Standing out in a crowd has never been more important

Post Your College Recruiting Profile Now
+ ADD A PLAYER
Tournaments Feb 20, 2019

Twelve MLS academy teams qualify for 2019 Generation adidas Cup

Strikers Logo

Over President’s Day weekend, the eight qualifiers for the 2019 Generation adidas Cup U-17 Champions Division were decided, along with the four qualifiers for the new U-15 tournament.

At the U-17 level, FC Dallas emerged as the top seed for the 2019 GA Cup’s. Joining FC Dallas in the Champions Division – which will also feature a set of international opponents – are the following seven MLS academy teams: LA Galaxy, Real Salt LakeSeattle SoundersToronto FC, New York City FC, New York Red Bulls and Montreal Impact.

The inaugural U-15 age group for the GA Cup will feature four MLS academy sides against four Liga MX youth teams from Mexico. The four MLS teams that qualified for the event are: LAFC, Toronto, Red Bulls and Philadelphia Union. The Liga MX squads will be announced later.

Under-17s

x = qualified for Champions Division

Group A

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
x-LA Galaxy 15 5 1 0 11 8 +3
x-Seattle Sounders 14 4 1 1 (1) 11 4 +7
x-Real Salt Lake 14 4 1 1 (1) 12 7 +5
Colorado Rapids 7 2 3 1 9 10 -1
Vancouver Whitecaps FC 6 2 4 0 14 12 +1
San Jose Earthquakes 6 2 4 0 9 15 -6
Portland Timbers 1 0 5 1 5 15 -10
Date Match Time Location Field
Sept. 22, 2018 SJ 4, POR 1 1:45 pm ET Evergreen Community College
Oct. 5, 2018 LA 2, COL 1 11 am ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Zions Bank Stadium
Oct. 5, 2018 SEA 1 (5), POR 1 (3) 1:30 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Zions Bank Stadium
Oct. 5, 2018 RSL 3, SJ 1 4 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Zions Bank Stadium
Oct. 6, 2018 VAN 2, POR 0 11 am ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Zions Bank Stadium
Oct. 6, 2018 COL 4, SJ 1 1:30 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Zions Bank Stadium
Oct. 6, 2018 SEA 1, RSL 0 4 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Zions Bank Stadium
Oct. 8, 2018 SEA 2, COL 0 11 am ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Zions Bank Stadium
Oct. 8, 2018 RSL 5, VAN 4 1:30 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Zions Bank Stadium
Oct. 8, 2018 LA 1, SJ 0 4 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Zions Bank Stadium
Nov. 10, 2018 SEA 2, VAN 1 6 pm ET Skagit Valley Community College
Dec. 15, 2018 RSL 3, LA 1 1 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park
Feb. 15, 2019 LA 2, SEA 1 2:30 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park Field #4
Feb. 15, 2019 VAN 4, COL 0 5 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park Field #4
Feb. 15, 2019 RSL 1, POR 0 7:30 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park Field #4
Feb. 16, 2019 LA 2, VAN 1 2:30 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park Field #4
Feb. 16, 2019 COL 4, POR 1 5 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park Field #4
Feb. 16, 2019 SEA 4, SJ 0 7:30 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park Field #4
Feb. 18, 2019 SJ 3, VAN 2 12 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park Field #4
Feb. 18, 2019 LA 3, POR 2 2 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park Field #4
Feb. 18, 2019 RSL 0 (4), COL 0 (1) 4 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park Field #4

Group B

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
x-FC Dallas 18 6 0 0 14 3 +11
x-Toronto FC 12 4 2 0 11 6 +5
x-Montreal Impact 9 3 3 0 7 5 +2
Columbus Crew SC 9 3 3 0 9 9 0
Chicago Fire 6 2 4 0 4 7 -3
Sporting Kansas City 6 2 4 0 4 11 -7
Houston Dynamo 3 1 5 0 8 16 -8
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 5, 2018 HOU 2, CHI 1 9:30 am ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 5, 2018 TOR 2, CLB 0 12 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 5, 2018 DAL 3, SKC 0 2:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 6, 2018 TOR 2, CHI 0 9:30 am ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 6, 2018 DAL 2, MTL 1 12 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 6, 2018 CLB 3, SKC 0 2:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 8, 2018 CLB 4, HOU 3 9:30 am ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 8, 2018 DAL 2, TOR 1 12 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 8, 2018 SKC 2, MTL 1 2:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 13, 2018 MTL 2, TOR 0 10 am ET Centre Nutrilait
Nov. 17, 2018 CLB 2, CHI 1 1 pm ET Crew SC Training Center
Jan. 19, 2019 DAL 4, HOU 1 2 pm ET Round Rock Multipurpose Complex
Feb. 15, 2019 MTL 1, CLB 0 11 am ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 15, 2019 TOR 3, HOU 2 1:30 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 15, 2019 CHI 1, SKC 0 4 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 16, 2019 DAL 2, CLB 0 11 am ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 16, 2019 CHI 1, MTL 0 1:30 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 16, 2019 SKC 2, HOU 0 4 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 18, 2019 MTL 2, HOU 0 10 am ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 18, 2019 DAL 1, CHI 0 12 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 18, 2019 TOR 3, SKC 0 2 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #2

Group C

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
x-New York City FC 14 4 1 1 (1) 10 4 +6
x-New York Red Bulls 13 4 1 1 14 6 +8
Atlanta United 9 1 1 4 (2) 10 8 +2
Philadelphia Union 8 1 2 3 (2) 6 7 -1
D.C. United 7 1 2 3 (1) 7 7 0
New England Revolution 7 1 2 3 (1) 11 17 -6
Orlando City SC 5 1 4 1 (1) 7 16 -9
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 5, 2018 NYC 1, PHI 0 10 am ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 5, 2018 NE 2 (3), ATL 2 (2) 12:30 pm ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 5, 2018 DC 5, ORL 0 3 pm ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 6, 2018 PHI 3 (6), NE (5) 10 am ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 6, 2018 NYC 0 (6), DC 0 (5) 12:30 pm ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 6, 2018 RBNY 3, ORL 2 3 pm ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 8, 2018 NYC 3, ATL 2 10 am ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 8, 2018 PHI 2, ORL 0 12:30 pm ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 8, 2018 RBNY 2, DC 0 3 pm ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 13, 2018 NE 2, NYC 0 3:30 pm ET NE Revolution Training Ground
Dec. 9, 2018 RBNY 2, PHI 0 3 pm ET Red Bull Training Facility
Jan. 19, 2019 ORL 2 (5), ATL 2 (4) 10 am ET Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground
Feb. 15, 2019 ATL 0 (4), RBNY 0 (2) 10 am ET Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #1
Feb. 15, 2019 PHI 0 (4), DC 0 (2) 1 pm ET Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #4
Feb. 15, 2019 ORL 3, NE 2 4 pm ET Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #2
Feb. 16, 2019 ATL 3, DC 0 2 pm ET Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #1
Feb. 16, 2019 NYC 2, ORL 0 4 pm ET Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #2
Feb. 16, 2019 RBNY 7, NE 0 6 pm ET Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #4
Feb. 18, 2019 NYC 4, RBNY 0 9 am ET Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #4
Feb. 18, 2019 DC 2 (4), NE 2 (3) 11:30 am ET Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #4
Feb. 18, 2019 ATL 1 (4), PHI 1 (3) 2 pm ET Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #4

Under-15s

* = Cannot qualify for final event
x = qualified for final event

Group A

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
x-LAFC 17 5 0 1 (1) 16 2 +14
Colorado Rapids 11 3 2 1 (1) 8 3 +5
Seattle Sounders 11 3 2 1 (1) 6 4 +2
Vancouver Whitecaps FC* 9 3 3 0 10 6 +4
Portland Timbers 8 2 1 2 6 9 -3
LA Galaxy 7 2 3 1 9 7 +2
San Jose Earthquakes 5 1 4 1 (1) 4 13 -9
Real Salt Lake* 4 1 4 1 5 17 -12
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 5, 2018 LAFC 7, RSL 0 11 am ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Field #1
Oct. 5, 2018 SJ 2, VAN 1 1:30 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Field #1
Oct. 5, 2018 COL 5, POR 0 4 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Field #1
Oct. 5, 2018 SEA 0 (4), LA 0 (1) 6:30 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Field #1
Oct. 6, 2018 LAFC 3, SJ 0 11 am ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Field #1
Oct. 6, 2018 POR 3, RSL 2 1:30 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Field #1
Oct. 6, 2018 VAN 4, LA 1 4 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Field #1
Oct. 6, 2018 SEA 1, COL 0 6:30 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Field #1
Oct. 8, 2018 POR 2, LA 1 11 am ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Field #1
Oct. 8, 2018 LAFC 1, COL 0 1:30 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Field #1
Oct. 8, 2018 VAN 1, SEA 0 4 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Field #1
Oct. 8, 2018 RSL 2, SJ 1 6:30 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Field #1
Feb. 15, 2019 LA 3, RSL 0 12 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park Field #5
Feb. 15, 2019 LAFC 0 (4), POR 0 (3) 2:30 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park Field #5
Feb. 15, 2019 SEA 2, SJ 0 5 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park Field #5
Feb. 15, 2019 COL 1, VAN 0 7:30 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park Field #5
Feb. 16, 2019 LA 4, SJ 0 12 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park Field #5
Feb. 16, 2019 COL 1 (3), RSL 1 (2) 2:30 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park Field #5
Feb. 16, 2019 LAFC 3, SEA 1 5 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park Field #5
Feb. 16, 2019 VAN 3, POR 0 7:30 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park Field #5
Feb. 18, 2019 SEA 2, RSL 0 12 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park Field #5
Feb. 18, 2019 LAFC 2, VAN 1 2 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park Field #5
Feb. 18, 2019 SJ 1 (4), POR 1 (3) 4 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park Field #5
Feb. 18, 2019 COL 1, LA 0 6 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park Field #5

Group B

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
x-Toronto FC 15 5 1 0 19 6 +13
Chicago Fire 12 3 1 2 (1) 6 4 +2
Sporting Kansas City 11 3 2 1 (1) 9 6 +3
Houston Dynamo 9 3 3 0 10 9 +1
Columbus Crew SC 7 2 3 1 5 7 -2
Minnesota United FC 0 0 6 0 0 17 -17
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 5, 2018 TOR 3, SKC 1 9:30 am ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 5, 2018 CHI 2, HOU 0 12 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 5, 2018 CLB 1, MIN 0 2:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 6, 2018 SKC 1, HOU 0 9:30 am ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 6, 2018 CHI 0 (4), CLB 0 (3) 12 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 6, 2018 TOR 6, MIN 0 2:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 8, 2018 CHI 1, MIN 0 9:30 am ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 8, 2018 CLB 2, SKC 1 12 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 8, 2018 TOR 5, HOU 2 2:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Feb. 15, 2019 HOU 5, MIN 0 11 am ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 15, 2019 SKC 2, CHI 0 1:30 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 15, 2019 TOR 2, CLB 1 4 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 16, 2019 SKC 3, MIN 0 11 am ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 16, 2019 HOU 2, CLB 1 1:30 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 16, 2019 CHI 2, TOR 1 4 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 18, 2019 SKC 1 (5), CHI 1 (4) 10 am ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 18, 2019 TOR 2, CLB 0 12 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 18, 2019 HOU 1, MIN 0 2 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #3

Group C

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
x-Philadelphia Union 15 4 0 2 (1) 16 2 +14
x-New York Red Bulls 15 3 0 3 (3) 12 3 +9
New England Revolution 9 3 3 0 5 7 -2
New York City FC 9 1 1 4 (2) 5 8 -3
D.C. United 6 1 3 2 (1) 6 14 -8
Orlando City SC 5 1 3 2 5 11 -6
Atlanta United 4 1 4 1 3 7 -4
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 5, 2018 NE 1, ATL 0 10 am ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #2
Oct. 5, 2018 DC 2, ORL 1 12:30 pm ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #2
Oct. 5, 2018 PHI 5, NYC 0 3 pm ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #2
Oct. 6, 2018 RBNY 6, ORL 1 10 am ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #2
Oct. 6, 2018 PHI 2, NE 0 12:30 pm ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #2
Oct. 6, 2018 DC 1 (3), NYC 1 (1) 3 pm ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #2
Oct. 8, 2018 PHI 2 (5), ORL 2 (4) 10 am ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #2
Oct. 8, 2018 NYC 2 (6), ATL 2 (5) 12:30 pm ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #2
Oct. 8, 2018 RBNY 2 (4), DC 2 (2) 3 pm ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #2
Oct. 13, 2018 NYC 2, NE 0 1 pm ET NE Revolution Training Ground
Dec. 9, 2018 RBNY 0 (W), PHI 0 (L) 12:30 pm ET Red Bull Training Facility
Jan. 19, 2019 ORL 1, ATL 0 10 am ET Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground
Feb. 15, 2019 PHI 6, DC 0 10 am ET Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #3
Feb. 15, 2019 NE 1, ORL 0 1 pm ET Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #3
Feb. 15, 2019 RBNY 2, ATL 0 4 pm ET Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #3
Feb. 16, 2019 NYC 0 (4), ORL 0 (3) 2 pm ET Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #3
Feb. 16, 2019 RBNY 2, NE 0 4 pm ET Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #3
Feb. 16, 2019 ATL 1, DC 0 6 pm ET Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #3
Feb. 18, 2019 NE 3, DC 1 9 am ET Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #3
Feb. 18, 2019 PHI 1, ATL 0 11:30 am ET Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #3
Feb. 18, 2019 RBNY 0 (5), NYC 0 (4) 2 pm ET Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #3

Featured Players

Defender, Midfielder
Forward, Midfielder
Goalkeeper
See Commitment List