Getting recruited to college soccer is a serious game

Learn about our player profiles here
+ ADD A PLAYER
Boys Mar 09, 2018

Jefferson Cup 2018 set to kick-off with U10-U15 Boys Weekend

Strikers Logo

Follow the Jefferson Cup
Twitter | Instagram | Facebook

+SCHEDULE: U10-U15 Boys Weekend (March 10-11)

The 2018 Jefferson Cup is set to begin with the U10-U15 Boys Weekend kicking off the four-weekend event from March 10-11, as more than 380 high level teams from around the country compete in the 2003-2008 age groups.

The field of teams for the event’s first of four weekends includes a multitude of reigning US Youth Soccer and US Club Soccer state champion teams, as well as regional and national champion squads. The U10-U15 Boys Weekend will feature top teams from some of the nation’s most challenging leagues, including the US Youth Soccer National League and various US Youth Soccer regional leagues, as well as US Club Soccer’s National Premier Leagues, Boys ECNL and the Club Champions League, among others.

Jefferson Cup Attending Club Feature Articles
READ: Marin FC | Penn Fusion SA | Tampa Bay United

As part of an ongoing partnership between the Jefferson Cup and US Club Soccer, some 370 teams representing National Premier Leagues (NPL) around the country will compete in the event over the course of the next four weekends. There are more than 20 NPL member leagues spread throughout the country, each hosting some of the top competition in their respective regions.

For the second year in a row, the Jefferson Cup will feature four weekends of competition in the greater Richmond, Virginia area. Following the U10-U15 Boys Weekend, the U10-U14 Girls Weekend will take place from March 17-18. U15-U19 teams will compete in the Girls Showcase Weekend from March 23-25, before the tournament comes to a close with the Boys Showcase Weekend, running from March 30 – April 1.

In total, more than 1,400 teams representing many of the top clubs from throughout the United States and Canada have been accepted to compete in the 2018 Jefferson Cup across the four weekends.

Jefferson Cup 2018 Championship Division Previews
Boys: U-15 | U-16 | U-17 | U-18
Girls: U-15 | U-16 | U-17 | U-18

Games will be played across 16 of the top artificial turf and natural grass field locations in Virginia, including multiple-time ECNL National Finals host West Creek Complex, Striker Park, River City Sportsplex, Bryan Park, Capital Park, Clover Hill Athletic Complex, Dorey Park, Greenwood Park, Longdale Youth Training Center, Randolph Macon College, Mary B. Stratton Park, Ukrops Park, United Training Center, University of Richmond, Virginia Soccer Training Center and Warhill Sports Complex.

As the event has continued to grow in recent years, the Jefferson Cup now includes select divisions competing outside the immediate Richmond area, at the Virginia Soccer Training Center operated by the Virginia Youth Soccer Association in Fredericksburg, and the Warhill Sports Complex in Williamsburg.

The field for the 2018 Jefferson Cup U10-U15 Boys Weekend will feature teams from Canada and 20 U.S. states, including: Connecitcut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Texas, Vermont and from throughout the host state of Virginia.

U10-U15 Boys Weekend Attending Clubs

Canada: Milton YSC, Unionville Miliken SC, Whitby FC, Woodbridge Strikers

Connecticut: Connecticut Rush, MYS Sporting CT

Delaware: Delaware FC, GPS – Delaware

Florida: Boynton United FC, Treasure Coast United

Georgia: Inter Atlanta FC, United FA

Illinois: South Suburban SA

Indiana: Indy Premier SC

Maine: GPS – Maine

Maryland: Baltimore Celtic SC, Baltimore Union, Barcelona USA MD, Bethesda SC, Bowie FC, Calvert Soccer Association, Ellicott City SC, ESSA Independiente, Future SC, La Plata Soccer, Maryland United FC, Potomac Soccer, Premier SC, Salisbury United SC, Soccer Association of Columbia (SAC), St. Mary’s Soccer, Takoma Park Friends United, Waldorf SC

Massachusetts: FC Boston, FC Stars of Mass, Global Premier Soccer (GPS), Liverpool FC of MA, Spirit of Liverpool – MA, Western United Pioneers FC

Michigan: Liverpool FC IA, Nationals Union

Minnesota: Minneapolis United

New Jersey: Barca Academy NY, Bridgewater SA, FC Copa Academy, FC Sportika, GPS – New Jersey, NJ Wildcats, Parsippany SC, Players Development Academy, SJEB Rush, Soccer Domain FC, STA-Morris United SC, Vistula Garfield, Washington United, Watchung Hills SC

New York: Brentwood SC, Cedar Stars Academy, Clarkstown SC, Downtown United SC, FC Athletico, FC Somers, JIGS Soccer Academy, Manhattan SC, Massapequa SC, NY Stars, Quickstrike FC, SUSA FC, Westchester Flames FC, Whiteplains Youth Soccer

North Carolina: Carolina Rapids, Charlotte SA, Charlotte United FC, Gaston United SC, Greensboro United, Inter Development Futbol, Lake Norman SC, North Carolina FC, OBX Storm, Piedmont Triad FC, SASL, Triangle United, Wake FC, WCWAA, Wilmington Hammerheads

Ohio: Columbus East FC, Pennine United, Soccer Vision Academy, Team Challenger FC, Total Futbol Academy

Pennsylvania: Allegheny Force FC, Continental FC, Fishtown AC, FC Bucks, FC Europa, HMMS Eagle FC, Lighthouse SC, PA Classics, Parkwood Youth Organization, Penn Fusion, Penn Legacy, Pennsylvania Rush, Pittsburgh Riverhounds Academy, SCS United, Ukrainian Nationals, West-Mont United SA, Yardley Makefield Soccer

South Carolina: Carolina Elite SA (CESA), Discoveries SC, GPS – Lexington, GPS – NASA, South Carolina United FC, Tormenta FC

Texas: Dundee FC

Vermont: Nordic Soccer

Virginia: Annandale United FC, Arlington SA, Beach FC, BRYC Elite, Capital FC, Chantilly Youth Association, Commonwealth FC, FC Richmond, Fredericksburg FC, Gunston SC, Herndon Youth Soccer, Lee Mt. Vernon SC, Loudoun SC, McLean Youth Soccer, Northern Virginia SC, Richmond Kickers, Richmond Strikers, Shenandoah FC Elite, Shenandoah Valley United, SOCA, Southwestern Youth Association (SYA), Stafford Soccer, Tidewater Sharks, VB City FC, Vienna Youth Soccer, Virginia Legacy SC, Virginia Rush, Virginia Soccer Association

Featured Players

Defender
Goalkeeper
See Commitment List