Don't miss our weekly Soccer Recruiting and Tournament Wire email updates

Subscribe Now
Boys Oct 15, 2019

Generation adidas Cup 2019-20: Qualifying Results

Strikers Logo

The Generation adidas Cup, one of the premier competitive youth soccer tournaments in North America, returns with 25 MLS Under-17 teams in action (players born on or after Jan. 1, 2003).

The 13th edition kicks off with regional qualifying featuring MLS teams split across three different groups (A, B, C). Qualifying matches in each group will take place over 2019 Columbus Day weekend and 2020 President’s Day weekend (win = 3pts, PK shootout win = 2pts, PK shootout loss = 1pt, loss = 0pts).

The top two teams from each group will advance to play in Division 1 of the 2020 Generation adidas Cup Finals at the Toyota Soccer Center in Frisco, Texas. The third and fourth placed teams from each group will play in Division 2 and the remaining teams will play in Division 3.

Also, the Under-15 age group (players born on or after Jan. 1, 2005) will again be represented at this year’s finals. 24 U-15 MLS clubs go through Regional Qualifying. The four group winners will advance to the Final Event to compete in an 8-team international challenge.

Check out the tables below for a look at the results across the regions in Qualifying competition:

Under-17s

Group A

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
Colorado Rapids 7 2 0 1 5 1 +4
Vancouver Whitecaps FC 7 1 0 2 (2) 2 1 +1
Houston Dynamo 6 2 1 0 5 3 +2
LAFC 4 1 1 1 4 3 +1
FC Dallas 3 1 2 0 4 5 -1
Portland Timbers 0 0 3 0 2 8 -6
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 11, 2019 LAFC 2, Portland 1 11:00 am MT Dick’s Sporting Good Park Field 20
Oct. 11, 2019 Vancouver 2, Dallas 1 1:30 pm MT Dick’s Sporting Good Park Field 20
Oct. 11, 2019 Colorado 2, Houston 1 4 pm MT Dick’s Sporting Good Park Field 20
Oct. 12, 2019 Dallas 3, LAFC 2 11 am MT Dick’s Sporting Good Park Field 20
Oct. 12, 2019 Houston 3, Portland 1 1:30 pm MT Dick’s Sporting Good Park Field 20
Oct. 12, 2019 Vancouver 0 (5), Colorado 0 (4) 4 pm MT Dick’s Sporting Good Park Field 20
Oct. 14, 2019 Vancouver 0 (4), LAFC 0 (2) 9 am MT Dick’s Sporting Good Park Field 20
Oct. 14, 2019 Colorado 3, Portland 0 11 am MT Dick’s Sporting Good Park Field 20
Oct. 14, 2019 Houston 1, Dallas 0 1 pm MT Dick’s Sporting Good Park Field 20
Feb. 14, 2020 LAFC vs. Colorado 1 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field 2
Feb. 14, 2020 Portland vs. Dallas 3:30 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field 2
Feb. 14, 2020 Vancouver vs. Houston 6 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field 2
Feb. 15, 2020 Colorado vs. Dallas 1 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field 2
Feb. 15, 2020 Portland vs. Vancouver 3:30 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field 2
Feb. 15, 2020 Houston vs. LAFC 6 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field 2
Feb. 17, 2020 TBD vs. TBD 9 am CT Houston Sports Park Field 2
Feb. 17, 2020 TBD vs. TBD 11 am CT Houston Sports Park Field 2
Feb. 17, 2020 TBD vs. TBD 1 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field 2

Group B

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
Chicago Fire 9 3 0 0 6 0 +6
LA Galaxy 6 2 1 0 5 3 +2
San Jose Earthquakes 4 1 1 1 2 3 -1
Seattle Sounders 4 0 1 2 (2) 1 3 -2
Minnesota United FC 3 0 1 2 (1) 1 3 -2
Sporting KC 1 0 2 1 0 3 -3
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 11, 2019 Minnesota 0 (5), San Jose 0 (4) 1 pm CT Swope Soccer Village Victory Field
Oct. 11, 2019 Chicago 2, Seattle 0 3:30 pm CT Swope Soccer Village Victory Field
Oct. 11, 2019 LA Galaxy 2, Sporting 0 6 pm CT Swope Soccer Village Victory Field
Oct. 12, 2019 Chicago 2, Minnesota 0 1 pm CT Swope Soccer Village Victory Field
Oct. 12, 2019 LA Galaxy 3, San Jose 1 3:30 pm CT Swope Soccer Village Victory Field
Oct. 12, 2019 Seattle 0 (4), Sporting 0 (2) 6 pm CT Swope Soccer Village Victory Field
Oct. 14, 2019 Seattle 1 (5), Minnesota 1 (3) 9 am CT Swope Soccer Village Victory Field
Oct. 14, 2019 San Jose 1, Sporting 0 11 am CT Swope Soccer Village Victory Field
Oct. 14, 2019 Chicago 2, LA Galaxy 0 1 pm CT Swope Soccer Village Victory Field
Feb. 14, 2020 Minnesota vs. Sporting 1 pm PT Dignity Health Sports Park Field 3
Feb. 14, 2020 San Jose vs. Chicago 3:30 pm PT Dignity Health Sports Park Field 3
Feb. 14, 2020 Seattle vs. LA Galaxy 6 pm PT Dignity Health Sports Park Field 3
Feb. 15, 2020 Sporting vs. Chicago 1 pm PT Dignity Health Sports Park Field 3
Feb. 15, 2020 San Jose vs. Seattle 3:30 pm PT Dignity Health Sports Park Field 3
Feb. 15, 2020 LA Galaxy vs. Minnesota 6 pm PT Dignity Health Sports Park Field 3
Feb. 17, 2020 TBD vs. TBD 9 am PT Dignity Health Sports Park Field 3
Feb. 17, 2020 TBD vs. TBD 11 am PT Dignity Health Sports Park Field 3
Feb. 17, 2020 TBD vs. TBD 1 pm PT Dignity Health Sports Park Field 3

Group C

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
Real Salt Lake 9 3 0 0 8 3 +5
Philadelphia Union 6 2 1 0 9 5 +4
New York Red Bulls 6 2 1 0 6 3 +3
Inter Miami 6 2 1 0 5 4 +1
D.C. United 0 0 3 0 1 5 -4
New England Revolution 0 0 3 0 2 11 -9
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 11, 2019 Miami 3, New England 1 10 am ET Power Training Complex Field 1
Oct. 11, 2019 RBNY 2, D.C. United 0 12:30 pm ET Power Training Complex Field 1
Oct. 11, 2019 RSL 3, Philadelphia 2 3 pm ET Power Training Complex Field 1
Oct. 12, 2019 Miami 2, D.C. United 1 10 am ET Power Training Complex Field 1
Oct. 12, 2019 RSL 4, New England 1 12:30 pm ET Power Training Complex Field 1
Oct. 12, 2019 Philadelphia 3, RBNY 2 3 pm ET Power Training Complex Field 1
Oct. 14, 2019 RBNY 2, Miami 0 9 am ET Power Training Complex Field 1
Oct. 14, 2019 Philadelphia 4, New England 0 11:15 am ET Power Training Complex Field 1
Oct. 14, 2019 RSL 1, D.C. United 0 1:30 pm ET Power Training Complex Field 1
Feb. 14, 2020 Miami vs. Philadelphia 1 pm MT Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy West Field
Feb. 14, 2020 New England vs. D.C. United 3:30 pm MT Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy West Field
Feb. 14, 2020 RBNY vs. RSL 6 pm MT Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy West Field
Feb. 15, 2020 Philadelphia vs. D.C. United 1 pm MT Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy West Field
Feb. 15, 2020 New England vs. RBNY 3:30 pm MT Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy West Field
Feb. 15, 2020 RSL vs. Miami 6 pm MT Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy West Field
Feb. 17, 2020 TBD vs. TBD 9 am MT Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy West Field
Feb. 17, 2020 TBD vs. TBD 11 am MT Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy West Field
Feb. 17, 2020 TBD vs. TBD 1 pm MT Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy West Field

Group D

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
New York City FC 8 2 0 1 (1) 5 2 +3
Columbus Crew SC 8 2 0 1 (1) 4 1 +3
Toronto FC 6 2 1 0 9 2 +7
Atlanta United 3 1 1 0 2 2 0
Montreal Impact 1 0 1 1 0 2 -2
FC Cincinnati 1 0 2 1 2 6 -4
Orlando City SC 0 0 2 0 1 8 -7
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 11, 2019 NYCFC 1 (4), Cincinnati 1 (3) 10 am ET BMO Training Ground Field 3
Oct. 11, 2019 Columbus 1, Atlanta 0 12:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field 3
Oct. 11, 2019 Toronto 5, Orlando 0 3 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field 3
Oct. 12, 2019 NYCFC 2, Montreal 0 10 am ET BMO Training Ground Field 3
Oct. 12, 2019 Columbus 3, Orlando 1 12:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field 3
Oct. 12, 2019 Toronto 3, Cincinnati 0 3 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field 3
Oct. 14, 2019 Columbus 0 (4), Montreal (3) 9 am ET BMO Training Ground Field 3
Oct. 14, 2019 NYCFC 2, Toronto 1 11 am ET BMO Training Ground Field 3
Oct. 14, 2019 Atlanta 2, Cincinnati 1 1 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field 3
Nov. 17, 2019 Montreal vs. Toronto 1 pm ET Centre Nutrilait
Nov. 17, 2019 Cincinnati vs. Columbus 2 pm ET Mercy Health Training Center
Jan. 25, 2020 Orlando vs. Atlanta 1 pm ET Valdosta State University
Feb. 14, 2020 Montreal vs. Orlando 1 pm ET Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field 4
Feb. 14, 2020 NYCFC vs. Atlanta 3:30 pm ET Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field 4
Feb. 14, 2020 Toronto vs. Columbus 6 pm ET Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field 4
Feb. 15, 2020 Orlando vs. Cincinnati 1 pm ET Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field 4
Feb. 15, 2020 Columbus vs. NYCFC 3:30 pm ET Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field 4
Feb. 15, 2020 Atlanta vs. Montreal 6 pm ET Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field 4
Feb. 17, 2020 Orlando vs. NYCFC 9 am ET Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field 4
Feb. 17, 2020 Cincinnati vs. Montreal 11 am ET Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field 4
Feb. 17, 2020 Atlanta vs. Toronto 1 pm ET Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field 4

Under-15s

Group A

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
FC Dallas 8 2 0 1 (1) 6 2 +4
LAFC 6 2 1 0 5 1 +4
Colorado Rapids 5 1 1 1 (1) 3 4 -1
Houston Dynamo 4 1 1 1 9 8 +1
Vancouver Whitecaps FC 4 1 1 1 3 2 +1
Portland Timbers 0 0 3 0 2 11 -9
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 11, 2019 Colorado 2 (4), Houston 2 (2) 11:00 am MT Dick’s Sporting Good Park Field 22
Oct. 11, 2019 LAFC 4, Portland 0 1:30 pm MT Dick’s Sporting Good Park Field 22
Oct. 11, 2019 Dallas 1 (3), Vancouver 1 (2) 4 pm MT Dick’s Sporting Good Park Field 22
Oct. 12, 2019 Houston 6, Portland 2 11:00 am MT Dick’s Sporting Good Park Field 22
Oct. 12, 2019 Vancouver 2, Colorado 0 1:30 pm MT Dick’s Sporting Good Park Field 22
Oct. 12, 2019 Dallas 1, LAFC 0 4 pm MT Dick’s Sporting Good Park Field 22
Oct. 14, 2019 Dallas 4, Houston 1 9 am MT Dick’s Sporting Good Park Field 22
Oct. 14, 2019 LAFC 1, Vancouver 0 11 am MT Dick’s Sporting Good Park Field 22
Oct. 14, 2019 Colorado 1, Portland 0 1 pm MT Dick’s Sporting Good Park Field 22
Feb. 14, 2020 Vancouver vs. Houston 1 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field 3
Feb. 14, 2020 LAFC vs. Colorado 3:30 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field 3
Feb. 14, 2020 Portland vs. Dallas 6 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field 3
Feb. 15, 2020 Houston vs. LAFC 1 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field 3
Feb. 15, 2020 Colorado vs. Dallas 3:30 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field 3
Feb. 15, 2020 Portland vs. Vancouver 6 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field 3
Feb. 17, 2020 TBD vs. TBD 9 am CT Houston Sports Park Field 3
Feb. 17, 2020 TBD vs. TBD 11 am CT Houston Sports Park Field 3
Feb. 17, 2020 TBD vs. TBD 1 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field 3

Group B

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
Seattle Sounders 7 2 0 1 15 2 +13
San Jose Earthquakes 7 2 0 1 7 3 +4
Sporting Kansas City 7 1 0 2 (2) 4 3 +1
Chicago Fire 6 2 1 0 5 3 +2
LA Galaxy 0 0 3 0 2 6 -4
Minnesota United FC 0 0 3 0 1 17 -16
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 11, 2019 Sporting 1, LA Galaxy 0 1 pm CT Swope Soccer Village Bermuda
Oct. 11, 2019 San Jose 3, Minnesota 1 3:30 pm CT Swope Soccer Village Bermuda
Oct. 11, 2019 Seattle 2, Chicago 0 6 pm CT Swope Soccer Village Bermuda
Oct. 12, 2019 San Jose 3, LA Galaxy 1 1 pm CT Swope Soccer Village Bermuda
Oct. 12, 2019 Sporting 2 (4), Seattle 2 (2) 3:30 pm CT Swope Soccer Village Bermuda
Oct. 12, 2019 Chicago 3, Minnesota 0 6 pm CT Swope Soccer Village Bermuda
Oct. 14, 2019 Chicago 2, LA Galaxy 1 9 am CT Swope Soccer Village Bermuda
Oct. 14, 2019 Seattle 11, Minnesota 0 11 am CT Swope Soccer Village Bermuda
Oct. 14, 2019 Sporting 1 (5), San Jose 1 (4) 1 pm CT Swope Soccer Village Bermuda
Feb. 14, 2020 LA Galaxy vs. Seattle 1 pm PT Dignity Health Sports Park Field 4
Feb. 14, 2020 Minnesota vs. Sporting 3:30 pm PT Dignity Health Sports Park Field 4
Feb. 14, 2020 San Jose vs. Chicago 6 pm PT Dignity Health Sports Park Field 4
Feb. 15, 2020 LA Galaxy vs. Minnesota 1 pm PT Dignity Health Sports Park Field 4
Feb. 15, 2020 Sporting vs. Chicago 3:30 pm PT Dignity Health Sports Park Field 4
Feb. 15, 2020 San Jose vs. Seattle 6 pm PT Dignity Health Sports Park Field 4
Feb. 17, 2020 TBD vs. TBD 9 am PT Dignity Health Sports Park Field 4
Feb. 17, 2020 TBD vs. TBD 11 am PT Dignity Health Sports Park Field 4
Feb. 17, 2020 TBD vs. TBD 1 pm PT Dignity Health Sports Park Field 4

Group C

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
Real Salt Lake 8 2 0 1 (1) 8 4 +4
New York Red Bulls 7 2 0 1 4 1 +3
Inter Miami 6 2 1 0 5 4 +1
Philadelphia Union 4 1 1 1 7 7 0
D.C. United 2 0 2 1 (1) 4 7 -3
New England Revolution 0 0 3 0 3 8 -5
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 11, 2019 RSL 2 (5), Philadelphia 2 (3) 10 am ET Power Training Complex Field 2
Oct. 11, 2019 Miami 2, New England 0 12:30 pm ET Power Training Complex Field 2
Oct. 11, 2019 D.C. United 0 (4), RBNY 0 (2) 3 pm ET Power Training Complex Field 2
Oct. 12, 2019 RSL 2, New England 0 10 am ET Power Training Complex Field 2
Oct. 12, 2019 RBNY 2, Philadelphia 1 12:30 pm ET Power Training Complex Field 2
Oct. 12, 2019 Miami 3, D.C. United 2 3 pm ET Power Training Complex Field 2
Oct. 14, 2019 RSL 4, D.C. United 2 9 am ET Power Training Complex Field 2
Oct. 14, 2019 RBNY 2, Miami 0 11:15 am ET Power Training Complex Field 2
Oct. 14, 2019 Philadelphia 4, New England 3 1:30 pm ET Power Training Complex Field 2
Feb. 14, 2020 RBNY vs. RSL 1 pm MT Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy East Field
Feb. 14, 2020 Miami vs. Philadelphia 3:30 pm MT Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy East Field
Feb. 14, 2020 New England vs. D.C. United 6 pm MT Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy East Field
Feb. 15, 2020 RSL vs. Miami 1 pm MT Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy East Field
Feb. 15, 2020 Philadelphia vs. D.C. United 3:30 pm MT Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy East Field
Feb. 15, 2020 New England vs. RBNY 6 pm MT Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy East Field
Feb. 17, 2020 TBD vs. TBD 9 am MT Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy East Field
Feb. 17, 2020 TBD vs. TBD 11 am MT Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy East Field
Feb. 17, 2020 TBD vs. TBD 1 pm MT Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy East Field

Group D

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
Columbus Crew SC 6 2 1 0 6 3 +3
Toronto FC 5 1 0 2 4 2 +2
Orlando City SC 5 1 1 1 (1) 4 5 -1
New York City FC 5 1 1 1 (1) 3 4 -1
FC Cincinnati 3 1 2 0 4 5 -1
Atlanta United 3 1 2 0 4 6 -2
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 11, 2019 Columbus 3, Orlando 1 10 am ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 11, 2019 Cincinnati 1, NYCFC 2 12:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 11, 2019 Toronto 3, Atlanta 1 3 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 12, 2019 Columbus 1, Cincinnati 2 10 am ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 12, 2019 Orlando 1 (4), Toronto 1 (3) 12:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 12, 2019 Atlanta 3, NYCFC 1 3 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 14, 2019 Orlando 2, Cincinnati 1 9 am ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 14, 2019 Columbus 2, Atlanta 0 11 am ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 14, 2019 NYCFC 0 (4), Toronto 0 (2) 1 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Feb. 14, 2020 NYCFC vs. Columbus 1 pm ET Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field 3
Feb. 14, 2020 Cincinnati vs. Toronto 3:30 pm ET Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field 3
Feb. 14, 2020 Orlando vs. Atlanta 6 pm ET Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field 3
Feb. 15, 2020 Toronto vs. Columbus 1 pm ET Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field 3
Feb. 15, 2020 Atlanta vs. Cincinnati 3:30 pm ET Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field 3
Feb. 15, 2020 NYCFC vs. Orlando 6 pm ET Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field 3
Feb. 17, 2020 TBD vs. TBD 9 am ET Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field 3
Feb. 17, 2020 TBD vs. TBD 11 am ET Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field 3
Feb. 17, 2020 TBD vs. TBD 1 pm ET Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field 3