Don't miss our weekly Soccer Recruiting and Tournament Wire email updates

Subscribe Now
Youth Boys Jul 29, 2019

Spring 2019 High School Team Ethics Awards announced

KANSAS CITY, Mo. (July 29, 2019) – United Soccer Coaches announced its Spring High School Team Ethics and Sportsmanship Awards on Monday with three teams receiving the Platinum Award for completing the entire 2019 season without receiving either a yellow or red card.

The Belleville/New Glarus Co-Op High School Girls Team (Belleville, Wis.), Governer Thomas Jefferson High School Girls (Frederick, Md.) and Lincoln Lutheran High School Girls program (Lincoln, Neb.) all received the Platinum Award for having no cards during the season.

In all, 40 spring season teams received either the Platinum, Gold, Silver or Bronze version of the Team Ethics and Sportsmanship Award, which recognizes teams that exhibit fair play, sporting behavior and adherence to the laws of the game, as reflected by the number of yellow caution cards or red ejection cards they are shown by referees throughout the season based on the number of cards accumulated divided by the number of games played (i.e., 5 cards divided by 20 games played is 0.25 or 25%, which qualifies for a Silver Award).

Twenty teams were recipients of the Gold Award, which is given to teams with a percentage of cards ranging from 1-10%.

A total of 11 teams claimed the Silver Award, which is given to teams that accumulate a percentage of cards ranging from 11-30%, while the Bronze Award went to six teams, which is presented to teams that accumulate a percentage of cards ranging from 31-50%.

A complete list of recipients and level explanation follows:

  • Platinum: No cards accumulated during the season
  • Gold: Percentage of cards accumulated during the season ranging from 1-10%
  • Silver: Percentage of cards accumulated during the season ranging from 11-30%
  • Bronze: Percentage of cards accumulated during the season ranging from 31-50%

2019 Spring High School Team Ethics & Sportsmanship Award Winners

Platinum Award

School (City, State) Coach Program
Belleville/New Glarus Co-Op High School (Belleville, Wis.) John Ziperski Girls
Governor Thomas Jefferson High School (Frederick, Md.) Adam Weinstein Girls
Lincoln Lutheran High School (Lincoln, Neb.) David Gosselin Girls

 

Gold Award

School (City, State) Coach Program
Albemarle High School (Charlottesville, Va.) Amy Sherrill Girls
Anchor Bay High School (Fair Haven, Mich.) Kevin Grammens Girls
Bishop McGuinness Catholic High School (Kernersville, N.C.) Ray Alley Girls
Needham B. Broughton High School (Raleigh, N.C.) Tony DuBois Girls
Carman-Ainsworth High School (Flint, Mich.) Jessyca Mathews Girls
Catholic Memorial High School (Waukesha, Wis.) John Burke Girls
Clayton High School (Clayton, Mo.) Joseph Mott Girls
Dawson School (Lafayette, Colo.) David Criswell Girls
Fort Gibson High School (Fort Gibson, Okla.) Billy Whitehead Girls
Greenville High School (Greenville, Ill.) Chris Swift Girls
Hammond School (Columbia, S.C.) Rafael Marquez Girls
The King’s Academy (Florence, S.C.) Robb Sloan Girls
Nile C. Kinnick High School (Yokosuka, Japan) Nicolas Hindie Girls
Lee’s Summit West High School (Lee’s Summit, Mo.) Shawn Owens Girls
Mid-Carolina High School (Prosperity, S.C.) Mike Mauldin Girls
Northwest Guilford High School (Greensboro, N.C.) Terry Murphey Girls
Matthew C. Perry High School (Iwakuni, Japan) Shannon Maury Girls
Port Washington High School (Port Washington, Wis.) Eric Liebergen Girls
Thales Academy Apex High School (Apex, N.C.) W. McGeath Freeman Girls
Troy High School (Troy, N.Y.) Justin Haviland Girls

 

Silver Award

School (City, State) Coach Program
Central High School (Cheyenne, Wyo.) Jeff Norman Girls
Christiansburg High School (Christiansburg, Va.) Scott Duff Girls
Hudson United High School (Hudson, Iowa) Sue Rink Boys
Kearney High School (Kearney, Neb.) Scott Steinbrook Boys
Louisburg High School (Louisburg, Kan.) Kyle Conley Girls
Mauldin High School (Mauldin, S.C.) Raimond Hartmann Girls
May River High School (Bluffton, S.C.) Misael Garzon Boys
Saxony Lutheran High School (Jackson, Mo.) Chris Crawford Girls
South High School (Salina, Kan.) Don Crow Girls
Tremper High School (Kenosha, Wis.) Todd Hardy Girls
Wyandotte High School (Kansas City, Kan.) Josh Winkler Girls


Bronze Award

School (City, State) Coach Program
Benet Academy (Lisle, Ill.) Gerard Oconer Girls
Carl Sandburg High School (Orland Park, Ill.) Desai Vuillaume Girls
George Mason High School (Falls Church, Va.) Frank Spinnello Boys
Iowa Mennonite School (Kalona, Iowa) Marcus Miller Boys
Abraham Lincoln High School (Council Bluffs, Iowa) Robbie Miller Girls
Matthew C. Perry High School (Iwakuni, Japan) Mark Lange Boys