Getting recruited to college soccer is a serious game

Learn about our player profiles here
+ ADD A PLAYER
Boys DA May 19, 2015

Bethesda-Olney U-15/16, U-17/18 Development Academy teams each push win streaks to four

Strikers Logo

This weekend in Potomac area U.S. Soccer Development Academy action, Bethesda-Olney‘s U-15/16 and U-17/18 sides each extended their winning streaks to four games with 3-1 and 1-0 home wins over New Jersey Cedar Stars Academy.

With two regular season matches remaining, the Bethesda-Olney U-15/16s  hold the No. 18 playoff seed at 12-7-5. The club’s U-17/18 squad, unbeaten in its last eight matches, has the No. 9 wild card position with an 11-6-7 record.

[player_box id=49927 leftright=right]In the Olney U-15/16’s 3-1 win on Sunday afternoon, Lizandro Claros SaraviaElijah Amo and Juan Ramirez each [player_box id=43826 leftright=right]found the net as the back line held NJCSA to just one 70th minute goal by Christopher Bermudez, the team’s top scorer.

[player_box id=43217 leftright=right]For the U-17/18s, Samson Sergi‘s 34th minute goal would prove to be enough as goalkeeper Clay Thomas and the Olney [player_box id=47453 leftright=right]back line worked hard to earn the clean sheet. Defenders Wielfried ZouantchaAlex La NoireSassan Zarei and Timothy Ekpone each played the full 90 minutes in the shutout victory, while Sergi’s goal was his ninth of the season.

+Read: Maryland United, Bethesda SC, FC Virginia ECNL teams improve playoff standing

[player_box id=54169 leftright=right]D.C. United Academy teams squared off with Continental FC DELCO on Saturday and New York Red Bulls in club competition [player_box id=45887 leftright=right]on Sunday. The United U-13/14 squad defeated FC DELCO in a high-flying 6-5 contest and lost a tough 1-0 decision against Red Bulls. Dan Benavides had a first half brace while Bryce Orsini, Michael Edwards, and Jordan Matamoro-Mejias each netted one in United’s win over DELCO, with Matamoro-Mejias hitting the winner in the 80th minute.

D.C. United U-15/16 played FC DELCO to a scoreless draw and fell 3-0 to Red Bulls, the age group’s current No. 1 overall seed at 20-1-2. Until the loss, United had tied its previous five matches. They will be able to climb back into playoff position with a strong showing in their final three regular season matches, divisional contests against PDA, Philadelphia Union and NJCSA.

[player_box id=25023 leftright=right]In the U-17/18 age group, United earned 4-0 and 2-1 wins over DELCO and Red Bulls, advancing from the No. 6 to No. 5 [player_box id=43440 leftright=right]overall seed with a 17-5-2 record. Red Bulls dropped to 17-3-3 with the rare loss, remaining in the No. 3 seed. Gerson Umana led the D.C. offense against DELCO with a hat trick on Saturday, scoring three goals in a cluster of 17 minutes (45′, 56′, 62′). Jean-Christophe Koffi also found the net, and keeper James Knoebel picked up the clean sheet. Defender Brennan Ireland played the full 90 minutes and scored what proved to be the game-winning goal in Sunday’s win over Red Bulls, a 60th minute strike to give United a 2-0 lead following Eryk Williamson‘s 46th minute strike. Juan Sanchez found nylon for New York in the 77th minute cutting the deficit to one, but the D.C. defense held strong the rest of the way.

[player_box id=45522 leftright=right]Richmond United split with Everton FC Westchester in the U-15/16 and U-17/18 age groups, falling 4-0 and winning 4-2 on [player_box id=25033 leftright=right]Saturday at West Creek. Everton’s playoff-bound U-15/16 side had four players each score one goal thanks to a balanced attack, while the back line shut out the Richmond offense. Keenan O’Shea‘s brace along with goals from Austin Graham and Brandon Perdue guided Richmond United U-17/18 to a 4-2 win over Everton, capping off the 2014-2015 season with their sixth victory.

Elsewhere, Soccer Association of Columbia U-13/14 overpowered Baltimore Bays Chelsea 4-1, as Henrik Struck notched a hat trick and Tumani Minteh found the net in the 80th minute. Jerome Webbert scored Baltimore’s lone goal in the 50th minute.

See below for all Potomac area Development Academy results from May 16-17 posted on Report-a-Score.com, along with updated standings and playoff tables...

U-13/14

DC United USDA
6 : 5
Continental FC DELCO USDA
Prince William Courage USDA 
0 : 4
New York Red Bulls USDA
Soccer Assoc of Columbia USDA
4 : 1
Baltimore Bays Chelsea USDA
DC United USDA
0 : 1
New York Red Bulls USDA
Bethesda-Olney USDA
Report Result
NJCSA USDA

U-15/16

Richmond United USDA
0 : 4
Everton FC Westchester USDA
Continental FC DELCO USDA
0 : 0
D.C. United USDA
Bethesda-Olney USDA
3 : 1
NJCSA USDA
D.C. United USDA
0 : 3
New York Red Bulls USDA

U-17/18

Richmond United USDA
4 : 2
Everton FC Westchester
Continental FC Delco USDA
0 : 4
D.C. United USDA
Bethesda-Olney USDA
1 : 0
NJCSA USDA
D.C. United USDA
2 : 1
New York Red Bulls USDA

Standings

U-15/16 East Conference
Rank Atlantic Division GP W L T Pts GF GA Pts/GP
01. New York Red Bulls U-15/16*playoffs 1 23 20 1 2 62 63 18 2.70
02. Philadelphia Union U-15/16*playoffs 2 23 20 2 1 61 67 13 2.65
03. Bethesda-Olney U-15/16*playoffs 18 24 12 7 5 41 57 33 1.71
04. Players Development Academy U-15/16*wc 4 24 11 5 8 41 42 25 1.71
05. PA Classics U-15/16 23 9 8 6 33 21 32 1.43
06. D.C. United U-15/16 23 8 7 8 32 40 30 1.39
07. Richmond United U-15/16 26 8 14 4 28 42 53 1.08
08. NJCSA U-15/16 24 4 16 4 16 19 47 0.67
09. Baltimore Bays Chelsea U-15/16 24 5 18 1 16 27 79 0.67
10. Continental FC DELCO U-15/16 24 3 16 5 14 24 53 0.58
Rank Northeast Division GP W L T Pts GF GA Pts/GP
01. BW Gottschee Academy U-15/16*playoffs 5 22 15 2 5 50 53 15 2.27
02. Beachside SC U-15/16*playoffs 17 22 10 4 8 38 42 26 1.73
03. Everton FC Westchester U-15/16*playoffs 19 22 11 7 4 37 37 26 1.68
04. New England Revolution U-15/16*wc 6 21 9 4 8 35 34 11 1.67
05. Montréal Impact FC U-15/16 22 9 8 5 32 45 37 1.45
06. Oakwood Soccer Club U-15/16 24 9 11 4 31 33 40 1.29
07. Empire Revolution U-15/16 22 7 10 5 26 18 46 1.18
08. FC Bolts Celtic U-15/16 23 5 11 7 22 24 41 0.96
09. Seacoast United U-15/16 22 2 16 4 10 16 50 0.45
10. Albertson SC U-15/16 23 1 18 4 7 14 58 0.30
U-17/18 East Conference
Rank Atlantic Division GP W L T Pts GF GA Pts/GP
01. New York Red Bulls U-17/18*playoffs 3 23 17 3 3 54 82 27 2.35
02. D.C. United U-17/18*playoffs 5 24 17 5 2 53 78 33 2.21
03. Players Development Academy U-17/18*playoffs 13 24 13 3 8 47 61 38 1.96
04. Bethesda-Olney U-17/18*wc 9 24 11 6 7 40 38 33 1.67
05. Philadelphia Union U-17/18 23 10 7 6 36 37 26 1.57
06. PA Classics U-17/18 23 10 9 4 34 46 36 1.48
07. NJCSA U-17/18 25 6 15 4 22 25 46 0.88
08. Richmond United U-17/18 26 6 16 4 22 27 54 0.85
09. Continental FC DELCO U-17/18 24 4 17 3 15 33 63 0.63
10. Baltimore Bays Chelsea U-17/18 23 2 19 2 8 14 74 0.35
Rank Northeast Division GP W L T Pts GF GA Pts/GP
01. Montréal Impact FC U-17/18*playoffs 1 22 18 2 2 56 68 16 2.55
02. BW Gottschee Academy U-17/18*playoffs 20 22 10 7 5 35 32 25 1.59
03. New England Revolution U-17/18*playoffs 21 22 9 7 6 33 36 34 1.50
04. Oakwood Soccer Club U-17/18 24 9 8 7 34 38 36 1.42
05. Seacoast United U-17/18 23 9 9 5 32 29 36 1.39
06. Empire Revolution U-17/18 22 8 9 5 29 28 38 1.32
07. FC Bolts Celtic U-17/18 23 7 12 4 25 23 43 1.09
08. Everton FC Westchester U-17/18 22 7 13 2 23 38 57 1.05
09. Albertson SC U-17/18 24 6 12 6 24 32 60 1.00
10. Beachside SC U-17/18 22 4 16 2 14 21 46 0.64

Playoff Picture

Rank U-15/16 Playoffs Pool Conference Division GP W L T Pts GF GA Pts/GP
01. New York Red Bulls U-15/16 East Atlantic 23 20 1 2 62 63 18 2.70
02. Philadelphia Union U-15/16 East Atlantic 23 20 2 1 61 67 13 2.65
03. FC Dallas U-15/16 Central Frontier 22 17 2 3 54 77 21 2.45
04. Crew SC Academy Wolves U-15/16 Central Mid-America 25 18 2 5 59 58 23 2.36
05. BW Gottschee Academy U-15/16 East Northeast 22 15 2 5 50 53 15 2.27
06. Orlando City SC U-15/16 East Southeast 31 21 4 6 69 71 29 2.23
07. LA Galaxy U-15/16 West Southwest 34 21 4 9 72 82 35 2.12
08. Sockers FC U-15/16 Central Mid-America 24 15 5 4 49 49 23 2.04
09. Vancouver Whitecaps FC U-15/16 West Northwest 28 17 5 6 57 72 33 2.04
10. Arsenal FC U-15/16 West Southwest 34 21 7 6 69 53 25 2.03
11. Georgia United U-15/16 East Southeast 32 19 7 6 63 68 37 1.97
12. Real Colorado U-15/16 Central Frontier 24 13 5 6 45 47 26 1.88
13. Capital Area RailHawks U-15/16 East Southeast 34 19 9 6 63 82 52 1.85
14. Dallas Texans U-15/16 Central Frontier 25 13 5 7 46 37 24 1.84
15. Chicago Magic PSG U-15/16 Central Mid-America 23 11 4 8 41 39 27 1.78
16. Portland Timbers U-15/16 West Northwest 29 15 8 6 51 56 38 1.76
17. Beachside SC U-15/16 East Northeast 22 10 4 8 38 42 26 1.73
18. Bethesda-Olney U-15/16 East Atlantic 24 12 7 5 41 57 33 1.71
19. Everton FC Westchester U-15/16 East Northeast 22 11 7 4 37 37 26 1.68
20. Chivas USA U-15/16 West Southwest 34 17 11 6 57 47 44 1.68
21. San Jose Earthquakes U-15/16 West Northwest 29 14 10 5 47 49 35 1.62
Rank U-17/18 Playoffs Pool Conference Division GP W L T Pts GF GA Pts/GP
01. Montréal Impact FC U-17/18 East Northeast 22 18 2 2 56 68 16 2.55
02. Real Salt Lake AZ U-17/18 West Southwest 36 29 3 4 91 147 30 2.53
03. New York Red Bulls U-17/18 East Atlantic 23 17 3 3 54 82 27 2.35
04. Capital Area RailHawks U-17/18 East Southeast 34 24 4 6 78 82 32 2.29
05. D.C. United U-17/18 East Atlantic 24 17 5 2 53 78 33 2.21
06. Seattle Sounders FC U-17/18 West Northwest 28 19 5 4 61 60 24 2.18
07. Houston Dynamo U-17/18 Central Frontier 25 17 5 3 54 71 30 2.16
08. FC Dallas U-17/18 Central Frontier 22 14 4 4 46 62 28 2.09
09. Pateadores U-17/18 West Southwest 35 22 6 7 73 81 59 2.09
10. Texas Rush U-17/18 Central Frontier 25 15 3 7 52 69 33 2.08
11. San Jose Earthquakes U-17/18 West Northwest 29 19 7 3 60 63 41 2.07
12. Crossfire Premier U-17/18 West Northwest 28 17 5 6 57 72 39 2.04
13. Players Development Academy U-17/18 East Atlantic 24 13 3 8 47 61 38 1.96
14. Kendall SC U-17/18 East Southeast 33 20 10 3 63 77 39 1.91
15. Shattuck-Saint Mary’s U-17/18 Central Mid-America 25 12 2 11 47 55 29 1.88
16. Chicago Fire U-17/18 Central Mid-America 20 10 3 7 37 47 25 1.85
17. LA Galaxy U-17/18 West Southwest 34 19 10 5 62 66 40 1.82
18. Indiana Fire Academy U-17/18 Central Mid-America 25 13 7 5 44 56 38 1.76
19. Orlando City SC U-17/18 East Southeast 31 16 9 6 54 68 42 1.74
20. BW Gottschee Academy U-17/18 East Northeast 22 10 7 5 35 32 25 1.59
21. New England Revolution U-17/18 East Northeast 22 9 7 6 33 36 34 1.50

Featured Players

Defender
See Commitment List