Get Recruited Faster with a Player Profile on SoccerWire.com

LEARN MORE
+ GET RECRUITED
Youth Boys Jul 22, 2016

U.S. Youth Futsal National Teams selected for Colombia friendlies

Strikers Logo

Overland Park, Kan. (Via U.S. Youth Futsal) – U.S. Youth Futsal has announced the rosters for its youth national teams that will travel to Colombia this month for a series of international friendlies.

After a year-long identification process that concluded with a National I.D. Event earlier this month, player pools were announced in the following birth years: 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2000-01 and 1998-99. The older teams will travel to Colombia while the younger teams will travel to another event later in the year.

“We have some truly outstanding young players in this year’s player pool,” noted U.S. Youth Futsal Director of Coaching Ty Stauffer. “I look forward to seeing them compete against international competition.”

+Read: U.S. Soccer Development Academy end-of-season awards announced

Colombian opponents include Bello Florida, Bello Fontidueno, Pinas Club, Real Antioquia, Seleccion Intercolegiados, Seleccion Itagui and Tecnologico Antioquia.

The teams will stay in Medellin, one of three cities that will host the 2016 FIFA Futsal World Cup, and train and play at the Estadio Tulio Ospina in Bello, just north of the city and home to Real Antioquia of the Liga Argos men’s professional Futsal league.

The visit will include one day of training and one day of team-building adventure prior to the three match days, plus a gap day for rest and local sightseeing.

The coaching staff heading to Colombia is helmed by Ty Stauffer and Director of Goalkeeping Otto Orf as well as Program Director Soorena Farboodmanesh. It includes Jeffrey Lamy, Jason Miller and Jose Fabian Rodriguez.

+Read: Twelve teams earn US Club Soccer NPL Finals championships

The U.S. Youth Futsal National Teams that will travel to Colombia:

U.S. Youth Futsal U18 Boys

GOALKEEPERS (2): Hamza Ababneh (Midlothian, Vir.), Austin Iddon (Jeannette, Pa.),

OUTFIELD PLAYERS (10): Alec Bakkeby (San Diego), Pablo Blanco (Holland, Mich.), Aidan Dorton (Kansas City, Mo.), Josue Galvez (San Francisco), Elias Humel (Henderson, Ky.), Jerman Juarez (Grand Rapids, Mich.), Ryan Palmbaum (Roseville, Calif.), Sagan Patarroyo-White (Lexington, Mass.), Matthew Sherman (Pinckney, Mich.), Paul Whitener (Kansas City, Mo.)

COACH: Otto Orf (Kent, Ohio)

U.S. Youth Futsal U16 Boys

GOALKEEPERS (2): Raul Aguilar Lizarraga (San Diego), Owen Finnerty (Walled Lake, Mich.)

OUTFIELD PLAYERS (10): Joel Bustamante (Chula Vista, Calif.), Johan Gomez (Keller, Texas), Conner Hollett (Hudson, Ohio), Jonah Moore (Stafford, Va.), Elias Ordonez (Cincinnati), Esai Palacios (San Diego), Byron Peng (Coppell, Texas), Joseph Raasch (Germantown, Wisc.), Alexander Vivar (San Diego), Szabolcs Wiksell (Richfield, Ohio)

COACH: Jose Fabian Rodriguez (Wyoming, Mich.)

U.S. Youth Futsal U16 Girls

GOALKEEPERS (2): Braeleigh McCoy (Ada, Mich.), Grace Powell (Daniel Island, S.C.)

OUTFIELD PLAYERS (8): Tiffany Bernot (Old Westbury, N.Y.), Taylor Carter (West Friendship, Md.), Sunniva Dunagan (Saint Paul, Minn.), Tabitha Galliani (Manassas, Va.), Felicia Knox (Shawnee, Kan.), Emily Sanders (Coram, N.Y.), Rachel Schleicher (Charlotte, N.C.), Caitlin Violet (Oak Hill, Va.)

COACH: Jason Miller (Sudbury, Mass.)

U.S. Youth Futsal U14 Boys

GOALKEEPERS (2): Derek Liguori (McMurray, Pa.), Carter Watson (TOWN)

OUTFIELD PLAYERS (10): Nicholas Barzacchini (Avon, Ohio), Will Bencic (West Chester, Ohio), Micah Gundale (Minneapolis), Luke High (Lenexa, Kan.), Tucker Lepley (Charlotte, N.C.), Christian Nydegger (Highland, Utah), Arquimides Ordonez (Cincinnati), Daniel Vrablic (Avon, Ohio), Nathan Vrablic (Avon, Ohio), Aidan Wolf (Cleveland Heights, Ohio)

COACH: Soorena Farboodmanesh (Wellesley, Mass.)

U.S. Youth Futsal U14 Girls

GOALKEEPERS (2): Samantha Casey (TOWN), Lorelei Logan (Albuequerque, N.M.),

OUTFIELD PLAYERS (6): Zhanna Dunagan (Saint Paul, Minn.), Alyssa Huynh (San Diego), Riana Kitchen (San Marcos, Calif.), Allie Mairn (Grand Rapids, Mich.), Emma Pope (Concord, N.H.), Jessica Velasco Guzman (Cottage Grove, Minn.)

COACH: Jeffrey Lamy (Lowell, Mass.)

U.S. Youth Futsal U13 Girls

GOALKEEPERS (2): Brooke Collins (Leavenworth, Kan.), Alex Pike (Weare, N.H.)

OUTFIELD PLAYERS (6): Kiley Fitzgerald (Glen Allen, Va.), Mollie Franklin (Framingham, Mass.), Brooke Haarala (Framingham, Mass.), Ava Hellner (Waxhaw, N.C.), Abigale Lynch (Glen Allen, Va.), Taylor Rank (Lowell, Mich.)

COACH: Ty Stauffer (Owensboro, Ky.)

The player pools selected at the National I.D. Camp:

2005 Boys: Andres Andrade, Jaiden Degenhardt, Roman Edmond, Kyle Evans, Cole Frazier, Tyler Glassberg, Jacob Gretz, Cameron Hernandez, Gregory Jervier, Marc Kim, Trey McKee, Chris Ofori, Brooklyn Raines, Rocket RitaRita, Leonardo Serodio, Diego Thompson, Drew Vantre, Joshua Veychek.

2005 Girls: Brooklyn Acevedo, Josephine Bencic, Mia Bhuta, Jeanette Fieldsend, McKenna Gross, Jane Hansen, Megan Ho, Addy Lang, Rowan LaPiano, Samantha Lockett, Jessica Luo, Aniyah Mack, Hannah McFarlane, Morgan Roy, Grace Thao, Amalia Villarreal.

2004 Boys: Tomas Alberola, Wesley Atoyebi, Kaile Auvray, Brendan Baird, Nathan Bessinger, Austin Brummett, Brevyn Cole, Caua De Freitas, Charlie Dennis, Jeffrey Dewsnup, Mathew Drinkhouse, Benjamin Feinstein, Jackson Moore, Jack Moxom, Filiberto Saavedra, Maclovio Swett, Jayvin Van Deventer, Austin Walter.

2004 Girls: Emily Brewer, Gabrielle Britt, Sheridan Brummett, Riann Divine, Jill Flammia, Olivia Hall, Sophie Harlan, Sydney Heller, Ava Hellner, Faith Henderson, Lily Hendrickson, Jewel Holmes, Allison Luo, Haley Miller, Trinity Moncada, Miriam Stolle, Reiss Wood.

2003 Boys: William Bencic, Elijah Chavez, Evan Crayton, Ian Drake, Jonathan Gomez, Leonardo Gutierrez, Evan Kowalski, Patrick Leal, Christian Nydegger, Jaden Ohlsen, Arquimides Ordonez, Luciano Pechota, Blake Pope, Noah Robinson, Zachary Sardi-Santos, Mateo Vestesen, Kai Walsh, Aidan Wolf, David Zavala.

2003 Girls: Talley Applewhite, Korbin Albert, Brooke Collins, Summer Denigan, Kiley Fitzgerald, Mollie Franklin, Tatum Gretz, Brooke Haarala, Abby Hansen, Jaylie Hicklin, Rachel Kim, Riana Kitchen, Anna Lack, Ashton Lang, Allie Mairn, Ali McKee, Alex Pike, Taylor Rank, Avery Redmon, Kendra Rust, Natalie Thurston, Abigail Veychek.

2002 Boys: Nicholas Barzacchini, Michael Fey, Micah Gundale, Samuel Latona, Tucker Lepley, Derek Liguori, Sidney Marquardt, Aidan Melville, Daniel Vrablic, Nathan Vrablic, Carter Watson.

2002 Girls: Emma Bessenbacher, Adrienne Brummett, Samantha Casey, Cayla Coleman, Lauren Deckert, Jaelyn Dodson, Zhanna Dunagan, Alyssa Huynh, Lydia Jervier, Kourtney Koc, Lorelei Logan, Emily Lowe, Emma Pope, Olivia Sloffer, Jessica Velasco.

2000-01 Boys: Raul Aguilar Lizarraga, Alec Bakkeby, Brandon Barrera, Joel Bustamante, Owen Finnerty, Johan Gomez, Conner Hollett, T.J. Manning, Jonah Moore, Elias Ordonez, Esai Palacios, Ryan Palmbaum, Byron Peng, Joseph Raasch, Jacob Statires, Ishmael Uno, Alexander Vivar, Szabolcs Wiksell.

2000-01 Girls: Tiffany Bernot, Meredith Campbell, Taylor Carter, Tabitha Galliani, Felicia Knox, Amber McCorkle, Braeleigh McCoy, Maggie Ohmer, Anna Parry, Grace Powell, Noanne Rosse, Emily Sanders, Rachel Schleicher, Taylor Shell, Abby Smith, Annie Stauffer, Brooke Thomas, Caitlin Violet.

1998-99 Boys: Hamza Ababneh, Ian Abel, Moses Bawibbiklian, Pablo Blanco, Carlos Bravo, Aidan Dorton, Johnny Duldner, Josue Galvez, Elias Humel, Austin Iddon, Jerman Juarez, Roman Knox, Alberto Martinez, Sagan Patarroyo-White, Matthew Sherman, Coleman Smith, Paul Whitener.

1998-99 Girls: Sunniva Dunagan, Raleigh Loughman, Devan Mauger.

Featured Players

Defender, Midfielder
See Commitment List