Standing out in a crowd has never been more important

Post Your College Recruiting Profile Now
+ ADD A PLAYER
Tournaments Aug 03, 2012

U.S. Youth Soccer Region III championships awarded to Edmond, Oklahoma

U.S. Youth Soccer has announced that Edmond, Okla., and Oklahoma Soccer Association will host the 2013 U.S. Youth Soccer Region III (South) Championships as part of the U.S. Youth Soccer National Championship Series, with the games taking place at the ESC Complex in Edmond, Okla.

The championships are expected to draw more than 3,600 players and an estimated 12,000 spectators.

The U.S. Youth Soccer Region III Championships consist of U.S. Youth Soccer State Champions from 14 states, including the host Oklahoma Soccer Association, drawn wildcard entries as well as U.S. Youth Soccer Southern Premier League wildcard teams.  Following individual state championship tournaments, the regional championships are the second leg of the U.S. Youth Soccer National Championship Series.

The tournament will attract more 184 boys and girls teams, ages Under-13 through Under-19, from the 14 Southern US Youth Soccer State Associations that make up US Youth Soccer Region III (Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, North Texas, Oklahoma, South Carolina, South Texas, Tennessee).

“It is always exciting to begin planning future U.S. Youth Soccer Regional Championships, and part of that initial planning is choosing the best possible host city for each of our four regional championships,” said John Sutter, president of U.S. Youth Soccer. “Oklahoma City was a great host for the 2007 U.S. Youth Soccer Region III Championships and we look forward to working with them again in 2013 for an even better tournament.”

Regional winners of the Under-13 through Under-19 brackets earn a berth to the 2013 U.S. Youth Soccer National Championships.

Region III (South) – Edmond, Okla.
ESC Complex
Opening Ceremony:  June 20
Round Robin: June 21-23
Quarters: June 24 (U-14, U-15, U-16)
Semis/Quarters: June 25 (Semifinals U-13 & U-19/ Quarters U-17 & U-18)
Finals/Semis: June 26 (Finals U13 & U19 / Semis U14-U18)
Finals: June 27 (Finals U14-U18)

Featured Players

Defender, Midfielder
Forward, Midfielder
Goalkeeper
See Commitment List