Getting recruited to college soccer is a serious game

Learn about our player profiles here
+ ADD A PLAYER
Tournaments Jun 03, 2016

Virginian Elite Soccer Tournament completes 41st edition

Tournament Info
Results | College Coaches

Follow the Virginian Elite Tournament: Twitter | Facebook

Nearly 600 teams from six U.S. states and Canada played in the 41st edition of the Virginian Elite Soccer Tournament over Memorial Day weekend on field locations throughout Northern Virginia. Champions were crowned on Monday in each of the 79 total divisions ranging from the U-9 through U-19 boys and girls age groups.

Attending teams for the tournament hosted by Springfield South County Youth Club (SYC) represented Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, West Virginia and the host state of Virginia, along with one Canadian club.

Arlington Soccer Association led all clubs with a total of 10 division championships and seven other second place finishes at the event.

Two other Northern Virginia clubs – Vienna Youth Soccer and Loudoun SC – each racked up six division titles, with four Vienna teams and three more Loudoun teams finishing as finalists in their respective groups.

Braddock Road Youth Club (BRYC) squads racked up the fourth-most division championships among all attending clubs with five, also adding one second place finish.

Eight more local clubs – SYC, Alexandria Soccer Association, Lee Mt. Vernon SC, McLean Youth Soccer, Gunston SC, Burke AC, Chantilly Youth Association and Evergreen FC – compiled three division titles each at the Virginian.

Western Pennsylvania club Stars United SC, Maryland’s Waldorf SC as well as Virginia clubs Herndon Youth Soccer, Stafford Soccer, Southwestern Youth Association (SYA), FC Virginia and Virginia Soccer Association (VSA) each captured two division championships.

See below for a full list of champions and finalists.

Champions and Finalists

Boys Groups

U-9

Virginia Cup
Champions: FPYC Venom Blue (VA)
Finalists: Alexandria Titans Red (VA)

Premier Gold
Champions: Vienna Youth Soccer Dragons Red (VA)
Finalists: Vista FC Barcelona (VA)

Premier Silver East
Champions: Arlington Juventus Black (VA)
Finalists: Waldorf SC 06 Orange (MD)

Premier Silver West
Champions: Herndon Youth Soccer Estudiantes Red (VA)
Finalists: Annandale United FC 06 White (VA)

Premier Bronze East
Champions: Alexandria Titans Blue (VA)
Finalists: Premier AC Elite 06 Navy (VA)

Premier Bronze West
Champions: Arlington Juventus Gold (VA)
Finalists: Alexandria Titans Black (VA)

U-10

Virginia Cup
Champions: Arlington Bayern Red (VA)
Finalists: Alexandria Outlaws Red (VA)

Premier Gold
Champions: Waldorf SC 05 Orange (MD)
Finalists: Stars United SC 05/06 Black (PA)

Premier Silver East
Champions: Vienna Youth Soccer Warriors Black (VA)
Finalists: Vista Champions Soccer Academy 05 (VA)

Premier Silver West
Champions: CYA 05 Gold (VA)
Finalists: Loudoun Soccer 05 Gray (VA)

Premier Bronze East
Champions: Stafford Soccer Revolution 05 Blue (VA)
Finalists: Premier AC Elite 05 Navy (VA)

Premier Bronze West
Champions: Evergreen FC Green (VA)
Finalists: SYC Pride White 05 (VA)

U-11

Virginia Cup
Champions: SYA Cardinals 04 Red (VA)
Finalists: Alexandria Griffins Red (VA)

Premier Gold
Champions: Arlington Madrid White (VA)
Finalists: Herndon River Plate Black (VA)

Premier Silver East
Champions: McLean Youth Soccer Magic Gold (VA)
Finalists: Premier AC Elite 04 White (VA)

Premier Silver West
Champions: Northern Virginia SC United 04 Blue (VA)
Finalists: Vienna Youth Soccer United Black (VA)

Premier Bronze East
Champions: Loudoun Soccer 04 Silver (VA)
Finalists: McLean Youth Soccer Magic Silver (VA)

Premier Bronze West
Champions: BRYC Strikers (VA)
Finalists: SYC Lions Orange (VA)

U-12

Virginia Cup (8v8)
Champions: IFC Eagles 03 (VA)
Finalists: Alexandria United Red (VA)

Premier Gold (8v8)
Champions: Vienna Youth Soccer Vipers Red (VA)
Finalists: Maryland Rush Academy Blue 03 (MD)

Premier Silver (8v8)
Champions: Loudoun Soccer 03 Black (VA)
Finalists: Calvert Cobras 03 (MD)

Premier Bronze East (8v8)
Champions: Loudoun Soccer 03 Green (VA)
Finalists: Vienna Youth Soccer Vipers White (VA)

Premier Bronze West (8v8)
Champions: BRYC Bees (VA)
Finalists: Gunston Premier Black (VA)

U-13

Virginia Cup
Champions: FCV Ashburn Legends 02 Gold (VA)
Finalists: Reston Cyclones (VA)

Premier Gold
Champions: Stafford Soccer Revolution 02 Blue (VA)
Finalists: New River United 2002 Blue (VA)

Premier Silver
Champions: Gunston SC Elite (VA)
Finalists: Lee Mt. Vernon SC Patriots White 02 (VA)

Premier Bronze
Champions: SAM Soccer Phantoms (MD)
Finalists: Stars United SC 02/03 Premier (PA)

U-14

Virginia Cup
Champions: McLean Youth Soccer 01 Green (VA)
Finalists: Stars United 01/02 Elite (PA)

Premier Gold
Champions: Loudoun Soccer 01 Black (VA)
Finalists: SYSA Elite Black 01 Blackhawks (VA)

Premier Silver
Champions: Evergreen FC 01 (VA)
Finalists: Arlington Rangers Blue (VA)

Premier Bronze
Champions: Stars United SC 01/02 Premier (PA)
Finalists: Gunston SC Elite White 01 (VA)

U-15

Premier Gold
Champions: VSA Elite 00 (VA)
Finalists: Stars United SC 00/01 (PA)

Premier Silver
Champions: Lee Mt. Vernon SC Patriots Red (VA)
Finalists: Rancocas Valley SC Red Devils (NJ)

Premier Bronze
Champions: Mountaineer United Celtic  (WV)
Finalists: Arlington United Black (VA)

U-16

Virginia Cup
Champions: Vienna Youth Soccer Elite Red (VA)
Finalists: Arlington Eagles White (VA)

Premier Gold
Champions: Prince William Courage 99 White (VA)
Finalists: Herndon Youth Soccer Inferno (VA)

Premier Silver
Champions: Burke AC United (VA)
Finalists: Arlington Soccer FCA (VA)

Premier Bronze
Champions: FC Virginia United 99 (VA)
Finalists: SYC Cyclones Black 99 (VA)

U-19

Virginia Cup
Champions: Annandale United FC 98 Red (VA)
Finalists: Le Sprint de Sherbrooke (CND)

Premier Gold
Champions: Knights FC (MD)
Finalists: Chambersburg YSA Blue (PA)

Girls Groups

U-9

Virginia Cup
Champions: SYSA Elite Black 06 Spurs (VA)
Finalists: McLean Youth Soccer 06 Green (VA)

Premier Gold
Champions: SYC Pride 06 Blue (VA)
Finalists: Stars United SC 06/07 (PA)

Premier Silver
Champions: Arlington Fusion White (VA)
Finalists: Arlington Fusion Black (VA)

Premier Bronze
Champions: CYA Gold Cheetahs (VA)
Finalists: Loudoun White 06 (VA)

U-10

Virginia Cup
Champions: BRYC 05 Elite (VA)
Finalists: Old Dominion FC Cesena 05 (VA)

Premier Gold
Champions: Reston Blue 05 (VA)
Finalists: Herndon Youth Soccer Curve Black (VA)

Premier Silver
Champions: CYA 05 Purple (VA)
Finalists: FC Virginia United Ashburn Premeire (VA)

Premier Bronze East
Champions: Old Dominion FC Rush (VA)
Finalists: Herndon Youth Soccer Curve Red (VA)

Premier Bronze West
Champions: Waldorf SC 05 Orange (MD)
Finalists: Loudoun Soccer 05 Silver (VA)

U-11

Virginia Cup
Champions: Arlington Spirit Red (VA)
Finalists: Bethesda SC Academy 04 Blue (MD)

Premier Gold
Champions: SYC Phoenix Red (VA)
Finalists: Lee Mt. Vernon Patriots Red (VA)

Premier Silver East
Champions: Buckingham United Bombers (PA)
Champions:  McLean Youth Soccer 04 White (VA)

Premier Silver West
Champions: Herndon Youth Soccer Deportivo Black (VA)
Finalists: Great Falls AA Impact Blue (VA)

Premier Bronze East
Champions: Loudoun Soccer 04 Silver (VA)
Finalists: Lee Mt. Vernon SC Patriots White (VA)

Premier Bronze West
Champions: Burke AC Spirit (VA)
Finalists: BRYC Lady Spurs (VA)

U-12

Premier Gold (8v8)
Champions: Stars United SC 03/04 Elite (PA)
Finalists: Old Dominion FC Quest Elite ’22 (VA)

Premier Silver (8v8)
Champions: Burke AC Blaze (VA)
Finalists: Burke AC Blue Star (VA)

Premier Bronze East (8v8)
Champions: Davidsonville SC Storm (VA)
Finalists: FPYC Freedom (VA)

Premier Bronze West (8v8)
Champions: Gunston Gunners White (VA)
Finalists: McLean Youth Soccer Legacy Gold (VA)

Premier Gold (11v11)
Champions: Arlington Sol Red (VA)
Finalists: Lee Mt. Vernon SC Patriots Red (VA)

Premier Silver (11v11)
Champions: BRYC 04 Elite (VA)
Finalists: Annandale United FC 03 (VA)

U-13

Premier Gold
Champions: SYC Force Orange (VA)
Finalists: Arlington Storm Red (VA)

Premier Silver
Champions: Lee Mt. Vernon SC Patriots 02 White (VA)
Finalists: SYC Force Yellow (VA)

Premier Bronze East
Champions: Alexandria Heat White (VA)
Finalists: Herndon Youth Soccer Hurricanes Red (VA)

Premier Bronze West
Champions: Arlington Storm White (VA)
Finalists: Severna Park Fury (MD)

U-14

Virginia Cup
Champions: Loudoun Soccer 01 Red (VA)
Finalists: Great Falls AA Renegades Red (VA)

Premier Gold
Champions: Bethesda SC Storms 01 (MD)
Finalists: New Jersey Rush 01 Grey (NJ)

Premier Silver
Champions: Vienna Youth Soccer Phoenix 01 (VA)
Finalists: CYA SR United (VA)

Premier Bronze East
Champions: Evergreen FC 01 Black (VA)
Finalists: Alexandria Pride Red (VA)

Premier Bronze West
Champions: Gunston SC Elite 01 (VA)
Finalists: Lee Mt. Vernon SC Patriots (VA)

U-15

Premier Gold
Champions: Stars United SC United 00/01 (PA)
Finalists: Vienna Youth Soccer Phoenix 00 (VA)

Premier Silver
Champions: Lee Mt. Vernon SC Patriots White (VA)
Finalists: SYC Lions Green (VA)

Premier Bronze
Champions: Arlington Comets Blue (VA)
Finalists: DC Stoddert Metros Gold 00 (VA)

U-16

Virginia Cup
Champions: Vienna Youth Soccer Phoenix 99 (VA)
Finalists: Herndon Youth Soccer Storm (VA)

Premier Gold
Champions: BRYC 99 Elite (VA)
Finalists: TC United Waza (NY)

Premier Silver
Champions: Stars United (PA)
Finalists: Vienna Youth Soccer Patriots Red (VA)

U-19

Virginia Cup
Champions: VSA Elite 97 (VA)
Finalists: Arlington Forza Red (VA)

Premier Gold
Champions: SYA Cardinals 98 Red (VA)
Finalists: Commonwealth Futbol 98 (VA)

Premier Silver
Champions: Arlington Forza White (VA)
Finalists: Stars United SC 98/99 (PA)

Featured Players

Forward, Midfielder
See Commitment List