Get Recruited to College Soccer Faster with SoccerWire

Post Your Player Profile
Youth Boys Oct 15, 2020

United Soccer Coaches/MaxPreps High School Players of the Week (Boys)

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – United Soccer Coaches and MaxPreps announced today the 22 boys and 18 girls who have been named the Fall United Soccer Coaches/MaxPreps High School State Players of the Week for their on-field efforts from Oct. 5-11.

United Soccer Coaches uses results and statistics provided by MaxPreps.com to select one boy and one girl honoree from each participating state competing during the fall season.

Coaches wanting to nominate their players must submit statistics to MaxPreps.com in order for their athletes to be considered. Winners receive a MaxPreps/United Soccer Coaches branded letterman’s patch and recognition on both MaxPreps.com and UnitedSoccerCoaches.org.

Nominations are due every Sunday by 11:59 p.m. ET each week to be considered.

Boys’ Winners For Oct. 5-11

State Player Pos. School (City, State)
Arizona Nick Dekhtar Midfielder Patagonia (Patagonia Ariz.)
Delaware Agi Quillen-Pacheco N/A Greenwood Mennonite (Greenwood, Del.)
Idaho Isidro Bermudez GK Vallivue (Caldwell, Idaho)
Illinois Noah Dascenzo N/A HomeSchool Resource Center (Monee, Ill.)
Indiana Teddy Redinger N/A Argos (Argos, Ind.)
Kansas Hassan Al-Amood Forward Haysville Campus (Wichita, Kan.)
Kentucky Dylan Cornett N/A Christian Academy-Louisville (Louisville, Ky.)
Maryland Isaac Scritchfield Midfielder Calvary Christian Academy (Cresaptown, Md.)
Massachusetts Ben Johnson Midfielder Whitinsville Christian (Whitinsville, Mass.)
Michigan Dakota Klindt N/A Woodhaven (Brownstown, Mich.)
Minnesota Matt Mason Defender Edina (Edina, Minn.)
Missouri Edison RIos Forward Van Horn (Independence, Mo.)
New Jersey Charlie Baehner Striker Pilgrim Academy (Egg Harbor City, N.J.)
New York Benjamin Ayala Midfielder Mt. St. Michael Academy (Bronx, N.Y.)
North Carolina Bryce Teller Midfielder Neuse Christian Academy (Raleigh, NC)
Ohio Josiah Entner N/A Legacy Christian Academy (Xenia, Ohio)
Pennsylvania Jake Cochran N/A Galeton (Galeton, Pa.)
Rhode Island Dylan Brol N/A Mt. Hope (Bristol, R.I.)
South Dakota Abiaza Kane Midfielder Roosevelt (Sioux Falls, S.D.)
Texas Aiden Castillo Forward Newman International Academy (Arlington, Texas)
Virginia Hyun Lee N/A Grace Christian School (Mechanicsville, Va.)
West Virginia Caleb Hawks Midfielder Winfield (Winfield, W. Va.)