Getting recruited to college soccer is a serious game

Learn about our player profiles here
+ ADD A PLAYER
Boys Jul 30, 2012

U.S. Club Soccer: Finals set for National Premier Leagues Champions Cup, National Cup XI

Day three of the National Premier Leagues (NPL) Champions Cup and National Cup XI Finals is in the books, with matchups now set for Monday’s National Cup XI championship games at Waukegan Sports Park.

A total of 168 top teams from all across the United States have come together in Waukegan, Ill., for US Club Soccer’s pair of national championship events.

Below are Monday’s National Cup XI championship matchups for Monday, which include teams from 12 different states:

BOYS:

U-13 Super Group
DMS11 Gold (Calif.) vs. Patedores SC (Calif.)

U-13 Premier Group
RB United SC (Ill.) vs. South Suburban SA 98/99 (Ill.)

U-14 Super Group
St. Louis Scott Gallagher-Metro (Ill.) vs. Manchester Academy (Calif.)

U-14 Premier Group
Pajaro Valley YSC United Red (Calif.) vs. Eastern FC Reds (N.Y.)

U-15 Super Group
UFA NJ Strikers (N.J.) vs. PFC (Ohio)

U-15 Premier Group
Sockers FC Blue (Ill.) vs. Hanz Soliz Soccer School Predators (N.J.)

U-16 Super Group
Raiders FC (Ill.) vs. TSF Academy Ginga (N.J.)

U-16 Premier Group
Rochester FC (N.Y.) vs. CUP Crew Juniors Silver (Ohio)

U-17 Super Group
Lake Grove United (N.Y.) vs. Merced Atlas Academy (Calif.)

U-17 Premier Group
One7 Academy (N.C.) vs. Tri Valley SC Real (Calif.)

GIRLS:

U-13 Super Group
Jacksonville FC 98/99 Elite (Fla.) vs. South Bay Force ’98 (Calif.)

U-13 Premier Group
Sockers FC White (Ill.) vs. Mississippi FC Fire (Miss.)

U-14 Super Group
West Coast SC Wild (Calif.) vs. Tampa Bay United SC Premier ’97 (Fla.)

U-14 Premier Group
Chicago Fire Juniors of MS ’98 Premier (Miss.) vs. Crossfire Premier ’97 James (Wash.)

U-15 Super Group
FCX North Black (Ill.) vs. FC Portland Navy (Ore.)

U-15 Premier Group
Twin County SA Real Magic (N.J.) vs. Spokane SC Shadow ’96 (Wash.)

U-16 Super Group
Internationals SC ’96 Blue (Ohio) vs. West Coast SC Kryptonite ’95 (Calif.)

U-16 Premier Group
California Odyssey SC ’95 Red (Calif.) vs. MPS Lady Knights (Mass.)

U-17 Super Group
FC Copa Real (N.J.) vs. Chicago Fire Juniors of MS ’95 Premier (Miss.)

U-17 Premier Group
Vancouver United Timbers ’94 (Wash.) vs. EC Aris FC (Wis.)

Monday’s semifinal matchups for the NPL Champions Cup are available on the NPL website.

Be sure to follow all of the NPL Champions Cup and National Cup XI Finals action throughout the weekend on the U.S. Club Soccer website,U.S. Club Soccer Facebook page and U.S. Club Soccer Twitter feed using the hastags #NationalCupXI and #NPLChampionsCup.

Four Virginia teams have been competing in the National Cup XI Finals – Team America SC 96 (Under-15 Boys), Roanoke Star Elite (U-16 Boys and U-17 Girls) and ABGC Samba (U-14 Girls).

In the Under-15 Boys Premier Group, Team America 96 tied Sockers U15 Blue 2-2 in its opening match and tied again in its second match, 1-1, against Livermore Fusion SC 96B Maroon before picking up its lone win Sunday, 2-0 against Patriots.

Playing in the Under-16 Boys Premier Group, Roanoke Star Elite’s U-16 Boys won its opening match, 3-2 against Real Cerezo, but lost its second match, 3-0 to Rochester FC.  In its third match Sunday, Roanoke Star Elite and Timbers B95 Red played to a 1-1 tie.

In the Under-17 Girls Premier Group, Roanoke Star Elite won its first match Friday, 2-1 against Nevada Elite 95 Blue, then tied Vancouver Timbers G94 Red 1-1 Saturday and lost to ARIS Ladies 1-0 Sunday. Vancouver and ARIS Ladies made it to the final.

ABGC Samba lost two of its three games at the National Cup XI Finals, falling on Friday, 1-0 to Sockers U14. However, ABGC Samba rallied for a 2-0 win against G97 J James Sataurday and then falling 3-1 to MFC Fire 98 Premier.

NPL Champions Cup:  Web page | Schedule | Participants
National Cup XI Finals:  Web page | Schedule | Participants

Featured Players

Defender
Goalkeeper
See Commitment List