Standing out in a crowd has never been more important

Post Your College Recruiting Profile Now
+ ADD A PLAYER
Global Jan 19, 2018

USA set to kick-off CONCACAF Women’s U-20 Championship today

(Via U.S. Soccer) – The U.S. Under-20 Women’s National Team begins its quest to qualify for the 2018 FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup this week at the CONCACAF Women’s U-20 Championship in Trinidad & Tobago. The USA will compete in Group B, facing off against Nicaragua, Jamaica and Mexico.

Here’s everything you need to know about the group stage:

U.S. U-20 WNT ROSTER BY POSITION (CLUB; CAPS/GOALS)
GOALKEEPERS (2): Laurel Ivory (Virginia; Surfside, Fla.; 5/0), Amanda McGlynn (Virginia Tech; Jacksonville, Fla.; 2/0)
DEFENDERS (7): Tierna Davidson (Stanford; Menlo Park, Calif.; 6/0), Naomi Girma (California Thorns FC; 6/0; San Jose, Calif.), Tara McKeown (USC; Newbury Park, Calif.; 11/0), Zoe Morse (Virginia; East Lansing, Mich.; 9/0), Kiara Pickett (Stanford; Santa Barbara, Calif.; 2/0), Isabel Rodriguez (Ohio State; Canton, Mich.; 8/0), Karina Rodriguez (UCLA; Torrance, Calif.; 3/0)
MIDFIELDERS (5): Samantha Coffey (Boston College; Sleepy Hollow, N.Y.; 7/1), Savannah DeMelo (USC; Bellflower, Calif.; 23/4), Jaelin Howell (Real Colorado; Windsor, Colo.; 12/0), Brianna Pinto (NTH Tophat; Durham, N.C.; 9/0), Viviana Villacorta (UCLA; Lawndale, Calif.; 10/1)
FORWARDS (6): Abigail Kim (California; Vashon, Wash.; 11/3), Civana Kuhlmann (Stanford; Littleton, Colo.; 12/8), Ashley Sanchez (UCLA; Monrovia, Calif.; 20/6), Sophia Smith (Real Colorado; Windsor, Colo.; 11/8), Taryn Torres (Virginia; Frisco, Texas; 3/1), Kelsey Turnbow (Santa Clara; Nashville, Tenn.; 8/2) 

+READ: U.S. U-17 Women’s National Team routs Venezuela 8-0 in friendly

GROUP B SCHEDULE

Date Matchup Time Broadcast
Jan. 19 Mexico vs. Jamaica 3:00 p.m. ET CONCACAF.com
Jan. 19 USA vs. Nicaragua 5:30 p.m. ET UDN
Jan. 21 Nicaragua vs. Mexico 4:00 p.m. ET UDN
Jan. 21 Jamaica vs. USA 6:30 p.m. ET CONCACAF.com
Jan. 23 USA vs. Mexico 3:00 p.m. ET UDN
Jan. 23 Nicaragua vs. Jamaica 5:30 p.m. ET CONCACAF.com

USA VS. NICARAGUA
Date: 
Jan. 19, 2018
Kickoff: 5:30 p.m. ET
Venue: Ato Boldon Stadium; Couva, Trinidad
TV Info: UDN, CONCACAF.com
Social Media: Twitter (@ussoccer_ynt) and Instagram (@ussoccer_ynt)

NICARAGUA ROSTER
GOALKEEPERS (3): Beykel Mendez (Unattached); Alicia Norori (Leyendas Futbol Club /NCA); Yahara Salmeron (Diriangen FC/NCA)
DEFENDERS (4): Gloria Bermudez (Leyendas Futbol Club /NCA); Sheyla Flores (Aguilas de Leon /NCA); Diana Ortega (Diriangen FC/NCA); Kesly Pérez (Leyendas Futbol Club/NCA)
MIDFIELDERS (6): Alis Cruz (UNAN Managua /NCA); Jaclyn Gilday Baquero (Unattached); Ariadna Meza (Aguilas de Leon /NCA); Natalie Orellana (Unattached); Katherine Pereira (Leyendas Futbol Club/NCA); Edy Pérez (Leyendas Futbol Club /NCA)
FORWARDS (7): Yessenia Flores (Diriangen FC/NCA); Alma Gutierrez (Real Esteli/NCA); Yorcelly Humphreys (Leyendas Futbol Club /NCA); Lisbeth Moreno (Somotillo F.C/NCA); Hormyne Paiz (UNAN Managua/NCA); Shanelly Treminio (Real Esteli/NCA); Elizabeth Vega (Unattached) 

USA VS. JAMAICA
Date: 
Jan. 21, 2018
Kickoff: 6:30 p.m. ET
Venue: Ato Boldon Stadium; Couva, Trinidad
TV Info: UDN, CONCACAF.com
Social Media: Twitter (@ussoccer_ynt) and Instagram (@ussoccer_ynt)

JAMAICA ROSTER (CLUB)
GOALKEEPERS (2): Yazmeen Jamieson (Ontario University/CAN); Sydney Schneider (Match Fit Academy/USA)
DEFENDERS (7): Nevillegail Able (Waterhouse FC/JAM); Emily Caza (Seton Hall University/USA); Chyanne Dennis (University of South Florida/USA); Madiya Harriot (Vanderbilt University/USA); Jadyn Matthews (Orlando City Soccer Club/USA); Erin Mikalsen (East Carolina University/USA); Jayda Pelaia-Hylton (East Carolina University/USA)
MIDFIELDERS (4): Ebony Clarke (Richmond Girls Soccer/CAN); Gabrielle Gayle (Unattached); Alyssa Julien (Eastern Kentucky University/USA); Giselle Washington (Concorde Fire/USA)
FORWARDS (7): Olufolasade Adamolekun (United Soccer Alliance/USA); Jody Brown (St. Ann Women’s FC/JAM); Marlee Fray (Sunrise Soccer Club/USA); Jazmin Grant (University of Houston/USA); Mireya Grey (University of Washington/USA); Kevena Reid (GC Foster College/JAM); Shayla Smart (Montverde Academy/USA)

USA VS. MEXICO
Date: 
Jan. 23, 2018
Kickoff: 3:00 p.m. ET
Venue: Ato Boldon Stadium; Couva, Trinidad
TV Info: UDN, CONCACAF.com
Social Media: Twitter (@ussoccer_ynt) and Instagram (@ussoccer_ynt)

MEXICO ROSTER
GOALKEEPERS (2): Miriam Aguirre (Club Pachuca/MEX); Emily Alvarado (Texas Christian University/USA)
DEFENDERS (6): Samara Alcala(Club Atlas/MEX); Miriam Garcia (Club Guadalajara/MEX); Jimena Lopez (Texas A&M University/USA); Kim Rodriguez (Oklahoma State University/USA); Ashley Soto (SoCal Blues/USA); Mia Villegas (Davis Legacy/USA)
MIDFIELDERS (8): Dayana Cazares (Club America/MEX); Belen Cruz (Club Tigres/MEX); Alexia Delgado (Club America/MEX); Andrea Hernandez (Club Toluca/MEX); Montserrat Hernandez (Club America/MEX); Jacqueline Ovalle (Club Tigres/MEX); Maricarmen Reyes (West Coast FC/USA); Natalia Villarreal (Club Tigres/MEX)
FORWARDS (4): Norma Duarte (Club Guadalajara/MEX); Daniela Espinosa (Club America/MEX); Gabriela Juarez (Slammers FC/USA); Katty Martinez (Club Tigres/MEX)

GROUP A SCHEDULE

Date Matchup Time Broadcast
Jan. 18 Costa Rica vs. Canada 3:00 p.m. ET UDN
Jan. 18 T&T vs. Haiti 5:30 p.m. ET CONCACAF.com
Jan. 20 Haiti vs. Costa Rica 3:00 p.m. ET UDN
Jan. 20 Canada vs. T&T 5:30 p.m. ET CONCACAF.com
Jan. 22 Haiti vs. Canada 3:00 p.m. ET CONCACAF.com
Jan. 22 T&T vs. Costa Rica 5:30 p.m. ET UDN

NEXT UP

The top two teams from each group will qualify for the semifinals. Winners of each semifinal will clinch a berth in the 2018 FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup. The third and final CONCACAF World Cup spot will be awarded to the third-place match winner.

Date Matchup Time Broadcast
Jan. 26 Semifinal 1 3:00 p.m. ET UDN
Jan. 26 Semifinal 2 6:00 p.m. ET CONCACAF.com
Jan. 28 Third-Place Match 1:00 p.m. ET CONCACAF.com
Jan. 28 Final 4:00 p.m. ET UDN

Featured Players

Defender
Goalkeeper
See Commitment List