Getting recruited to college soccer is a serious game

Learn about our player profiles here
+ ADD A PLAYER
Boys Apr 07, 2016

Champions crowned at Manhattan Kickoff Classic (Boys)

Strikers Logo

Full Results | College Coaches

The 2016 Manhattan Kickoff Classic was played March 4-6 as over 700 teams began the spring season in one of the nation’s largest and most competitive youth soccer tournaments.

The boys side included 52 total divisions across 10 age groups, with teams from 11 states and Canada competing for division titles. More than 250 college coaches observed the showcase age groups, representing all levels of collegiate soccer. Multiple NCAA Tournament qualifying programs were in attendance, including College Cup Final Four participants and a host of other premier academic and athletic institutions from around the region.

Of the clubs with teams who captured division championships at the Manhattan Kickoff Classic, none had more than NY Stars Premier, which had five teams win division titles and one other finalist.

Other clubs with multiple champions and finalists included host club Everton FC America (2 champions, 4 finalists), Manhattan SC (2 champions, 3 finalists), Beachside SC (2 champions), Soccer Domain FC (1 champion, 1 finalist), Clarkstown SC (1 champion, 1 finalist) and (PDA 2 finalists).

This year’s event was the first edition of the newly-merged Manhattan Kickoff Classic and National Elite Soccer Showcase (NESS), continuing under the Manhattan name. NESS, a high level tournament run by Albertson Soccer Club and Paul Riley Soccer School on Long Island for 15 years, provided field space and additional teams for the event.

The merger with Manhattan and NESS supplied the new event with more than 100 total turf fields as well as top referees from multiple states accompanied by National Assessors, State Assessors and Referee Administrators, as part of MSC’s Referee Identification and Development Program.

See below for a full listing of champions and finalists on the boys side.

Boys

U-9

Platinum 2 Day (8v8)
Champion: Auburndale Academy Green (NY)
Runner-up: Manhattan Roma Orange (NY)

Elite 2 Day (8v8)
Champion: NY Stars Premier Mercury (NY)
Finalist: Baltimore Celtic SC Darby 07/08 (NY)

Platinum 1 Day (8v8)
Champion: Long Island Rough Riders 06 (NY)
Runner-up: Future Stars Futbol Young Gunners (NY)

Elite 1 Day (8v8)
Champion: NY Stars Premier Taurus (NY)
Runner-up: Westport Boys Red (NY)

U-10

Platinum 2 Day (8v8)
Champion: SDFC Bayern Yellow (NJ)
Champion: Future SA 05-06 (NJ)

Elite 2 Day (8v8)
Champion: Everton America Black (CT)
Finalist: PDA Maldini (NJ)

Platinum 1 Day (8v8)
Champion: Clarkstown White (NY)
Finalist: New Rochelle Saints (NY)

U-11

Platinum (9v9)
Champion: Met Oval Academy Blue (NY)
Finalist: Albertson Academy 2005 (NY)

Elite (9v9)
Champion: HBC IA Leeds United (NY)
Finalist: NY Stars Premier Nebula (NY)

Gold (9v9)
Champion: NY Stars Premier Pulsar (NY)
Finalist: FC Sportika Lazio (NJ)

U-12

Platinum (11v11)
Champion: United Soccer Alliance Predators (NY)
Finalist: Philadelphia SC Coppa 03 (PA)

Elite (11v11)
Champion: PMYSL United (NY)
Finalist: Brentwood SC NPL 03 Attax Blue (NY)

Gold (9v9)
Champion: Beachside of Connecticut SC 2014 White (CT)
Finalist: PDA Academy Xavi (NJ)

Silver (9v9)
Champion: NY Stars Premier Galaxy (NY)
Finalist: Everton America CT 2003 NPL White (CT)

Bronze (9v9)
Champion: Black Watch Hibernian (NY)
Finalist: World Class FC 03 White (NJ)

U-13

Platinum
Champion: TSF Academy 02/03 (NJ)
Finalist: Manhattan SC Fury (NY)

Elite
Champion: Garden City Centennials Rebels (NY)
Finalist: Lynbrook East Rockaway SC Sting (NY)

Gold
Champion: Quickstrike FC 03 (NY)
Finalist: A.C. Connecticut 02/03 (CT)

Silver
Champion: Quickstrike FC United 03 (NY)
Finalist: Revolution United 02 (CT)

U-14

Platinum Red
Champion: Met Oval Academy Blue (NY)
Finalist: Manhattan SC 01 Titans (NY)

Platinum Black
Champion: Albertson SC Academy 02 (NY)
Finalist: Lake Grove Newfield SC United (NY)

Elite Red
Champion: Shoreline FC Bayern Munich (CT)
Finalist: Everton FC Westchester 2002 Pre-Academy (CT)

Elite Black
Champion: Fabrose Fusion 1 (CAN)
Finalist: Merrick Rush (NY)

Silver
Champion: Arsenal 02 (MD)
Finalist: Westchester Flames 01 (NY)

Classic
Champion: NY Stars Premier Pegasus (NY)
Runner-up: World Class FC 01 Ajax (NY)

U-15

Platinum Black
Champion: Alleycats Elite Arsenal 00/01 (NY)
Finalist: Downtown United SC White (NY)

Platinum Red
Champion: GPS Classics 00/01 NPL (NH)
Finalist: White Plains Youth Soccer Academy 00 (NY)

Elite
Champion: GPS-New York Knights Elite (NY)
Finalist: East Windsor PAL Jaguars (NJ)

Gold
Champion: Quickstrike FC 01 (NY)
Finalist: Syracuse Development Academy (NY)

Silver
Champion: Brentwood SC United 00/01 (NY)
Finalist: Westfield SA FC Premier Barcelona (NJ)

Bronze
Champion: SC GJOA Fire Red (NY)
Finalist: Wappingers United SC Warriors (NY)

U-16

Showcase Platinum
Champion: Manhattan SC Villa (NY)
Runner-up: FC Florida 99/00 (FL)

Showcase Platinum Black
Champion: Pleasant Valley United SC Cobras (NY)
Runner-up: Revolution United FC 99 (CT)

Showcase Platinum Red
Champion: World Class FC 99 NPL (NY)
Runner-up: SDFC Celtic (NJ)

Showcase Elite
Champion: New Rochelle FC Jedi (NY)
Runner-up: Torpedoes SC Elite (NJ)

Showcase Gold
Champion: GPS Classics 99/00 NPL (NH)
Runner-up: Met Oval 00 (NY)

Showcase Silver
Champion: Score FC United 00 (NY)
Runner-up: Southeast 99/00 (CT)

Showcase Bronze
Champion: Beachside SC (CT)
Runner-up: Hicksville American SC Outlaws (NY)

Showcase Classic
Champion: Jericho Galaxy (NY)
Runner-up: Parsipanny SC Crew White (NJ)

U-17

Showcase Platinum Red
Champion: Massapequa SC Aces (NY)
Runner-up: World Class FC 98 (NY)

Showcase Platinum Black
Champion: Manhattan SC 98 Premier (NY)
Runner-up: Brentwood SC NPL Aguila 98 (NY)

Showcase Gold
Champion: NJCSA Marlboro SA Warriors Blue (NJ)
Runner-up: Seacoast United SC Mariners Premier (ME)

Showcase Silver
Champion: Shoreline FC Liverpool (CT)
Runner-up: Parsippany SC NPL 98 (NJ)

Showcase Bronze
Champion: Everton America 1999 (CT)
Runner-up: Pro Youth Celeste (NY)

Showcase Champion
Champion: Seacoast United Maine SC Mariners Premier (ME)
Runner-up: Hudson United Futbol Knights (NJ)

Showcase Champion Black
Champion: Empire United Rochester 98/99 (NY)
Runner-up: Brentwood SC Aguila 99 (NY)

Showcase Champion Blue
Champion: Downtown United Blue (NY)
Runner-up: Clarkstown White (NY)

U-19

Showcase Platinum Red
Champion: South Huntington SC Lightning (NY)
Runner-up: Smithtown Kickers SC Thunder (NY)

Showcase Platinum Black
Champion: Metuchen Travel SC Rover Juniors (NJ)
Runner-up: TSF Academy Blue (NJ)

Showcase Gold
Champion: South Bronx United 97 Strikers (NY)
Runner-up: Everton America 1998 NPL (CT)

Showcase Silver
Champion: World Class FC 97 Athletic (NY)
Runner-up: Everton America 1997 NPL (CT)

Showcase Red
Champion: BW Gottschee 98 Pre-Academy (NY)
Runner-up: Brentwood SC NPL 97 Deportivo (NY)

Featured Players

Defender
Goalkeeper
See Commitment List