Standing out in a crowd has never been more important

Post Your College Recruiting Profile Now
+ ADD A PLAYER

U.S. Youth Soccer’s ODP championship rosters, schedules announced

U.S. Youth Soccer has announced the rosters and schedules for the 2012 U.S. Youth Soccer Olympic Development Program Championships to be played at FC Dallas Stadium March 9 and 11 in Frisco, Texas.

State-level U.S. Youth Soccer ODP Boys and Girls teams in the 1995 and 1996 age groups (determined by birth year) will play semifinal matches on Friday, March 9, beginning at 1 p.m., with championship and consolation matches to be played Sunday, March 11 beginning at 8 a.m. The teams competing qualified by winning their respective age group at their U.S. Youth Soccer ODP Regional Championships. Generally, the players on the 1995 and 1996 age groups compete as Under-15 through Under-17 in club soccer.

National Qualifiers
+1995 Girls Rosters from New Jersey, Ohio South, Georgia, California South ]

+1995 Boys Rosters from Virginia, Michigan, Tennessee, California South ]

The Region I Virginia roster includes:
#4–Bailey Bloxome (Aldie, VA, Loudoun Soccer)
#21–Alec Boerner (Midlothian, VA, FC Richmond)
#14–Michael Cherry (Fairfax, VA, Annandale Boys & Girls Club)
#18–Sean Harrison (Virginia Beach, VA, Beach FC)
#5–Christopher Fanet (Fairfax, VA, Annandale Boys & Girls Club)
#6–Graham Guidry (Alexandria, VA, Annandale Boys & Girls Club)
#11–Jordan Fox (Springfield, VA, ABGC Knights)
#10–Robert Gillette (Manassas, VA, PWSI)
#16–Henry Cubas Gotay (Harrisonburg, VA, Shenandoah Valley United Inc.)
#8–William Hogan (Haymarket, VA, Loudoun Soccer)
#1–John Lagos (Centreville, VA, Annandale Boys & Girls Club)
#7–Michael Margulis (Ashburn, VA, Annandale Boys & Girls Club)
#9–Tyler Mcardle (Virginia Beach, VA, Beach FC)
#3-Collin Miller (Stafford, VA, Stafford Area Soccer Association)
#13–Peter Pearson (Virginia Beach, VA, Beach FC)
#17–Baris Sofoglu (Burke, VA, Annandale Boys & Girls Club)
#18–Dale Ludwig (Palmyra, VA, SOCA)
#20–Matthew Szucs (Midlothian, VA, FC Richmond)

+1996 Girls Rosters from  Virginia, Michigan, Florida, California South ]

The Region I Virginia roster includes:
#6–Rebecca Callison (Haymarket    VA, Virginia Soccer Association)
#21–Christina Cardamone (Herndon, VA, Braddock Road Youth Soccer)
#1–Rachel Carr (Fredericksburg, VA, Richmond Strikers SC)
#17–Jewel Christian (Woodbridge, VA, PWSI)
#20–Alexandra Connell (Norfolk, VA, Virginia Rush SC)
#10–Payton Cook (Glen Allen, VA, Richmond Kickers Youth SC)
#9–Katie Cousins (Forest, VA, Richmond Kickers Youth SC)
#3–Sara DeGooyer (Ashburn, VA, MPS Force)
#5–Abigail Downey (Leesburg, VA, Loudoun Soccer)
#7–Caitlyn Flores (Dumfries, VA, PWSI)
#4–Colleen Gawkins (Haymarket, VA, PWSI)
#8–Haley Kent (Charlottesville, VA, SOCA)
#11–Kaitlynn Klamut (Virginia Beach, VA, Beach FC)
#12–Annah Lindberg (Manassas, VA, PWSI)
#13–Emily Littell (Leesburg, VA, Loudoun Soccer)
#14–Stefanie Page (Herndon, VA, FC Virginia)
#15–Ashley Skertic (Manassas, VA, PWSI)
#16–Michelle White (Flint Hill, VA, SOCA)

+1996 Boys Rosters for Virginia, Michigan, Florida, California South ]

The Region I Virginia Roster includes:
#10–Florin Brown (Blacksburg, VA, Roanoke Star)
#12–Zachary Cooper (Great Falls, VA, McLean Youth Soccer)
#11–Brandan Herlinger (Spotslyvania, VA, Fredericksburg Area Soccer Assoc.)
#13–Hunter Johnson (Beaverdam, VA, FC Richmond)
#14–Curtis Kirby (Virginia Beach, VA, Beach FC)
#21–James Knoebel (Warrenton, VA, PWSI)
#4–Matthew Lazor (Centreville, VA, Southwestern Youth Association)
#17–Daniel Levetown (McLean, VA, McLean Youth Soccer)
#18–Marshal MacCartney (Chesapeake, VA, Beach FC)
#3–Kendall McIntosh (Virginia Beach, VA)
#9–Ryan McMurrer (Woodbridge, VA, PWSI)
#5–Michael Nafziger (Crozet, VA, SOCA)
#1–Sean Patton (Manassas, VA, Braddock Road Youth Club)
#20–Samson Sergi (Ashburn, VA, McLean Youth Soccer)
#16–Cody Sweatte (Bluemont, VA, McLean Youth Soccer)
#6–Amrit Tamang  (Viewtown, VA, Fauquier County SC)
#19–Forrest White (Charlottesville, VA, SOCA Lightning)
#7–Eyrk Williamson (Alexandria, VA, Annandale Boys & Girls Club)

2012 US Youth Soccer ODP Championships Schedule*
FC Dallas Stadium, Frisco, Texas

Semifinal Matches – Friday, March 9

95 Girls: New Jersey vs. Ohio South (Field 6), 1 p.m.
95 Boys: Michigan vs. Tennessee (Field 7), 1 p.m.
95 Boys: Virginia vs. Cal South (Field 6), 3 p.m.
95 Girls: Georgia vs. Cal South (Field 7), 3 p.m.
96 Girls: Florida vs. Cal South    (Field 6), 5:30 p.m.
96 Boys: Michigan vs. Cal South (Field 7), 5:30 p.m.
96 Boys: Virginia vs. Florida (Field 6), 8 p.m.
96 Girls: Michigan vs. Virginia    (Field 7), 8 p.m.

Championship Matches – Sunday, March 11
95 Boys: TBD (Field 6), 8 a.m.
96 Boys: TBD (Field 7), 8:30 a.m.
95 Girls: TBD (Field 5), 10 a.m.
96 Girls: TBD (Field 8), 10:30 a.m.

Consolation Matches – Sunday, March 11
95 Boys: TBD (Field 5), 8 a.m.
96 Boys: TBD (Field 8), 8:30 a.m.
95 Girls: TBD (Field 6), 10 a.m.
96 Girls: TBD (Field 7), 10:30 a.m.

* Subject to change; check USYouthSoccer.org for the most current schedule, all times local.

Featured Players

Defender, Midfielder
Forward, Midfielder
Goalkeeper
See Commitment List