Search the latest college soccer commitments here

Search Commitments Now
Players That Impressed Apr 15, 2019

Jefferson Cup 2019 Players That Impressed: U13-U19 Boys

Strikers Logo

Follow the Jefferson Cup
Twitter | Instagram | Facebook

The following players in the U13-U19 boys age groups turned in impressive performances to help lead their teams to success in the Championship and Elite Divisions at the 2019 Jefferson Cup.

Players are identified from games watched by SoccerWire.com staff, and from coach and team manager submissions. Additional ‘Players That Impressed’ submissions will be reviewed and added to the list on a rolling basis.

+Submit additional players here


Benjamin Garcia – Forward
Gwinnett Soccer Academy 06 ECNL (GA)

Scored both goals for GSA in the Jeff Cup U-13 Championship Division Final, as the team showed why they are the top-ranked offense in the ECNL’s Southeast Conference.


Nash Skoglund – Goalkeeper
Gwinnett Soccer Academy 06 ECNL (GA)

Led GSA’s strong defense during their U-13 Championship Division title run, and made the tournament-clinching save during a dramatic penalty kick shootout in the Final.


Daniel Jia – Midfielder
FSA FC Boys 05 ECNL (CT)

Creative playmaker for FSA FC, sparking the offense as they went unbeaten in four games to win the Jefferson Cup’s U-14 Championship Division.


Lucas Almeida – Defender
FSA FC Boys 05 ECNL (CT)

Talented two-way player with a knack for scoring goals and finding teammates in space, setting up attacking opportunities.


Brayden Gunnels – Forward
Carolina Elite Soccer Academy 05 ECNL (SC)

Turned heads with a hat trick in CESA’s opening game, as the ECNL Mid-Atlantic Conference leaders went on to lead their group in scoring.


Codrin Robu – Midfielder 
Carolina Elite Soccer Academy 05 ECNL (SC)

Notched a brace against STA-MUSC on opening day at the Jeff Cup, where CESA placed 2nd in Group A of the U-14 Championship Division.


Sam Roberson – Midfielder
Richmond Strikers 04 Elite (VA)

Capped off Richmond’s perfect 4-0-0 run in the U-15 Championship Division with a hat trick in the title match against SUSA.


Richard Dewey – Goalkeeper
Richmond Strikers 04 Elite (VA)

Organized the Strikers defense as the team won the top U-15 bracket with four straight clean sheet victories.


Luc Goble – Forward / Midfielder
Manhattan SC Thunder U-15 (NY)

Scored and assisted goals in bunches for Manhattan SC on their way to a 1st place finish in Group A of the U-15 Elite Division.


Nicolas Olbrys – Forward
Manhattan SC Thunder U-15 (NY)

Highlighted Manhattan’s six-goal outburst on opening day with a clutch second half brace, scoring two goals in a 10-minute span.


Joseph Summerfield – Midfielder
Virginia Legacy 04 CCL (VA)

Focal point of Virginia Legacy’s dynamic attack, which led the U-15 Elite Division’s Group A with nine goals in three games as a team.


Sean Kelsay – Defender
Arlington SA 04 Red (VA)

Anchored Arlington’s back line which conceded only two total goals in three games, which was tied for the best defensive performance among eight teams in the U-15 Elite Division.


Andrew Bengds – Goalkeeper
North Carolina FC 04 ECNL (NC)

Played a key role in NCFC’s title run in the U-15 Elite Division, as the ECNL Mid-Atlantic Conference’s top-ranked defense only allowed two goals over the course of three group games.


Brenden Peebles – Forward
North Carolina FC 04 ECNL (NC)

Simply unstoppable on the attacking side for NCFC, culminating with a hat trick, plus an assist in the team’s 7-3 win the U-15 Elite Division title match.


Jaques Lavielle – Midfielder
North Carolina FC 04 ECNL (NC)

Playmaking ability was on full display in NCFC’s decisive championship victory, tallying three assists and scoring a goal of his own.


Caden Stafford – Midfielder
Syracuse Development Academy 03 Nike (NY)

Paced the SDA offense by creating scoring chances for himself and teammates; assisted Cameron Stuart‘s critical equalizer in their comeback victory on the final day of competition.


Peter Martel – Defender
GPS Elite Red 03 (MA)

Anchored a GPS defense that earned clean sheets in each of their first two games, and conceded just two goals the entire weekend.


Michael Riordan – Defender
GPS Elite Red 03 (MA)

Came through with important clearances, and closely marked opposing players as GPS secured back-to-back shutouts in their first two U-16 Championship Division matches.


Ndeh Tima – Defender
Delaware FC 02 (DE)

Was an absolute force at the center back position for Delaware FC during their perfect 3-0-0 run in the top U-17 bracket, as they gave up just one total goal.


Nicholas Balbierer – Defender
Delaware FC 02 (DE)

Showed his two-way talents with creative passing, including a game-winning assist, and contributed to Delaware’s defensive dominance.


Billy Schutze – Goalkeeper
NJ Stallions Academy 02 Juve (NJ)

Stood strong in net as the NJ Stallions defense conceded only two total goals over the course of three games in the U-17 Championship Division.


Spencer Hanks – Forward
Baltimore Celtic 2002 (MD)

Terrorized opposing defenses all weekend long; Showcased his competitiveness on the final day of play, scoring one goal on a fantastic individual effort and helping set up another, as Baltimore grinded out a 2-1 victory, finishing 2-1-0 in the U-17 Championship Division.


Yahir Garcia – Midfielder
LA Breakers Elite U-18 (CA)

Led the LA Breakers midfield with his playmaking abilities, as they netted eight goals over the course of their three-game unbeaten run in the U-18 Championship Division.


Curtis Collazos – Defender
LA Breakers Elite U-18 (CA)

Showcased his talents on both ends of the field; helped LA Breakers hold their first two opponents to a total of one goal, and played a major role on offense as they finished the event with a thrilling 4-3 victory.


Joseph Schlageter – Defender
Wall Elite Cosmos U-18 (NJ)

Helped his side limit their first two U-18 Championship Division opponents to just a goal each, and showcased his scoring ability with a long-range blast into the upper 90 in the Cosmos’ final match.


Luke Lowry – Midfielder
Richmond Strikers 00/01 Elite (VA)

Catalyst for a Richmond offense that scored at least three goals in each game during their perfect run the U-19 Championship Division.


Josh Kirkland – Forward
Richmond Strikers 00/01 Elite (VA)

Dynamic goal-scorer and passer in the attacking third for a clinical Strikers offense, which led the top U-19 bracket with 10 goals in three games.


Josh Kidder – Midfielder / Forward
Toledo Celtics SC 00 (OH)

The High School All-American caused problems for opposing defenses with his speed on the ball and powerful striking ability.


Kristofer Schulte – Midfielder
McLean 01/00 Boys ECNL (VA)

Propelled McLean to an impressive comeback victory on Day 2, scoring two goals in a 10-minute span during the second half against Washington United.