Getting recruited to college soccer is a serious game

Learn about our player profiles here
+ ADD A PLAYER
Boys Nov 16, 2015

Champions crowned at Capital Fall Classic Boys Weekend

Strikers Logo

Champions & Finalists | Full ResultsDay 1 Recap | Photo Album

(Via Richmond Strikers) – Thirty-eight teams won division championships on Sunday at the 2015 Capital Fall Classic Boys Weekend. Premier Division champs in each age group have earned automatic qualification for the 2016 Jefferson Cup.

See below for a few highlights from Sunday’s knockout stage match-ups and championship games in the older age groups, as well as a full list of champions and finalists from the tournament.

U-14

A tough defensive effort by FC Richmond Magic 01 propelled the team to a 1-0 victory in the Premier Division final over FCV Ashburn Legends 01 at West Creek Park on Sunday afternoon. Goalkeeper Dylan Johnson was sure-handed in net to earn the clean sheet for FC Richmond, while his back line limited opposing scoring chances throughout the game.

Kyle Gaunt netted the game-winner early in the second half on a play set up by a Maxwell Eason run deep into the attacking third down the left flank, where he continuously found space for FCR. The win capped an undefeated weekend for FCR, which won four matches in two days to capture the Premier Division title and earn an automatic Jefferson Cup berth for the second straight year.

FCV Ashburn had a strong showing at the tournament as well, emerging as the winners of Group A in the Premier Division with an unbeaten 2-0-1 clip, outscoring opponents 14-2 during group play.

U-15

In a fast-paced, physical contest at West Creek, McLean Youth Soccer 00 Green II edged New York side DMS Soccer Academy 1-0 to win the U-15 Premier Division and clinch a spot in the 2016 Jefferson Cup.

Just like the U-14 final on the next field over, the winning side needed a shutout to secure the victory in regulation, and McLean did exactly that, digging in its heels against a speedy and powerful DMS attack. Antonio Monti and the rest of the attacking players for DMS, the top-ranked U-15 squad in Western New York, put forth a relentless effort but never found the net due against the tough McLean back line led by Ethan BoshartVictor Cabrera-Ortiz and Alexander Marinescu, among others.

McLean’s Geoffrey O’Malley netted the game-winner early in the second half, finishing off a quick burst through the DMS defensive third for the only score of the match. O’Malley knifed through the defense on several occasions during the game, showcasing his play from the center attacking midfield position as one of the keys to the quick-strike McLean offense.

The win capped off a 4-0-0 weekend for McLean, which outscored opponents 9-2 during the event. They were the only team that was able to slow down DMS, which rolled to three straight wins in group play before the loss in the final.

U-16

After back-to-back wins on Saturday to begin the tournament, Richmond Kickers U-16 Elite kept their focus on Sunday and closed out the weekend with two more wins, culminating with a 3-0 shutout of Stafford Revolution 99 in the Premier Orange Division final. The Kickers have qualified for the 2016 Jefferson Cup, which will also take place in their hometown during the spring.

On Sunday morning, Vahdet Maletic and Benjamin Jones were among the leaders of the potent Richmond attack as the Kickers withstood a brace by Herndon’s Luiz Argueta-Vega to win 4-2 and finish group play with a perfect 3-0-0 record.

Stafford reached the Premier Orange final by compiling a 2-1-0 record in group play, clinching the No. 2 seed in the group with a 1-0 victory over Shenandoah Valley United 99 Blue. Matthew Shelton netted the game’s only goal, rolling a well-placed shot through traffic in the box.

CFC15-Sun-RC-1-20-03In the Premier Black Division, Virginia Rush blanked VISTA CFC 99 Black 1-0 in a defensive battle, keeping with the theme of elite defensive play dominating the top divisions. Kenneth Hicks scored the game-winner for Rush in the closing minutes of the match steering home a free kick from the right edge of the box. Rush compiled an unbeaten 3-0-1 record on the weekend, while VISTA grinded out two draws and a 2-1 upset win over Group B’s top seed FC Richmond Metro 99 in the semifinals.

U-17

OBGC Olney Rangers Blue, a U-16 side playing up in the U-17 Premier Division, ran the table against four older teams to win the top flight title and lock up a Jefferson Cup bid.

olney-rushAfter an impressive showing on Saturday, Olney began Sunday with a big win over FC United Orange 98 to close out group play. Defender Ian Musser continued his strong weekend with another tough effort on both sides of the ball, highlighted by a gutsy finish as he absorbed a hefty tackle in the box after crashing the net to put himself in position to score.

Musser, Bryce Sullenger and the rest of the Olney back line showed off their versatility throughout the tournament, starting runs out of the back to pick up assists and finishing others. Meanwhile, Francisco Morales and the Olney midfield continuously created scoring chances for the team’s dynamic attacking players, including leading scorers Jared Dove and Ronald Little.

Like several other Premier Division finals across the various age groups, the title match between Olney and Beach FC 98 Black came down to a 1-0 decision, as Olney snapped Beach’s three-game winning streak. Beach defeated three other Virginia sides – VIP United FC Vipers, McLean Youth Soccer 99 Green and Baystars FC Riptides – in a tough Group B before falling in the final to Olney.

U-18

In one of the most entertaining divisions at the Boys Weekend, the U-18 Premier Division semifinals both came down to the wire as Vienna Youth Soccer United Black and eventual champion Valley AFC Xpress 96 Green were able to advance to the final.

Valley AFC knocked off Group A’s top seed Richmond Kickers Elite 3-1 in the semifinals, as Tyler Bradley put the game out of reach in the final two minutes of regulation after Richmond nearly scored an equalizer several times throughout the second half. The Kickers had Valley AFC pinned in their own territory and appeared determined to send the game to overtime, but a quick counterattack for AFC was finished off by Bradley on a close range put-back after a shot and save off the post.

Vienna downed McLean Youth Soccer 97 Green II 2-1 in the other semifinal, a back-and-forth battle between two Northern Virginia sides.

CFC15-Sun-RC-1-20-46Following a scoreless first half, McLean struck first early in the second half on a corner by Kristian Eggen, who served a ball in to Daniel Pedraza at the corner of the 6-yard box, where Pedraza timed his jump perfectly to knock a header inside the far post. Vienna countered just five minutes later on a family connection, as Ryan Dyson set up his brother John Dyson for the equalizer. John celebrated the goal by showing an undershirt with the picture of a family friend who recently passed away, in a memorable tribute by the Dyson family.

John would later assist the game-winning goal, beating his defender 1v1 and getting to the end line in the left channel, then firing low to Gunnar Almquist who had anticipated well and outran both central defenders to meet the cross and side-foot the ball into the net. Vienna won the game after going down a man early in the second half following a red card.

In the final, it was John Dyson finding the net once again for Vienna early in the match, but Valley AFC stormed back to take a 3-1 lead and eventually held on for the 3-2 victory. Tyler Bradley continued his strong tournament leading the Valley AFC attack, and Gunnar Almquist pulled Vienna within a goal with 10 minutes left in the match but the Valley defense clamped down to secure the narrow win and the automatic Jefferson Cup berth.

Champions and Finalists

U-9

Premier Division
Champion: Richmond Strikers Black | Finalist: Richmond Strikers Orange

Superior Division
Champion: VIP First Touch | Finalist: Chesterfield United White

U-10

Premier Orange Division
Champion: Richmond Kickers Elite White | Finalist: Richmond Kickers Elite Red

Premier Black Division
Champion: Richmond Kickers Elite Black | Finalist: VISTA Champions Soccer Academy 05

Superior Division
Champion: Richmond Kickers Central Dynamo | Finalist: Richmond Kickers South Quakes

Classic Orange Division
Champion: Culpeper Red | Finalist: FC United White

Classic Black Division
Champion: Premier AC Elite Gold | Finalist: Richmond Kickers Collegiate Galaxy

U-11

Premier Division
Champion: Richmond Kickers Elite Red | Finalist: BBGC Bulldogs

Superior Orange Division
Champion: Premier AC Elite 04 White | Finalist: Central Virginia United White

Superior Black Division
Champion: Yorktown FC Attack | Finalist: Richmond Strikers Premier

Classic Division
Champion: FC Richmond Metro Navy Sky 04 | Finalist: Valley AFC Xpress 04 Green

U-12

Premier Division
Champion: FC Richmond Magic 03 | Finalist: VSA NPL Elite 03

Superior Orange Division
Champion: FCV Ashburn Legends 03 | Finalist: AC Sandhills Orange

Superior Black Division
Champion: CYA 03 Silver | Finalist: IFC Eagles

Classic Orange Division
Champion: VSA NCSL Elite 03 | Finalist: La Plata Thunder

Classic Black Division
Champion: Richmond Strikers United Howard | Finalist: VSA Select Red 03

U-13

Premier Division
Champion: McLean Youth Soccer 02 Galaxy Green | Finalist: SYA Cardinals 02 Red

Superior Orange Division
Champion: Reston Cyclones | Finalist: Chesterfield United FC 02 Utrecht Academy

Superior Black Division
Champion: FCV Ashburn Legends 02 Gold | Finalist: AC Sandhills 02 Orange

Classic Orange Division
Champion: Richmond Kickers South | Finalist: ODFC Storm

Classic Black Division
Champion: Culpeper Comets 02 | Finalist: VSA Select Red 02

U-14

Premier Division
Champion: FC Richmond Magic 01| Finalist: FCV Ashburn Legends 01

Superior Division
Champion: FC United Orange | Finalist: ODFC Cesena 01

Classic Orange Division
Champion: Chesterfield United FC 01 Premier Gold | Finalist: Commonwealth Futbol 01 Black

Classic Black Division
Champion: VSA Select Red 01 | Finalist: FC Richmond Metro 01

U-15

Premier Division
Champion: McLean Youth Soccer 00 Green II | Finalist: DMS Soccer Academy

Superior Division
Champion: Arlington SA United Blue | Finalist: Liberty 00 Elite

Classic Division
Champion: Fredericksburg FC 00 Red | Finalist: DMS Soccer Academy Gold

U-16

Premier Orange Division
Champion: Richmond Kickers Elite | Finalist: Stafford Revolution 99 Blue

Premier Black Division
Champion: Virginia Rush | Finalist: VISTA CFC 99 Black

Superior Division
Champion: Beach FC 99 Black | Finalist: Capital Futbol Diplomats

U-17

Premier Division
Champion: OBGC Olney Rangers Blue | Finalist: Beach FC 98 Black

Superior Division
Champion: Central Virginia United FC 98 Premier | Finalist: Fredericksburg FC Hotspur 98 Red

Classic Division
Champion: Powhatan Fury 99 | Finalist: Fredericksburg FC 99 Red

U-18

Premier Division
Champion: Valley AFC Xpress 96 Green | Finalist: Vienna Youth Soccer United Black

Superior Division
Champion: Richmond Kickers | Finalist: Central Virginia United

Classic Orange Division
Champion: Powhatan Fury | Finalist: Virginia Legacy SC ISA Titans

Classic Black Division
Champion: Richmond Kickers North | Finalist: Richmond Kickers Central

Featured Players

Defender
Goalkeeper
See Commitment List