Getting recruited to college soccer is a serious game

Learn about our player profiles here
+ ADD A PLAYER
USYS Jun 11, 2019

US Youth Soccer Midwest Conference Best XI teams unveiled

FRISCO, Texas (Via US Youth Soccer) — Based on their standout play in the Spring 2019 season, several players have been named to the Best XI teams for the US Youth Soccer Midwest Conference. The Best XI teamsrecognize the top performers in the Premier I Division of each gender age group that held competition in the spring season.

Head coaches within each division used a nomination and voting process to select players deserving of recognition for their performance on the field. The Best XI teams are presented in a 4-4-2 formation, with one goalkeeper, four defenders, four midfielders and two forwards recognized in each division.

The Midwest Conference is one in a network of 13 conferences that comprise the multi-state tier of the US Youth Soccer Leagues Program. Each conference provides high-level competition at a targeted local level. Premier I Division teams compete in conference play for opportunities for advancement to the US Youth Soccer Regional Championships and the US Youth Soccer National League.

Click here for more information on the Leagues Program, including the National League and the 13 Conferences.

The lists below contain the players selected to the Best XI teams for their standout play in most recent season of the US Youth Soccer Midwest Conference.

Head coaches within each Premier I Division used a nomination and voting process to select players deserving of recognition for their performance on the field. The Best XI teams are presented in a 4-4-2 formation, with one goalkeeper, four defenders, four midfielders and two forwards recognized in each division. Specific positions (left back, attacking midfielder, etc.) are not taken into consideration when selecting the teams.

Spring 2019 Best XI Teams

13U Boys

Forward Easton Bogard CFJ Premier
Forward Johnny Post SDB Academy Galacticos
Midfielder Uchan Kohring SDB Academy Galacticos
Midfielder Evan Ediger SDB Academy Galacticos
Midfielder George Hartman SDB Academy Galacticos
Midfielder Ryan Wrobleski SC Waukesha 06 Boys Blue
Defender Justin Brehm SC Waukesha 06 Boys Blue
Defender Isaac Felder CFJ Premier
Defender Caden Pfeil SDB Academy Galacticos
Defender Owen Zikowski SC Waukesha 06 Boys Blue
Goalkeeper Jackson McWilliams SDB Academy Galacticos

14U Boys

Forward Jorje Leon Rockford Raptors
Forward Nicholas Gordon Midwest United FC 05B Royal
Midfielder Derek Gomez ECU 05 B Maroon
Midfielder Axel Rodriguez MSC Academy 05/06
Midfielder Esmir Bajraktarevic SC Waukesha 05 Boys Blue
Midfielder Alan Alonso GLSA Libertyville FC 1974
Defender Alexis Moro ECU 05 B Maroon
Defender Edwin Perez ECU 05 B Maroon
Defender Armando Garcia MSC Academy 05/06
Defender Adam Zielke Galaxy 2005 Blue
Goalkeeper Owen Snyder Midwest United FC 05B Royal

15U Boys

Forward Kaden Karr JB Marine – Gober
Forward Brayan Solis CFJ City 04 Premier
Midfielder Angel Rodriguez Addison United Select
Midfielder Edgar Duenas Addison United Select
Midfielder Christian Diaz CFJ City 04 Premier
Midfielder Aleksander Pituch CFJ City 04 Premier
Defender Chris Arroyo Addison United Select
Defender Carter Sanderson JB Marine – Gober
Defender Jack Jellinek JB Marine – Gober
Defender Nikita Gladkov SC Waukesha
Goalkeeper Aiden Smith Midwest United FC

16U Boys

Forward Mitchell Dryden Milwaukee Bavarian
Forward Jack Brennan Libertyville FC 1974
Midfielder Joshua Torres Chicago Fire Juniors City 03 Premier
Midfielder Brian Perez Libertyville FC 1974
Midfielder Gabriel Anguil Milwaukee Bavarian
Midfielder Quniten Blair KCSG Academy 03
Defender Bradley Strauss Libertyville FC 1974
Defender Carlos Valdivia Milwaukee Bavarian
Defender Colin Campbell Chicago Fire Juniors City 03 Premier
Defender Noah Higbie KCSG Academy 03
Goalkeeper Ramy Atia Chicago Magic

17U Boys

Forward Jake Goran SC Waukesha
Forward Noah Glorioso Galaxy SC 2002 Boys Blue
Midfielder Christian Perez Chicago Magic
Midfielder Sam Just Rev Salvo SC 2002
Midfielder Logan Finnegan Galaxy SC 2002 Boys Blue
Midfielder Nick Roscoe FC United 2002 PA
Defender Owen Jarrell Galaxy SC 2002 Boys Blue
Defender  Alex Kiage Rev Salvo SC 2002
Defender Myles Barry Galaxy SC 2002 Boys Blue
Defender Jake Bingen SC Waukesha
Goalkeeper Nick Mines Rev Salvo SC 2002

18U Boys

Forward Ty Konrad Galaxy 2001 Blue
Forward Joseph Meade OBSC 01/02 Blue
Midfielder Mickey Reilly FC 1974 Libertyville Elite
Midfielder Dylan Fett Michigan Fire 01
Midfielder Luke Underwood FC 1974 Libertyville Elite
Midfielder Nick Renfro Galaxy 2001 Blue
Defender Cam Strang Galaxy 2001 Blue
Defender Brendan Quigley FC 1974 Libertyville Elite
Defender Owen Kareck Michigan Fire 01
Defender Colin Iverson Galaxy 2001 Blue
Goalkeeper Jason Barba Galaxy 2001 Blue

19U Boys

Forward Max Keenan Kingdom Red 00
Forward Dylan Sing Kingdom Red 00
Midfielder Nate Temm Lou Fusz SC Geerling 00
Midfielder Landon Fisher Kingdom Red 00
Midfielder Brennan Creek Kingdom Red 00
Midfielder Ibrahim Diallo United Soccer Alliance of Indiana
Defender Nolan Deweese Lou Fusz SC Geerling 00
Defender Gabe Byrd United Soccer Alliance of Indiana
Defender Carson Lindsey Alliance FC Academy 00
Defender Zach Lass Galaxy 2000 Blue
Goalkeeper Matt Brozavich Lou Fusz SC Geerling 00

13U Girls

Forward Lindsay Dahlinger Michigan Jaguars 2006 Green
Forward Ella Jablinskey Nationals Union 06 Girls Black
Midfielder Amalia Villarreal Michigan Jaguars 2006 Green
Midfielder Claire Casey Michigan Jaguars 2006 Green
Midfielder Ella Rosenberg Sporting STL Academy 06
Midfielder Bella Berta CFJ South 06 Premier
Defender Katie McCarthy Sporting STL Academy 06
Defender Sydney Hooks Michigan Jaguars 2006 Green
Defender Jailyn Brownlee Sporting STL Academy 06
Defender Emily Kolodin Michigan Jaguars 2006 Green
Goalkeeper Evelyn Rachel CFJ South 06 Premier

14U Girls

Forward Grace Hoytink SC Waukesha
Forward Izzy Montileone Sporting STL 2005 Academy
Midfielder Mattie Ohlsen Sporting STL 2005 Academy
Midfielder Jada McCree Nationals Tricounty 05 Girls Black
Midfielder Greta Kohnz Lou Fusz SC Geerling 05
Midfielder Camryn Ries SC Waukesha
Defender Kylie Callison Sporting STL 2005 Academy
Defender Maddie Jo Johnston SC Waukesha
Defender Karsyn Teffner Nationals Tricounty 05 Girls Black
Defender Avery Olmstead Tonka Fusion Elite 05
Goalkeeper Aubrey Andrews Lou Fusz SC Geerling 05

Featured Players

Defender
Goalkeeper
See Commitment List