Standing out in a crowd has never been more important

Post Your College Recruiting Profile Now
+ ADD A PLAYER
Youth Boys Oct 12, 2016

Atlanta, Dallas, Rapids top Generation adidas Cup groups

Strikers Logo

(Via MLS) – The Generation adidas Cup, one of the premier competitive youth soccer tournaments in North America, returned this weekend with 19 MLS Under-17 teams in qualifying action.

The 10th edition kicked off with regional qualifying featuring MLS teams split across three different regions (East, Central, West). Qualifying matches in each region took place over 2016 Columbus Day weekend and will continue over 2017 President’s Day weekend (win = 3pts, PK shootout win = 2pts, PK shootout loss = 1pt, loss = 0pts).

The top teams from each group will advance to face international competition in the 2017 Generation adidas Cup Finals at Toyota Stadium in Frisco, Texas from April 7 to April 15, 2017.

+U.S. Soccer Development Academy East Conference Recap: Week 6

East Region

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
Atlanta United 6 2 0 1 (1) 8 2 8
Orlando City SC 6 2 0 0 7 3 4
New York City FC 5 1 1 5 8 10 -2
New York Red Bulls 4 1 0 1 2 0 2
Philadelphia Union 4 1 1 1 (1) 7 6 1
D.C. United 3 1 2 0 5 6 -1
New England Revolution 0 0 4 0 3 13 -10
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 2, 2016 NYCFC 4, Revolution 3
Oct. 7, 2016 Orlando 2, DC 1 12 PM ET Talen Energy Stadium Field #2
Oct. 7, 2016 Atlanta 4, Philadelphia 1 2 PM ET Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 7, 2016 Red Bulls 2, Revolution 0 4 PM ET Talen Energy Stadium Field #2
Oct. 8, 2016 Orlando 5, NYCFC 2 12 PM ET Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 8, 2016 Atlanta 4, DC 1 2 PM ET Talen Energy Stadium Field #2
Oct. 8, 2016 Philadelphia 4, Revolution 0 4 PM ET Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 11, 2016 DC 3, Revolution 0 12 PM ET Talen Energy Stadium Field #2
Oct. 11, 2016 Red Bulls 0, Atlanta 0 (7-6 in PKs) 1 PM ET Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 11, 2016 Philadelphia 2, NYCFC 2 (5-4 in PKs) 3 PM ET Talen Energy Stadium Field #2

Central Region

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
FC Dallas 9 3 0 0 18 5 13
Toronto FC 0 3 0 0 10 5 5
Sporting Kansas City 5 1 1 1 (1) 9 7 -1
Houston Dynamo 3 1 2 0 6 11 -5
Chicago Fire 1 0 2 1 5 9 -4
Columbus Crew SC 0 0 3 0 5 10 -5
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 7, 2016 Toronto 3, Houston 2 2 PM CT SWOPE Soccer Village Ch’ship
Oct. 7, 2016 FC Dallas 4, Crew SC 1 4:30 PM CT SWOPE Soccer Village Ch’ship
Oct. 7, 2016 Sporting KC 2, Chicago 2 (6-5 in PKs) 7 PM CT SWOPE Soccer Village Ch’ship
Oct. 8, 2016 FC Dallas 7, Houston 0 2 PM CT SWOPE Soccer Village Ch’ship
Oct. 8, 2016 Toronto FC 4, Chicago 1 4:30 PM CT SWOPE Soccer Village Ch’ship
Oct. 8, 2016 Crew SC 2, Sporting KC 3 7 PM CT SWOPE Soccer Village Ch’ship
Oct. 10, 2016 Toronto 3, Crew SC 2 9 AM CT SWOPE Soccer Village Ch’ship
Oct. 10, 2016 Houston 4, Chicago 1 11:30 AM CT SWOPE Soccer Village Ch’ship
Oct. 10, 2016 Sporting KC 4, FC Dallas 7 2 PM CT SWOPE Soccer Village Ch’ship

West Region

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
Colorado Rapids 8 2 0 1 (1) 6 3 3
Seattle Sounders 6 2 1 0 10 4 6
LA Galaxy 6 2 1 0 8 6 2
Portland Timbers 3 1 2 0 4 8 -4
Real Salt Lake 3 0 1 2 (1) 4 6 -2
San Jose Earthquakes 1 0 2 1 3 8 -5
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 7, 2016 LA 4, Seattle 2 12:30 PM MT Dick’s Sporting Goods Park Field #20
Oct. 7, 2016 RSL 2, San Jose 2 (5-4 in PKs) 2:30 PM MT Dick’s Sporting Goods Park Field #20
Oct. 7, 2016 Colorado 3, Portland 1 4:30 PM MT Dick’s Sporting Goods Park Field #20
Oct. 8, 2016 Seattle 4, San Jose 0 12:30 PM MT Dick’s Sporting Goods Park Field #20
Oct. 8, 2016 Portland 3, LA 1 2:30 PM MT Dick’s Sporting Goods Park Field #20
Oct. 8, 2016 RSL 1, Colorado 1 (7-6 COL in PKs) 4:30 PM MT Dick’s Sporting Goods Park Field #20
Oct. 10, 2016 Portland 0, Seattle 4 9 AM MT Dick’s Sporting Goods Park Stadium
Oct. 10, 2016 LA 3, RSL 1 11:30 AM MT Dick’s Sporting Goods Park Stadium
Oct. 10, 2016 Colorado 2, San Jose 1 2 PM MT Dick’s Sporting Goods Park Stadium

Featured Players

Forward, Midfielder
Goalkeeper
Midfielder, Forward
See Commitment List