Getting recruited to college soccer is a serious game

Learn about our player profiles here
+ ADD A PLAYER
USYS Jun 11, 2019

Remaining Maryland State Cup champions decided

State Cup Brackets | College Coaches

After the majority of Maryland State Cup title matches were played on June 2, the remaining three age groups crowned their champions over the past week.

SAC Premier Blue 07 won the 12U Girls State Cup championship, emerging with a thrilling 2-1 overtime victory over Maryland United FC 07 Red in the final on Wednesday, June 5.

The 18U Boys final also came down to an overtime battle, as Olney Rangers Blue came away with a 3-2 win over Bethesda SC Blue on Saturday night.

Baltimore Celtic 00 Mizell completed their perfect run through 19U Boysage group, shutting out Next Level Soccer Juventus 00 by a 3-0 margin on Wednesday evening. Celtic did not concede a single goal during their 5-game sweep of State Cup opponents.

All 16 teams from the 12U-19U age groups that won their respective state titles have earned the chance to represent the Maryland State Youth Soccer Association (MSYSA) in the 2019 US Youth Soccer Eastern Regional Championships.

See below for a full listing of 2019 Maryland State Cup champions and finalists:

Boys

12U
Champion: Achilles FC
Finalist: Potomac Soccer Blue

13U
Champion: Pipeline SC Pre-Academy
Finalist: Next Level Ajax

14U
Champion: Brausa United FC Blue
Finalist: Bethesda SC Blue

15U
Champion: Maryland United ECNL
Finalist: Brausa United FC Blue

16U
Champion: Bethesda SC Blue
Finalist: Baltimore Celtic Central

17U
Champion: Brausa United FC Blue
Finalist: Maryland United ECNL

18U
Champion: Olney Rangers Blue
Finalist: Bethesda SC Blue

19U
Champion: Baltimore Celtic 00 Mizell
Finalist: Next Level Soccer Juventus 00

Girls

12U
Champion: SAC Premier Blue 07
Finalist: Maryland United FC 07 Red

13U
Champion: Baltimore Union SC Elite 06
Finalist: Ellicott City SC 06 Black

14U
Champion: Pipeline SC 05 Pre-Acaademy
Finalist: Baltimore Celtic 05 Elite

15U
Champion: Baltimore Union SC Elite 04
Finalist: Pipeline SC 04 Pre-Acaademy

16U
Champion: OPSA Magic 03
Finalist: FC Frederick 03

17U
Champion: Pipeline SC 02 Pre-Acaademy
Finalist: HFC United Blue Thunder

18U
Champion: Premier SC 01 Navy
Finalist: FC Frederick 01

19U
Champion: Pipeline SC 00/01 Pre-Academy
Finalist: SAC Showcase Premier 00

Featured Players

Defender
Goalkeeper
See Commitment List