Getting recruited to college soccer is a serious game

Learn about our player profiles here
+ ADD A PLAYER
Youth Girls May 22, 2012

WAGS: A Pre-Memorial Day ‘First’ Look

By Jimmy LaRoue

After this past weekend’s play, the Washington Area Girls Soccer League will take a break for the Memorial Day period as tournaments rule the weekend.

Most age groups were in action, and here are the current and last week’s first-place teams from Under-12 through U-19 after play May 19-20(records reflect the standings for that particular week):

U-12 Division 1

Bethesda Academy Blue lost its first game of the season May 15, 5-2 to SAC United Premier Blue, but defeated ASA Spirit 5-1 over the weekend to maintain its hold on first place.

This week: Bethesda Academy Blue 8-1-0, 2.67 ppg

Last week: Bethesda Academy Blue 7-0-0, 3.00 ppg

U-12 Division 2

There’s no change at the top this week, with LMVS Patriots Red maintaining the top spot after tying 0-0 with SYC Storm White (6-0-3, 2.33 ppg), tied for second place with Waldorf Fire.

This week: LMVS Patriots Red 6-0-2, 2.50 ppg

Last week: LMVS Patriots Red 6-0-1, 2.71 ppg

U-12 Division 3

Freestate Freedom Red overtakes SYA Synergy Red for first place. SYA is in a three way tie for second, at 1.88 ppg, with McLean Real Green and WSC CASA 99.

This week: Freestate Freedom Red 6-2-1, 2.11 ppg

Last week: SYA Synergy Red 4-1-2, 2.00 ppg, WSC CASA 99 4-2-0, 2.00 ppg

U-12 Division 4

With two wins, including one over Crofton Ponies, MSC Thunder retakes the top spot this week.

This week: MSC Thunder 6-1-1,

Last week: Crofton Ponies 5-1-1, 2.29 ppg

U-12 Division 5B

With a 3-2 win over BRYC 99 Elite Blue, NVSC Jr. Majestics 99 Blue moved into first place over MSC Academy Black.

This week: NVSC Jr. Majestics 99 Blue 8-1-0, 2.67 ppg

Last week: MSC Academy Black 6-0-1, 2.71 ppg

U-12 Division 5C 

BAC United, with a win by forfeit and a tie, narrowly moves into first place this week over Olney Galaxy.

This week: BAC United 5-0-2, 2.43 ppg

Last week: Olney Galaxy 4-0-1, 2.60 ppg

U-12 Division 5D

With another win, SYA Synergy White maintains its hold on first place .

This week: SYA Synergy White 8-0-0, 3.00 ppg

Last week: SYA Synergy White 7-0-0, 3.00 ppg

U-13 Division 1

ASA Azzurri solidified its hold atop U-13 Division 1 with two shutout wins over the weekend.

This week: ASA Azzurri 5-0-1, 2.67 ppg

Last week: ASA Azzurri 3-0-1, 2.50 ppg

U-13 Division 2

Reston United 98 stays in first place with a win over the weekend.

This week: Reston United 98 4-1-1, 2.17 ppg

Last week: Reston United 98 3-1-1, 2.00 ppg

U-13 Division 3

WSC CASA 98 moves into first this week ahead of CSC Patuxent Speed, who lost this weekend.

This week: WSC CASA 98 4-0-2, 2.33 ppg

Last week: CSC Patuxent Speed 4-0-1, 2.60 ppg

U-13 Division 4 Green

MSC Stallions are still tied for the top spot, but with a different team this time–FSC Revolution 98.

This week: MSC Stallions 98 5-1-1, 2.29 ppg, FSC Revolution 98 5-1-1, 2.29 ppg

Last week: MSC Stallions 98 4-1-1, 2.17 ppg, Herndon Pegasus 4-1-1, 2.17 ppg

U-13 Division 4 White

Alexandria Revolution White remains in first place in Division 4 White with a win, though DSC Flames, at 6-1-1, is not far behind in second.

This week: Alexandria Revolution White 6-0-1, 2.71 ppg

Last week: Alexandria Revolution White 5-0-1, 2.67 ppg

U-13 Division 5E

Chantilly Phoenix stays in first in Division 5E with a 2-0 win over BAC Vipers.

This week: Chantilly Phoenix 6-1-0, 2.57 ppg

Last week: Chantilly Phoenix 5-1-0, 2.50 ppg

U-13 Division 5J

Chantilly Magic stays in first.

This week: Chantilly Magic 5-1-0, 2.50 ppg

Last week: Chantilly Magic 5-1-0, 2.50 ppg

U-13 Division 5M

SSA Magic tied its match over the weekend but retains its hold on first place, with ASA Arundel Attack, at 5-2-2, close behind.

This week: SSA Magic 5-1-1, 2.29 ppg

Last week: SSA Magic 5-1-0, 2.50 ppg

U-13 Division 5R

EPIC Blizzard stays in first place.

This week: EPIC Blizzard 6-2-0, 2.25 ppg

Last week: EPIC Blizzard 6-2-0, 2.25 ppg

U-14 Division 1

MSC Coyotes White picks up a win to stay in first in U-14 Division 1.

This week: MSC Coyotes White 5-1-2, 2.13 ppg

Last week: MSC Coyotes White 4-1-2, 2.00 ppg

U-14 Division 2

SSA Blink Magic stays in first with a scoreless tie against Alliance SC Rage, who at 3-1-2 are not far behind in second place.

This week: SSA Blink Magic 3-0-4, 1.86 ppg

Last week: SSA Blink Magic 3-0-3, 2.00 ppg

U-14 Division 3

By the narrowest of margins, .01 of a point, SEVP Tsunami moves ahead of DC Stoddert Flash (5-1-2) for first place in Division 3.

This week: SEVP Tsunami 4-0-3, 2.14 ppg

Last week: DC Stoddert Flash 4-1-2, 2.00 ppg, SEVP Tsunami 3-0-3, 2.00 ppg

U-14 Division 4

MPS 97 Extreme Green Moves into first place ahead of Freestate Fury 97, who lost over the weekend.

This week: MPS 97 Extreme Green 5-1-1, 2.29 ppg

Last week: Freestate Fury 97 4-1-0, 2.40 ppg

U-14 Division 5

FCSC Fever scored another win to remain in first place, but FPYC Lions, at 5-1-2, are close behind.

This week: FCSC Fever 5-0-3, 2.25 ppg

Last week: FCSC Fever 4-0-3, 2.14 ppg

U-14 Pre Divisional Program

BAC Fire & Ice remains in first place, with Alliance SC Legacy 97 (4-1-1, 2.17 ppg) and Waldorf Wings (4-0-3, 2.14 ppg), not far behind.

This week: BAC Fire & Ice 5-1-0, 2.50 ppg

Last week: BAC Fire & Ice 5-1-0, 2.50 ppg

U-15 Division 1

With a win and a tie, DC Stoddert Metros Blue 96 remain alone in first place.

This week: DC Stoddert Metros Blue 96 5-0-1, 2.67 ppg

Last week: DC Stoddert Metros Blue 96 4-0-0, 3.00 ppg

U-15 Division 2

TSC Thunder Extreme remains in first place, though FPYC Wildcats Blue, at 5-1-2 and 2.13 ppg, are close behind in second.

This week: TSC Thunder Extreme 4-0-2, 2.33 ppg

Last week: TSC Thunder Extreme 4-0-2, 2.33 ppg

U-15 Division 3

SMU Rockets remain in first ahead of the Memorial Day break, though Reston Real Force, at 4-2-2, is close behind in second.

This week: SMU Rockets 4-1-2, 2.00 ppg

Last week: SMU Rockets 4-1-1, 2.17 ppg.

U-15 Division 4

Alexandria Thunder wins again to remain in first place.

This week: Alexandria Thunder 5-0-2, 2.43 ppg

Last week: Alexandria Thunder 4-0-2, 2.33 ppg

U-15 Division 5

SASA Revolution 96 White stays in first place with another win, while VSA Heat Gold, in second place, has yet to lose also.

This week: SASA Revolution 96 White 7-0-1, 2.75 ppg

Last week: SASA Revolution 96 White 6-0-1, 2.71 ppg

U-16 Division 4

FC Frederick 95 won again to remain undefeated.

This week: FC Frederick 6-0-0, 3.00 ppg

Last week: FC Frederick 5-0-0, 3.00 ppg

U-16 Division 5

SYA Arsenal moves ahead of Freestate Fire in first place.

This week: SYA Arsenal 6-0-0, 3.00 ppg

Last week: Freestate Fire 95 6-0-0, 3.00 ppg, SYA Arsenal 6-0-0, 3.00 ppg

U-17 Division 4

VISTA BC United moves into first place by a narrow margin over CSC Explosion (4-0-1, 2.60 ppg).

This week: VISTA BC United 5-0-1, 2.67 ppg

Last week: CSC Explosion 3-0-0, 3.00 ppg

U-17 Division 5

ODFC Lightning 95 move into first place with two wins, including one over previous first place team SAC United I 94/95 (5-1-0, 2.50 ppg).

This week: ODFC Lightning 95 6-0-1, 2.71 ppg

Last week: SAC United I 94/95 Girls 5-0-0, 3.00 ppg

U-19 Division 4

FC Frederick 93 and GSC Elite both remain atop the standings as neither played over the weekend.

This week: FC Frederick 7-0-0, 3.00 ppg, GSC Elite 5-0-0, 3.00 ppg

Last week: FC Frederick 7-0-0, 3.00 ppg, GSC Elite 5-0-0, 3.00 ppg

High School Division 1

Despite its first loss of the season to DSC Dragons, 2-1, on Sunday, Bethesda Storm remains in first place. The Storm did pick up a 3-1 win over NVSC Jr. Majestics 93 Saturday.

This week: Bethesda Storm 5-1-0, 2.50 ppg

Last week: Bethesda Storm 4-0-0, 3.00 ppg

High School Division 2

MSC Pride remains in first place.

This week: MSC Pride 5-0-1, 2.67 ppg

Last week: MSC Pride 5-0-1, 2.67 ppg

High School Division 3

ASA Arundel Blast tied this weekend and narrowly stays in first place over 5-2-0 Laurel Dynasty Premier.

This week: ASA Arundel Blast 5-1-1, 2.29 ppg

Last week: ASA Arundel Blast 5-1-0, 2.50 ppg

+See complete WAGS game results/schedules/standings by age and division here ]

Featured Players

Defender, Midfielder
Defender, Midfielder
Goalkeeper
See Commitment List