Get Recruited to College Soccer Faster with SoccerWire

Post Your Player Profile
USYS Jun 11, 2019

US Youth Soccer Great Lakes Conference Best XIs announced

FRISCO, Texas (Via US Youth Soccer) — Based on their standout play in the Spring 2019 season, the region’s top players have been named to the Best XI teams for the US Youth Soccer Great Lakes Conference.

The Best XI teamsrecognize the top performers in the Premier I Division of each gender age group that held competition in the spring season.

Head coaches within each division used a nomination and voting process to select players deserving of recognition for their performance on the field. The Best XI teams are presented in a 4-4-2 formation, with one goalkeeper, four defenders, four midfielders and two forwards recognized in each division.

The Great Lakes Conference is one in a network of 13 conferences that comprise the multi-state tier of the US Youth Soccer Leagues Program. Each conference provides high-level competition at a targeted local level. Premier I Division teams compete in conference play for opportunities for advancement to the US Youth Soccer Regional Championships and the US Youth Soccer National League.

Click here for more information on the Leagues Program, including the National League and the 13 Conferences.

The lists below contain the players selected to the Best XI teams for their standout play in most recent season of the US Youth Soccer Great Lakes Conference.

Head coaches within each Premier I Division used a nomination and voting process to select players deserving of recognition for their performance on the field. The Best XI teams are presented in a 4-4-2 formation, with one goalkeeper, four defenders, four midfielders and two forwards recognized in each division. Specific positions (left back, attacking midfielder, etc.) are not taken into consideration when selecting the teams.

13U Boys

Forward Alex Bilan Michigan Jaguars
Forward Nino Schembri Michigan Jaguars
Midfielder Gael Medrano Michigan Jaguars
Midfielder Braeden Backus Michigan Jaguars
Midfielder Davis Wilmot Empire United Soccer Academy
Midfielder Diego Ramirez Michigan Jaguars
Defender Travis Zeleji Michigan Jaguars
Defender Sam O’Brien TCFC South
Defender Noah Karfis Michigan Jaguars
Defender Evan Combs Nationals Union 06 Black
Goalkeeper Gavin Cote Michigan Jaguars

14U Boys

Forward Szombor Onodi Pennine 05 White
Forward Timmy Griffin KHA 05 Red
Midfielder Braxton Arpachinda Nationals Union 05 Black
Midfielder Aleksander Markowski Nationals Union 05 Black
Midfielder Matthew Johnson Javanon
Midfielder Lolo Tuliza Javanon
Defender Jabari Rasheed Javanon
Defender Ryder Kennedy KHA 05 Red
Defender Michael Jaworski Nationals Union 05 Black
Defender Kade Blake MI Jaguars
Goalkeeper Ryan Zotkovich MI Jaguars

15U Boys

Forward Devon Hernandez Nationals Union Black
Forward Ryan Sanborn Team Challenger FC 04 Black
Midfielder Richie Ludwig Nationals Union Black
Midfielder Nolan Miller Nationals Union Black
Midfielder Peter Vukovic Team Challenger FC 04 Black
Midfielder Aaron Kluesner Michigan Jaguars 04 Green
Defender Ryan Farkas Team Challenger FC 04 Black
Defender Garrett Gantz Liverpool FC 04 Gerrard
Defender Jeremy Sharp Nationals Union Black
Defender Jack Teachman Michigan Jaguars 04 Green
Goalkeeper Evan Linsley Nationals Union Black

16U Boys

Forward Eyob McFarland OESA-KY 03 Academy
Forward Josemir Gomez Millennium Soccer Academy 03 Indy (IN)
Midfielder Elijah Wynder OESA-KY 03 Academy
Midfielder Jaxon Ervin Beadling 03 South Red
Midfielder Ethan Sanders Beadling 03 South Red
Midfielder Brock Pickett Beadling 03 South Red
Defender Welles Emery OESA-KY 03 Academy
Defender Xavier Chow Nationals Union 03 Black
Defender Ben Stamatovski Nationals Union 03 Black
Defender RJ Stetz Beadling 03 South Red
Goalkeeper Trent Fry Lexington FC 03 White

17U Boys

Forward Chris Guerra-Montano Club Ohio Green 1
Forward Brandon Kim Club Ohio Green 1
Midfielder Luke Birdsong Cincinnati United Premier
Midfielder Eduardo Villagomes Michigan Jaguars
Midfielder Matthew McLaughlin Club Ohio Green 1
Midfielder Jack Voight Michigan Jaguars
Defender Jackson Towers Ohio Galaxies FC 02 Elite
Defender Dante Bailey Michigan Jaguars
Defender Kazuma Haraguchi Michigan Jaguars
Defender Hunter Little Cincinnati United Premier
Goalkeeper Trent McConnaughey Club Ohio Green 1

18U Boys

Forward Charlie Sharp Michigan Wolves 01
Forward Michael Wampler KHA 01 Red
Midfielder Fadi Sobh Michigan Wolves 01
Midfielder Caleb Sexton Michigan Wolves 01
Midfielder Ethan Love Club Ohio Green 1
Midfielder Sam Robinson CUP Gold 01
Defender Zach Buvalic Michigan Wolves 01
Defender Brennan Callow CUP Gold 01
Defender Jacob Grant Club Ohio Green 1
Defender Dominic Reiter Beadling
Goalkeeper Yiannis Kanellopoulos Michigan Wolves 01

19U Boys

Forward Brian Banahan CUP 00 Gold
Forward Noah Boffo Ohio Premier NL 00
Midfielder Ben Hegge CUP 00 Gold
Midfielder Drew Fischer Ohio Premier NL 00
Midfielder Braden Durbin Ohio Premier NL 00
Midfielder Christian Buendia Ohio Premier NL 00
Defender Ethan Marshall Ohio Premier NL 00
Defender Owen Sullivan Ohio Premier NL 00
Defender Kingsley Fomba CUP 00 Gold
Defender Micah Sonnenberg MI Jaguars 00 Green
Goalkeeper Mason Taylor Ohio Premier NL 00

13U Girls

Forward Meredith Tippner Indiana Fire
Forward Lindsey Stein CUP South
Midfielder Josie Studley Indiana Fire
Midfielder Emma Johnson Indiana Fire
Midfielder Peyton Smith CUP South
Midfielder Marlee Scanlon CUP South
Defender Rowan Pearl Indiana Fire
Defender Rylie Wilpolt Indiana Fire
Defender Carly Tranter CUP South
Defender Lauren Dornheggen CUP South
Goalkeeper Taylor Beard Indiana Fire

14U Girls

Forward Lucia Wells Century Gold 05
Forward Peyton Kohls CUP 05 Gold
Midfielder Leah Weiland Beadling North
Midfielder Anna Bundy Century Gold 05
Midfielder Caitlyn Dick TFA Elite
Midfielder Avery May CUP 05 Gold
Defender Caroline Kelley Indy Premier 05 Elite
Defender Chloe Leondard Century Gold 05
Defender Kaley Simqu Hotspurs Blue 05
Defender Addy Arnault TFA Elite
Goalkeeper Sarah Bower TFA Elite

15U Girls

Forward Kendall Stadden Eclipse Select MN 04 Black
Forward Brooke Opferman Beadling South Red
Midfielder Audrey Bianco Beadling South Red
Midfielder Hailey Jeng CDA Premier 04
Midfielder Molly McNeil CDA Premier 04
Midfielder Sophia Barjesteh Eclipse Select MN 04 Black
Defender Brooklyn Miltenberger CDA Premier 04
Defender Natalie Gilbert Beadling South Red
Defender Rylie Postel TFA Elite
Defender Illiana Calamuggio Pacesetter 04 Villa Red
Goalkeeper Emma Van Meter Beadling South Red

16U Girls

Forward Nicole Sidloski Cleveland FC 03
Forward Hanna Henn Beadling 03 South Red
Midfielder Delaney Matriano Cleveland FC 03
Midfielder Mackenzie Evers Beadling 03 South Red
Midfielder Brook Mullis TFA Elite
Midfielder Peyton Felton Cleveland FC 03
Defender Grace Pfaffenbichler Ohio Galaxies FC 03 Elite
Defender Lauryn Brucchieri Cleveland FC 03
Defender Brooke Kelly Beadling 03 South Red
Defender Zoe Stehling CDA Premier
Goalkeeper Peyton Gellin Cleveland FC 03

17U Girls

Forward Izzy Wallace Indy Premier 02 Elite
Forward Shelby Shallee Cleveland FC 02
Midfielder Kathryn Ramicone Cleveland FC 02
Midfielder Ellie Coffield Beadling North Red
Midfielder Morgan Pentz Cleveland FC 02
Midfielder Hailey Cole Lexington FC 02
Defender Kennedy Rieple Cleveland FC 02
Defender Sophia Gorski Cleveland FC 02
Defender Grace Dunaway Beadling North Red
Defender Joey Skillen Beadling North Red
Goalkeeper Lily Morgan Cleveland FC 02

18U Girls

Forward Elle Lovdal CDA 01 Premier
Forward Lesley Kiesling CSAIU 01 NL
Midfielder Lauren Bastian CDA 01 Premier
Midfielder Julia Hoffman TFA Elite
Midfielder Brooke Harden CDA 01 Premier
Midfielder Sofia Williams TFA Elite
Defender Elizabeth Fortuna Kentucky Fire Juniors 01 Premier Red
Defender Alaina Sulllivan CDA 01 Premier
Defender Madison Theis Pacesetter 01 Villa Red
Defender Ashley Barron Pacesetter 01 Villa Red
Goalkeeper Anna Rexford Kentucky Fire Juniors 01 Premier Red

19U Girls

Forward Nicoletta Anuci CDA Premier 00
Forward Aubriana Rondin Cleveland FC
Midfielder Becky Dean CDA Premier 00
Midfielder Kayla Wypasek Cleveland FC
Midfielder Kate Larbes CDA Premier 00
Midfielder Hannah Pickens Cleveland FC
Defender Sophia Denison CDA Premier 00
Defender MaHalle Long CDA Premier 00
Defender Megan Oduyoye CDA Premier 00
Defender Halle Rogers Cleveland FC
Goalkeeper Tori Dellappi Cleveland FC