Standing out in a crowd has never been more important

Post Your College Recruiting Profile Now
+ ADD A PLAYER
Global May 18, 2012

Va. State Cup final four weekend set to kick off in Va. Beach

By Jimmy LaRoue

It’s down to the final four for Under-12 through U-14 boys’ and girls’ Virginia State Cup teams.

Semifinal matches take place Saturday and the finals are Sunday, both at the Hampton Roads Soccer Complex in Virginia Beach, Va. Three teams each from LoudounRichmond Kickers and Southwestern Youth Association make up the final pairings in the Under-12 through U-14 age groups, along with two Arlington Soccer Association and two Prince William Soccer Inc. teams.

Games begin at 11 a.m. Saturday and the finals start at 10 a.m.

Here’s the schedule of games:

Under-12 Boys 8v8

Arlington Eagles Red vs. SYA Cardinals 99 Red (HRSC Field 13A, 12 p.m.)

Richmond Kickers Elite White vs. Loudoun 99B Red (HRSC Field 13C, 2 p.m.)

U-12 Girls 8v8

Richmond Kickers Elite vs. ASC Premier 99G(HRSC Field 13C, 12 p.m.)

VYS Patriots Black vs. FASA Impact Elite 99(HRSC Field 13A, 2 p.m.)

U-13 Boys

SYC Strikers Blue vs. DC Stoddert Blue Metros 98 (HRSC Field 15, 11 a.m.)

Loudoun 98B Red vs. NVSC Jr. Royals 98 Blue (HRSC Field 14, 1 p.m.)

U-13 Girls

Richmond Kickers Elite vs. BRYC 98 Elite (HRSC Field 14, 11 a.m.)

Loudoun 98G Red vs. SYA Cardinals 98G Red (HRSC Field 15, 1 p.m.)

U-14 Boys

FC Richmond Magic 97 vs. PWSI Courage 97 Red (HRSC Field 6 – Turf, 11 a.m.)

Barca 97 Elite vs. SOCA 97Bo1 (HRSC Field 8 – Turf, 1 p.m.)

U-14 Girls

Herndon Freedom 97G vs. Arlington Rowdies Red (HRSC Field 8 – Turf, 11 a.m.)

PWSI Courage 97G Red vs. SYA Cardinals 97 Red (HRSC Field 6 – Turf, 1 p.m.)

The finals schedule on Sunday will be:

U-12 Girls 8v8: HRSC Field 13C – Small Sided, 10 a.m.

U-12 Boys 8v8: HRSC Field 13C – Small Sided, 12 p.m.

U-13 Girls: HRSC Turf 1, 10 a.m.

U-13 Boys: HRSC Turf 1, 12 p.m.

U-14 Girls: HRSC Turf 2, 10:30 a.m.

U-14 Boys: HRSC Turf 2, 12:30 p.m.

Virginia drew the wildcard place for both the U-12 Girls and U-12 Boys, so the teams that make the finals in both brackets will advance to the regional championships in Lancaster, Penn.

Featured Players

Defender, Midfielder
Forward, Midfielder
Goalkeeper
See Commitment List