University of Richmond, the Bon Secours Washington Redskins Training Center and Randolph Macon College, among others. This year’s event will also reach as far as the new Virginia Soccer Training Center in Fredericksburg and the Warhill Sports Complex in Williamsburg.

Once again, the Jefferson Cup has partnered with Richmond-based goalkeeper academy ‘Own The Goal’ to provide attending keepers with clinics and showcase opportunities to supplement the game action. For the U11-U14 levels at the upcoming Girls Weekend, ‘Own The Goal’ and Richmond Strikers coaches will work with goalkeepers in a 90-minute clinic on March 18, giving players a chance to gain valuable instruction while also tuning up for the tournament and the upcoming season.

+Read: ‘Own The Goal’ GK Showcase providing additional exposure at Jefferson Cup

Following the U10-U14 Girls Weekend, the tournament continues March 24-26 with 339 teams competing in the Girls Showcase Weekend. For the first time ever in 2016, the Richmond Strikers Tournament Series is also hosting a special edition Jefferson Cup Boys Memorial Day Showcase event, which will feature a limited number of U15-U17 teams playing from May 28-30.

Jefferson Cup U10-U14 Girls Championship Division Brackets

 

Jefferson Cup U10-U14 Girls Weekend Attending Clubs

Connecticut: CFC Arsenal, Connecticut FC, Oakwood SC, South Central Premier

Delaware: Delaware Rush, Delaware Union

Florida: Florida Elite Soccer Academy, PDA Florida, Tampa Bay United, West Florida Flames

Georgia: AFC, Atlanta Fire United, Concorde Fire North, Gol Soccer Academy, Gwinnett, North Atlanta SA, Southern Soccer Academy, United FA

Illinois: NSA

Maryland: Alliance SC, Arundel Soccer Association, Baltimore Bays, Baltimore Celtic SC, Bethesda SC, Calvert-Elite, FC Frederick, Harford FC United, Hereford SC, LTSC, Maryland United FC, MD Rush Montgomery, Montgomery Soccer, MSC, PHWM FC, Pipeline SC, Premier SC, SAC, Severna Park, St. Mary’s Soccer

Massachusetts: Aztec Soccer, FC Boston, FC Stars of Mass, GPS-MA

Michigan: ROI, Vardar, Waza FC

New Jersey: Arsenal Premier, Bergen Bulldogs SC, Cherry Hill FC, FC Copa Academy, Jersey Shore BOCA Jr FC, Middletown SC, Millville SA, New Jersey Rush, NJ Crush FC, NJ Wildcats, PDA, Princeton SA, Real New Jersey, SC, SDFC, SJEB, South Jersey Academy FC, STA, TBAA, TSF Academy, Twin County SA, Voorhees

New York: Albertson SC, Alleycats SC, Clarkstown SC, DMS Soccer, East Meadow SC, Empire United, Greater Binghamton United, HBC Soccer, ISA, Levittown SC, Manhattan SC, Massapequa SC, New York SC, Ramapo Valley SC, Smithtown Kickers SC, Staten Island United, SUSA Commack, Syracuse Develpment Academy, World Class FC, WNY Flash Academy

North Carolina: Carolina Rapids, CASL, Charlotte SA, FC Carolina Alliance, Greensboro United, Lake Norman SC, Piedmont Triad FC, TFC Alliance, Triangle United, Wilmington Hammerheads

Ohio: Cleveland FC, OP Fire, Crew SC, NWC Alliance, Total Futbol Academy

Pennsylvania: 1776 United FC, Allegheny Force FC, Beadling SC, Century United PGH FC, Century V, Continental FC, FC Bucks, FC Providence, Harleysville FC, HMMS, Hulmeville SC, Keystone FC, LDC United, Lehigh Valley United, Lower Merion SC, North United FC, PA Classics, Penn Fusion SA, Penn Legacy, Penn United Force, Philadelphia SC Coppa, Pittsburgh Riverhounds, Rage SC, Super Nova FC, Ukrainian Nationals, Victory Express SC, Warrington, Yardley Makefield Soccer

Rhode Island: Bruno United FC

South Carolina: Carolina Elite SA, Discoveries SC, South Carolina United, Storm Soccer Academy, United Mount Pleasant

Tennessee: Knoxville FC

Texas: D’Feeters SC

Virginia: Arlington SA, Beach FC, BRYC, CYA, DC Stoddert, FC United, FC Virginia, Fredericksburg FC, Gunston, Herndon, Loudoun Soccer, McLean Youth Soccer, Old Dominion FC, PWSI Courage, Reston Soccer Association, Richmond Kickers, Richmond Strikers, Richmond United, Sterling FC, SYA, Valley AFC, Vienna Youth Soccer, Virginia Rush, VSA, Winchester United

West Virginia: Tri County SC

Featured Players

Goalkeeper
Defender, Midfielder
See Commitment List