Getting recruited to college soccer is a serious game

Learn about our player profiles here
+ ADD A PLAYER
Girls DA Jul 03, 2018

Matchups set for U.S. Soccer Girls Development Academy Championships

Strikers Logo

Eight teams have earned their spots in the U.S. Soccer Girls Development Academy U-15 and U-16/17 semifinal matches, which will be played Monday, July 9 in Kansas City, Kan.

Legends FC, Dallas Texans, San Diego Surf and FC Dallas have earned spots in the U-15 semifinal round. Meanwhile at the U-16/17 level, LAFC Slammers, Real Colorado, Nationals and San Jose Earthquakes will represent their clubs in the semifinals in Kansas City.

The U-18/19 title as already been decided, as LAFC Slammers captured the first ever Girls’ DA Championship with a 1-0 victory over Solar SC in the title match on Friday.

+READ: LAFC Slammers win U-18/19 Girls Development Academy title
+Photo Gallery: 2018 U.S. Soccer Girls Development Academy Playoffs

See below for a look at how the U-15 and U-16/17 group stages and quarterfinal rounds were decided over the past week at SoCal Sports Complex in Oceanside, Calif.

U-15 SEMIFINALS SCHEDULE
July 9, 2018

Legends FC vs. Dallas Texans – 11:30 a.m. CT
FC Dallas vs. San Diego Surf – 2:00 p.m. CT

U-15 QUARTERFINALS RESULTS
June 28, 2018

FC Dallas 2, SC del Sol 0
Dallas Texans 2, Beach Futbol Club 1 [Match Recap]
San Diego Surf 2, San Jose Earthquakes 1 [Match Recap]
Legends FC 3, Eclipse Select Soccer Club 0

Bold = Qualify to Academy Championship Semifinals

GROUP A

Team GP W L T Pts GF GA
Eclipse Select Soccer Club 3 3 0 0 9 9 1
So Cal Blues Soccer Club 3 2 1 0 6 4 4
Crossfire Premier 3 1 2 0 3 2 5
FC Virginia 3 0 3 0 0 1 6

GROUP B

Team GP W L T Pts GF GA
San Jose Earthquakes 3 2 0 1 7 11 3
Penn Fusion Soccer Academy 3 1 1 1 4 8 5
Albion SC 3 1 1 1 4 5 6
Oakwood Soccer Club 3 0 2 1 1 3 13

GROUP C

Team GP W L T Pts GF GA
San Diego Surf 3 3 0 0 9 8 2
NTH Tophat 3 2 1 0 6 6 2
Michigan Hawks 3 1 2 0 3 6 7
FC Stars 3 0 3 0 0 1 10

GROUP D

Team GP W L T Pts GF GA
Legends FC 3 3 0 0 9 7 2
Solar Soccer Club 3 2 1 0 6 9 6
Indiana Fire Academy 3 1 2 0 3 3 7
Boston Breakers Academy 3 0 3 0 0 4 8

GROUP E

Team GP W L T Pts GF GA
FC Dallas 3 3 0 0 9 6 2
Reign Academy 3 2 1 0 6 7 5
LA Galaxy San Diego 3 1 2 0 3 3 6
Concorde Fire 3 0 3 0 0 3 6

GROUP F

Team GP W L T Pts GF GA
SC del Sol 3 3 0 0 9 10 3
Sky Blue – PDA 3 2 1 0 6 6 3
NC Courage 3 1 2 0 3 3 7
La Roca Futbol Club 3 0 3 0 0 3 9

GROUP G

Team GP W L T Pts GF GA
Dallas Texans 3 1 0 2 5 7 5
LAFC Slammers 3 1 0 2 5 5 3
New York City FC 3 0 0 3 3 5 5
California Thorns 3 0 2 1 1 3 7

GROUP H

Team GP W L T Pts GF GA
Beach Futbol Club 3 2 0 1 7 7 5
Real Colorado 3 2 1 0 6 9 4
Charlotte Soccer Academy 3 1 1 1 4 5 4
FC Fury NY 3 0 3 0 0 2 10

Bold = Qualified to Knockout Round Quarterfinals

U-16/17 SEMIFINALS
July 9, 2018

LAFC Slammers vs. Real Colorado – 4:30 p.m.
Nationals vs. San Jose Earthquakes – 7:00 p.m.

U-16/17 QUARTERFINALS RESULTS
June 30, 2018

Real Colorado 2, FC Dallas 1 [Match Recap]
LAFC Slammers 2, Solar Soccer Club 1
San Jose Earthquakes 2, Penn Fusion Soccer Academy 1 [Match Recap]
Nationals 1, FC Virginia 0

Bold = Qualify to Academy Championship Semifinals

GROUP A

Team GP W L T Pts GF GA
FC Virginia 3 2 0 1 7 6 4
NTH Tophat 3 2 1 0 6 4 2
Lonestar SC Academy 3 1 1 1 4 4 4
Oakwood Soccer Club 3 0 3 0 0 2 6

GROUP B

Team GP W L T Pts GF GA
San Jose Earthquakes 3 3 0 0 9 11 2
Boston Breakers Academy 3 1 1 1 4 8 8
Cincinnati Development Academy 3 1 1 1 4 6 7
West Coast Futbol Club 3 0 3 0 0 3 11

GROUP C

Team GP W L T Pts GF GA
Real Colorado 3 3 0 0 9 5 0
Sky Blue – PDA 3 2 1 0 6 5 2
New York City FC 3 1 2 0 3 3 6
Reign Academy 3 0 3 0 0 3 8

GROUP D

Team GP W L T Pts GF GA
Penn Fusion Soccer Academy 3 3 0 0 9 10 3
LA Galaxy San Diego 3 2 1 0 6 5 4
United Soccer Alliance 3 1 2 0 3 4 8
Eclipse Select Soccer Club 3 0 3 0 0 5 9

GROUP E

Team GP W L T Pts GF GA
FC Dallas 3 3 0 0 9 7 3
Concorde Fire 3 2 1 0 6 5 2
Beach Futbol Club 3 1 2 0 3 4 7
Washington Spirit Academy – Virginia U-16/17 3 0 3 0 0 0 4

GROUP F

Team GP W L T Pts GF GA
Solar Soccer Club 3 2 1 0 6 6 2
Legends FC 3 2 1 0 6 7 4
Crossfire Premier 3 2 1 0 6 7 5
FC United Soccer Club 3 0 3 0 0 0 9

GROUP G

Team GP W L T Pts GF GA
Nationals 3 2 0 1 7 6 2
Real So Cal 3 1 1 1 4 5 5
Charlotte Soccer Academy 3 1 1 1 4 6 7
FC Fury NY 3 0 2 1 1 3 6

GROUP H

Team GP W L T Pts GF GA
LAFC Slammers 3 3 0 0 9 6 2
Midwest United FC 3 2 1 0 6 5 3
La Roca Futbol Club 3 1 2 0 3 3 5
IMG Academy 3 0 3 0 0 3 7

Bold = Advanced to Knockout Round Quarterfinals

 

Featured Players

Defender
Goalkeeper
See Commitment List