Getting recruited to college soccer is a serious game

Learn about our player profiles here
+ ADD A PLAYER
Boys Jun 18, 2019

Potomac area teams begin Boys DA Playoffs in Oceanside, Calif.

Potomac area teams are competing in the group stage of the U.S. Soccer Boys’ Development Academy Playoffs this week at the SoCal Sports Complex in Oceanside, Calif.

DA Playoffs Home Page | Boys DA Playoffs Schedule

D.C. United U-16/17

Regular Season: 11-7-2 | 50 Goals For, 44 Goals Against
Playoff Seed: No. 18 out of 32

After earning the No. 18 seed out of 32 postseason slots, D.C. United U-16/17 was drawn into Group G for the Boys’ DA Playoffs.

United kicks off the group stage on Tuesday, June 18 with a matchup against fellow MLS academy side Orlando City SC (15-6-4 | 62 Goals For, 32 Goals Against).

On Thursday, June 20, D.C. will go up against Minnesota side Shattuck St. Mary’s in their second group match. St. Mary’s is the No. 1 overall seed in the U-16/17 age group, following a 19-1-1 regular season campaign, in which they outscored opponents 57-13.

D.C. will conclude group play on Saturday, June 22 with a matchup against California’s FC Golden State (13-10-3 | 46 Goals For, 39 Goals Against). One of the final Wild Card qualifiers, FC Golden State earned the No. 30 overall playoff seed.

Bethesda SC U-16/17

Regular Season: 12-8-2 | 46 Goals For, 24 Goals Against
Playoff Seed: No. 19 out of 32

After using a late-season surge to reach the postseason, Bethesda SC U-16/17 was drawn into Group C for the Boys DA Playoffs.

Bethesda is kicking off Group C play on Tuesday, June 18 against Montreal Impact FC (13-5-4 | 58 Goals For, 27 Goals Against).

On Thursday, June 20, Bethesda will take on Group C favorite Solar SC (17-5-3 | 57 Goals For, 24 Goals Against). The Texas side is the No. 8 overall playoff seed in the U-16/17 age group.

Seattle Sounders FC (11-8-4 | 51 Goals For, 32 Goals Against) will be Bethesda’s final group opponent, on Saturday, June 22. Seattle is the No. 21 playoff seed out of the 32-team field.

Bethesda SC U-18/19

Regular Season: 13-8-1 | 52 Goals For, 35 Goals Against
Playoff Seed: No. 26 out of 32

Bethesda SC U-18/19 came up short in its first playoff game on Monday, June 17 against Group H favorite Crossfire Premier. After a scoreless first half,  Crossfire took a 1-0 lead in the 59th minute, and Bethesda’s Uriel Zeitz was able to equalize just a minute later. However, Crossfire used a late surge to come away with a 4-1 victory.

On Wednesday, June 19, Bethesda will continue Group H play with a critical matchup against Real Salt Lake (13-5-5 | 50 Goals Scored, 32 Goals Against).

Another MLS academy side, Atlanta United FC (14-6-5 | 56 Goals For, 31 Goals Against) will be Bethesda’s final group opponent on Friday, June 21.

Baltimore Armour U-18/19

Regular Season: 12-5-5 | 50 Goals For, 27 Goals Against
Playoff Seed: No. 18 out of 32

Baltimore Armour U-18/19 came up just short in their first Group C match, as Toronto FC Academy netted a 90th minute game-winner to come out on top, 3-2. Kevin Medrano recorded a brace for Baltimore, providing both goals in their postseason opener.

Armour will aim to rebound on Wednesday, June 19 as they continue Group C play against No. 7 overall seed New York City FC (14-5-3 | 69 Goals For, 23 Goals Against).

On Friday, June 21, Armour will conclude Group C competition against Florida side Weston FC (13-8-5 | 56 Goals For, 41 Goals Against). Weston made the playoffs as the No. 31 seed out of 32 teams, claiming one of the final Wild Card spots.

Featured Players

Defender
Goalkeeper
See Commitment List