Get Recruited to College Soccer Faster with SoccerWire

Post Your Player Profile
Boys Aug 04, 2016

US Youth Soccer National Championships Best XI Lists (Boys)

Strikers Logo

The Best XI teams were announced for the 2016 US Youth Soccer National Championships, which took place July 26 – 31 at the Toyota Soccer Center in Frisco, Texas.

+Read: Best XIs, awards announced for US Youth Soccer National Championships
+Girls Best XI Lists

Boys Best XI Lists

Under-13 Boys

  • Ian Holdaway* | 02 CASL Academy Juniors (NC)
  • Nicholas Pariano | Michigan Wolves 03 (MI)
  • Adam Armour | 02 CASL Academy Juniors (NC)
  • Jeorgio Kocevski | Syracuse Development Academy (NY-W)
  • Tylan Mulcahy | Syracuse Development Academy (NY-W)
  • Zachary Peterman | 02 CASL Academy Juniors (NC)
  • Noah Mangosing | Strikers FC Chingirian (CA-S)
  • Connor Walcott | Strikers FC Chingirian (CA-S)
  • Michael Catanzarite | Syracuse Development Academy
  • Paul Son | Strikers FC Chingirian (CA-S)
  • Nathaniel Kim** | Strikers FC Chingirian (CA-S)

Under-14 Boys

  • Denis Conteh* | Valparaiso United FC 02 JG (AZ)
  • Lincoln Aquino | LVSA 02 Red (NV)
  • Theodore Ndje | Baltimore Darby 01/02 (MD)
  • Angelo Oquendo | Raiders City (IL)
  • Patrick Rivas-Ayala | FCV Ashburn Elite 01 (VA)
  • Anthony Cervantes | SLA Nomads 01 (CA-S)
  • Elton Quintanilla Lizama | FCV Ashburn Elite 01 (VA)
  • Felix Mendoza | Raiders City (IL)
  • Damon Williams | South Carolina United FC 01 Elite (SC)
  • Jarod Eaton | Valparaiso United FC 02 JG (AZ)
  • Tyler Kirberg** | Valparaiso United FC 02 JG (AZ)

Under-15 Boys

  • Evangelo Spartiaris* | CFA Raiders (IL)
  • Daniel Diaz-Bonilla | McLean 00 Green (VA)
  • Brandon Cervantes | Sparta 01 JK (UT)
  • Philip Burckhardt | LMSC Sabertooth Rats (PA-E)
  • Cory Adika | Davie United Sharks 00/01 Blue (FL)
  • Josh Kidder | Toledo Celtics Black (OH-N)
  • Christian Crespo | CFA Raiders (IL)
  • Jack Rosener | McLean 00 Green (VA)
  • Demitri Castaneda | SC Sporting 00 Green (CA-N)
  • Sebastian Vidarte | Davie United Sharks 00/01 Blue (FL)
  • Nathan Paolozzi** | McLean 00 Green (VA)

Under-16 Boys

  • Bardia Kimiavi* | Loudoun Red (VA)
  • John Arauz | Dix Hills Hurricanes (NY-E)
  • Carlos Reyes | United FA Premier (GA)
  • Luke Kiley | OP Green (OH-S)
  • Isai Mendoza | La Roca South CS 99/00 Premier (UT)
  • Bret Halsey | Loudoun Red (VA)
  • Raul Tinoco | United FA Premier (GA)
  • Bronny Toledo | Strikers FC North (CA-S)
  • Noah Engstrom | Strikers FC North (CA-S)
  • Agustin Asensio | La Roca South CS 99/00 Premier (UT)
  • Bryant Pratt** | OP Green (OH-S)

Under-17 Boys

  • Giovanni Vasquez* | Loudoun 98 Red (VA)
  • Jackson Ragen | Seattle United 98 Copa (WA)
  • Ataniel Claremond | Sporting St. Croix (MN)
  • Stephen Milhoan | Challenger Crew Jrs Gold 98 (OH-N)
  • Benjamin Alexander | Pipeline Black (MD)
  • Carlos Flores | Solar Chelsea Red 99 (TX-N)
  • Wariebi Jituboh | Solar Chelsea Red 99 (TX-N)
  • Will Turrittin | Challenger Crew Jrs Gold 98 (OH-N)
  • Daniel Hart | Baltimore Celtic 98/99 (MD)
  • Gladimyr Jeudi | Sporting St. Croix (MN)
  • Elton Schwartz ** | Pipeline Black (MD)

Under-18 Boys

  • Juan Pablo Alvarez | * Santa Barbara SC White (CA-S)
  • Evan Vare | Lehigh Valley United 97 (PA-E)
  • Gerber Chavez | FC Dallas 98 Premier (TX-N)
  • Gustavo Vargas | South San Jose PAC Indios (CA-N)
  • Joseph DeStefano | Dix Hills Elite (NY-E)
  • William McCreary | Arlington Impact Red (VA)
  • Eduardo Buenfil | South San Jose PAC Indios (CA-N)
  • Levi Roberts | Lehigh Valley United 97 (PA-E)
  • Rodney Michael | Santa Barbara SC White (CA-S)
  • Eduardo Sanchez | FC Golden State Platinum (CA-S)
  • Edward Delgado** | Santa Barbara SC White (CA-S)

Under-19 Boys

  • Gabriel Costa* | FC Golden State (CA-S)
  • Harrison Weilbacher | Smithtown Kickers SC Arsenal (NY-E)
  • Maicon Abreu | FC Golden State (CA-S)
  • Ian Larson | Chicago Celtic (IL)
  • Fernando Aguirre | Chicago Celtic (IL)
  • Mohamed Conde | FC Florida 96/97 Elite (FL)
  • Elias Leyva | Chicago Celtic (IL)
  • Moosah Khanat | Smithtown Kickers SC Arsenal (NY-E)
  • Beau Hornberger | Smithtown Kickers SC Arsenal (NY-E)
  • Kamar Marriott | FC Florida 96/97 Elite (FL)
  • Evandro Bressan** | FC Golden State (CA-S)

Featured Players

Catalina Benavente

Position: Midfielder, Forward
Club: FC Prime
HS Grad Year: 2025

Samantha Sharp

Position: Defender, Midfielder
Club: Galaxy SC
HS Grad Year: 2022

Danielle Jacobson

Position: Goalkeeper
HS Grad Year: 2022

Tianna Jones

Position: Forward, Midfielder
HS Grad Year: 2024

Brooklyn Vann

Position: Goalkeeper
HS Grad Year: 2026

London Serafim

Position: Forward
HS Grad Year: 2026
See Commitment List