Getting recruited to college soccer is a serious game

Learn about our player profiles here
+ ADD A PLAYER
Resources Jan 15, 2013

A trickle of academy games

While it’s not going to be an active month of academy play, there will be a trickle of games throughout the rest of the month.

The first trickle came last weekend when San Juan Soccer Club played Santa Cruz Breakers Academy. In the U-16 matchup, San Juan pulled out a a 3-2 win that featured four yellow cards and a straight red card for Santa Cruz.

Santa Cruz’s Daniel Duran opened the scoring in the 39th minute, then the two teams exchanged goals in the 47th minute, with Patrick Lee scoring for San Juan and Jose Magana for Santa Cruz.

Claudio Celis then tied the match for San Juan in the 63rd minute and Dakota Armour provided the game winner in the 80th minute.

In the U-18 match, the two teams played to a scoreless tie.

Next week, the schedule picks up with 22 clubs in action, primarily from the southern and western parts of the country:

Sat, January 19, 2013
GAME# Time Home Away Location
1094  10:00 am Santa Cruz Breakers Academy U-17/18 vs San Jose Earthquakes U-17/18 Cabrillo College – Stadium Field
1192  10:00 am Strikers FC U-17/18 vs Nomads SC U-17/18 Orange Coast College (Turf)
1204  10:00 am Pateadores U-17/18 vs Arsenal FC U-17/18 Orange Coast College – LeBard Stadium (Turf)
1104  11:00 am San Juan Soccer Club U-17/18 vs Vancouver Whitecaps FC U-17/18 Mather Soccer Complex – North Field
1164  11:00 am Real So Cal U-17/18 vs San Diego Surf U-17/18 Pierce College – Stadium Field (Grass Field)
1247  11:00 am Classics Elite U-17/18 vs Texans SC Houston U-17/18 Texas Lutheran University – Gustafson Field
1080  12:00 pm De Anza Force U-17/18 vs Cal Odyssey U-17/18 De Anza College
1333  12:00 pm Solar Chelsea SC U-17/18 vs Andromeda FC U-17/18 Texas Woman’s University
2094  12:30 pm Santa Cruz Breakers Academy U-15/16 vs San Jose Earthquakes U-15/16 Cabrillo College – Stadium Field
2192  12:30 pm Strikers FC U-15/16 vs Nomads SC U-15/16 Orange Coast College (Turf)
2204  12:30 pm Pateadores U-15/16 vs Arsenal FC U-15/16 Orange Coast College – LeBard Stadium (Turf)
1376  1:00 pm Texas Rush U-17/18 vs Lonestar SC Academy U-17/18 Bear Branch Soccer Complex – Field 7
2104  1:30 pm San Juan Soccer Club U-15/16 vs Vancouver Whitecaps FC U-15/16 Mather Soccer Complex – North Field
2164  1:30 pm Real So Cal U-15/16 vs San Diego Surf U-15/16 Pierce College – Stadium Field (Grass Field)
2247  1:30 pm Classics Elite U-15/16 vs Texans SC Houston U-15/16 Texas Lutheran University – Gustafson Field
1301  2:00 pm Houston Dynamo U-17/18 vs Dallas Texans U-17/18 Houston Amateur Sports Park – Field 4 (Grass)
2080  2:30 pm De Anza Force U-15/16 vs Cal Odyssey U-15/16 De Anza College
2333  2:30 pm Solar Chelsea SC U-15/16 vs Andromeda FC U-15/16 Texas Woman’s University
2376  3:30 pm Texas Rush U-15/16 vs Lonestar SC Academy U-15/16 Bear Branch Soccer Complex – Field 7
1600  3:30 pm Orlando City U-17/18 vs Kendall SC U-17/18 Seminole Soccer Complex – Main Field
2301  4:30 pm Houston Dynamo U-15/16 vs Dallas Texans U-15/16 Houston Amateur Sports Park – Field 4 (Grass)
2600  6:00 pm Orlando City U-15/16 vs Kendall SC U-15/16 Seminole Soccer Complex – Main Field

 

Be a Premier Partner Browse All Partners

Featured Players

Forward, Midfielder
See Commitment List