Getting recruited to college soccer is a serious game

Learn about our player profiles here
+ ADD A PLAYER
Boys DA May 12, 2015

Tri-State area Development Academy review: May 9-10, 2015

Strikers Logo

Tri-State area Development Academy clubs PDA, World Class FC, Match Fit Academy, Albertson SC, Cedar Stars Academy, Beachside SC, New York Red Bulls, Oakwood SC, BW Gottschee Academy, New York SC and Empire Revolution competed in regional action this weekend with several high-stakes match-ups shifting the playoff bubble.

In the U-15/16 Atlantic Division, New York Red Bulls and PDA currently hold playoff spots while BW Gottschee, Beachside SC and Everton FC Westchester represent the Tri-State region as postseason frontrunners in the Northeast Division.

Red Bulls and PDA are first and third respectively in the U-17/18 Atlantic Division as well, and second place BW Gottschee appears playoff bound in the Northeast Division.

See below for full results of this weekend’s Tri-State area Development Academy action provided by Report-a-Score.com, along with updated standings and playoff pictures…

U-13/14

Players Development Academy USDA
4 : 4
Prince William Courage USDA
Match Fit Academy FC USDA
0 : 2
World Class FC USDA
Everton FC Westchester USDA
2 : 1
Cedar Stars USDA
 New England Revolution USDA
1 : 1
 BW Gottschee Academy USDA
 Baltimore Bays Chelsea USDA
0 : 1
 NJCSA USDA
 FC Bolts Celtic USDA
1 : 4
 New York Soccer Club USDA

U-15/16

Albertson SC USDA
1 : 3
Seacoast United USDA
New England Revolution USDA
1 : 1
Beachside SC USDA
New York Red Bulls USDA
3 : 1
Continental FC DELCO USDA
Oakwood SC USDA
0 : 2
BW Gottschee Academy USDA
Empire Revolution USDA
1 : 0
FC Bolts Celtic USDA
New England Revolution USDA
0 : 0
BW Gottschee Academy USDA
Everton FC Westchester USDA
2 : 5
Montréal Impact FC USDA
Baltimore Bays Chelsea USDA
3 : 2
NJCSA USDA

U-17/18

Albertson SC USDA
1 : 4
Seacoast United USDA
New England Revolution USDA
4 : 0
Beachside SC USDA
New York Red Bulls USDA
5 : 0
Continental FC Delco USDA
Oakwood SC USDA
2 : 2
BW Gottschee Academy USDA
Empire Revolution USDA
2 : 0
FC Bolts Celtic USDA
Everton FC Westchester USDA
0 : 4
Montréal Impact FC USDA
Baltimore Bays Chelsea USDA
1 : 0
NJCSA USDA

Standings

U-15/16 East Conference
Rank Atlantic Division GP W L T Pts GF GA Pts/GP
01. New York Red Bulls U-15/16*playoffs 1 21 18 1 2 56 58 18 2.67
02. Philadelphia Union U-15/16*playoffs 2 22 19 2 1 58 63 11 2.64
03. Bethesda-Olney U-15/16*playoffs 20 23 11 7 5 38 54 32 1.65
04. Players Development Academy U-15/16*wc 4 23 10 5 8 38 39 25 1.65
05. PA Classics U-15/16 21 9 7 5 32 20 28 1.52
06. D.C. United U-15/16 21 8 6 7 31 40 27 1.48
07. Richmond United U-15/16 25 8 13 4 28 42 49 1.12
08. NJCSA U-15/16 23 4 15 4 16 18 44 0.70
09. Baltimore Bays Chelsea U-15/16 24 5 18 1 16 27 79 0.67
10. Continental FC DELCO U-15/16 22 3 16 3 12 23 52 0.55
Rank Northeast Division GP W L T Pts GF GA Pts/GP
01. BW Gottschee Academy U-15/16*playoffs 5 21 14 2 5 47 51 14 2.24
02. New England Revolution U-15/16*playoffs 17 20 9 4 7 34 34 11 1.70
03. Beachside SC U-15/16*playoffs 19 21 9 4 8 35 39 26 1.67
04. Everton FC Westchester U-15/16*wc 7 21 10 7 4 34 33 26 1.62
05. Montréal Impact FC U-15/16 21 9 7 5 32 43 33 1.52
06. Oakwood Soccer Club U-15/16 24 9 11 4 31 33 40 1.29
07. Empire Revolution U-15/16 21 7 9 5 26 18 43 1.24
08. FC Bolts Celtic U-15/16 22 5 11 6 21 24 41 0.95
09. Seacoast United U-15/16 21 2 15 4 10 16 48 0.48
10. Albertson SC U-15/16 22 1 17 4 7 13 56 0.32
U-17/18 East Conference
Rank Atlantic Division GP W L T Pts GF GA Pts/GP
01. New York Red Bulls U-17/18*playoffs 3 21 16 2 3 51 77 25 2.43
02. D.C. United U-17/18*playoffs 6 22 15 5 2 47 72 32 2.14
03. Players Development Academy U-17/18*playoffs 15 23 12 3 8 44 59 37 1.91
04. Philadelphia Union U-17/18*wc 9 22 10 6 6 36 36 22 1.64
05. Bethesda-Olney U-17/18*wc 10 23 10 6 7 37 37 33 1.61
06. PA Classics U-17/18 21 8 9 4 28 40 32 1.33
07. NJCSA U-17/18 24 6 14 4 22 25 45 0.92
08. Richmond United U-17/18 25 5 16 4 19 23 52 0.76
09. Continental FC DELCO U-17/18 22 4 15 3 15 30 55 0.68
10. Baltimore Bays Chelsea U-17/18 23 2 19 2 8 14 74 0.35
Rank Northeast Division GP W L T Pts GF GA Pts/GP
01. Montréal Impact FC U-17/18*playoffs 1 21 17 2 2 53 64 15 2.52
02. BW Gottschee Academy U-17/18*playoffs 20 21 10 7 4 34 31 24 1.62
03. Seacoast United U-17/18*playoffs 21 22 9 8 5 32 29 32 1.45
04. New England Revolution U-17/18 21 8 7 6 30 33 33 1.43
05. Oakwood Soccer Club U-17/18 24 9 8 7 34 38 36 1.42
06. Empire Revolution U-17/18 21 8 8 5 29 27 36 1.38
07. FC Bolts Celtic U-17/18 22 7 11 4 25 22 40 1.14
08. Everton FC Westchester U-17/18 21 7 12 2 23 36 53 1.10
09. Albertson SC U-17/18 23 6 12 5 23 31 59 1.00
10. Beachside SC U-17/18 21 4 15 2 14 20 44 0.67

Playoff Picture

Rank U-15/16 Playoffs Pool Conference Division GP W L T Pts GF GA Pts/GP
01. New York Red Bulls U-15/16 East Atlantic 21 18 1 2 56 58 18 2.67
02. Philadelphia Union U-15/16 East Atlantic 22 19 2 1 58 63 11 2.64
03. FC Dallas U-15/16 Central Frontier 22 17 2 3 54 77 21 2.45
04. Crew SC Academy Wolves U-15/16 Central Mid-America 24 17 2 5 56 55 23 2.33
05. BW Gottschee Academy U-15/16 East Northeast 21 14 2 5 47 51 14 2.24
06. Orlando City SC U-15/16 East Southeast 29 19 4 6 63 65 27 2.17
07. LA Galaxy U-15/16 West Southwest 33 21 4 8 71 82 35 2.15
08. Arsenal FC U-15/16 West Southwest 33 21 7 5 68 53 25 2.06
09. Vancouver Whitecaps FC U-15/16 West Northwest 28 17 5 6 57 72 33 2.04
10. Sockers FC U-15/16 Central Mid-America 23 14 5 4 46 46 22 2.00
11. Georgia United U-15/16 East Southeast 32 19 7 6 63 68 37 1.97
12. Real Colorado U-15/16 Central Frontier 24 13 5 6 45 47 26 1.88
13. Chicago Magic PSG U-15/16 Central Mid-America 22 11 3 8 41 38 24 1.86
14. Capital Area RailHawks U-15/16 East Southeast 34 19 9 6 63 82 52 1.85
15. Portland Timbers U-15/16 West Northwest 28 15 7 6 51 55 36 1.82
16. Dallas Texans U-15/16 Central Frontier 24 12 5 7 43 35 23 1.79
17. New England Revolution U-15/16 East Northeast 20 9 4 7 34 34 11 1.70
18. Chivas USA U-15/16 West Southwest 33 17 11 5 56 46 43 1.70
19. Beachside SC U-15/16 East Northeast 21 9 4 8 35 39 26 1.67
20. Bethesda-Olney U-15/16 East Atlantic 23 11 7 5 38 54 32 1.65
21. San Jose Earthquakes U-15/16 West Northwest 29 14 10 5 47 49 35 1.62
Rank U-15/16 Wildcard Pool Conference Division GP W L T Pts GF GA Pts/GP
01. Weston FC U-15/16 East Southeast 32 17 9 6 57 71 47 1.78
02. St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri U-15/16 Central Mid-America 22 11 5 6 39 34 22 1.77
03. Solar Chelsea SC U-15/16 Central Frontier 23 12 7 4 40 51 41 1.74
04. Players Development Academy U-15/16 East Atlantic 23 10 5 8 38 39 25 1.65
05. SC United Battery U-15/16 East Southeast 35 16 10 9 57 69 62 1.63
06. Houston Dynamo U-15/16 Central Frontier 24 11 7 6 39 38 26 1.63
07. Everton FC Westchester U-15/16 East Northeast 21 10 7 4 34 33 26 1.62
08. Concorde Fire U-15/16 East Southeast 33 15 10 8 53 63 57 1.61
09. Real Salt Lake AZ U-15/16 West Southwest 35 16 12 7 55 54 39 1.57
10. St. Louis Scott Gallagher Metro U-15/16 Central Mid-America 21 9 6 6 33 29 27 1.57
11. Real So Cal U-15/16 West Southwest 34 15 11 8 53 48 36 1.56
Rank U-17/18 Playoffs Pool Conference Division GP W L T Pts GF GA Pts/GP
01. Montréal Impact FC U-17/18 East Northeast 21 17 2 2 53 64 15 2.52
02. Real Salt Lake AZ U-17/18 West Southwest 35 28 3 4 88 141 29 2.51
03. New York Red Bulls U-17/18 East Atlantic 21 16 2 3 51 77 25 2.43
04. Capital Area RailHawks U-17/18 East Southeast 34 24 4 6 78 82 32 2.29
05. Seattle Sounders FC U-17/18 West Northwest 27 19 5 3 60 60 24 2.22
06. D.C. United U-17/18 East Atlantic 22 15 5 2 47 72 32 2.14
07. Houston Dynamo U-17/18 Central Frontier 24 16 5 3 51 64 28 2.13
08. FC Dallas U-17/18 Central Frontier 22 14 4 4 46 62 28 2.09
09. San Jose Earthquakes U-17/18 West Northwest 29 19 7 3 60 63 41 2.07
10. Texas Rush U-17/18 Central Frontier 24 14 3 7 49 65 32 2.04
11. Crossfire Premier U-17/18 West Northwest 28 17 5 6 57 72 39 2.04
12. Pateadores U-17/18 West Southwest 33 20 6 7 67 76 57 2.03
13. Kendall SC U-17/18 East Southeast 32 20 9 3 63 75 36 1.97
14. Chicago Fire U-17/18 Central Mid-America 19 10 2 7 37 45 22 1.95
15. Players Development Academy U-17/18 East Atlantic 23 12 3 8 44 59 37 1.91
16. Shattuck-Saint Mary’s U-17/18 Central Mid-America 25 12 2 11 47 55 29 1.88
17. LA Galaxy U-17/18 West Southwest 33 19 9 5 62 65 34 1.88
18. Orlando City SC U-17/18 East Southeast 29 15 9 5 50 63 38 1.72
19. Chicago Magic PSG U-17/18 Central Mid-America 21 10 5 6 36 48 40 1.71
20. BW Gottschee Academy U-17/18 East Northeast 21 10 7 4 34 31 24 1.62
21. Seacoast United U-17/18 East Northeast 22 9 8 5 32 29 32 1.45
Rank U-17/18 Wildcard Pool Conference Division GP W L T Pts GF GA Pts/GP
01. Vancouver Whitecaps FC U-17/18 West Northwest 28 16 4 8 56 67 25 2.00
02. Colorado Rush U-17/18 Central Frontier 22 12 6 4 40 38 37 1.82
03. Sporting Kansas City U-17/18 Central Frontier 24 13 7 4 43 55 34 1.79
04. Real So Cal U-17/18 West Southwest 34 18 11 5 59 69 46 1.74
05. Indiana Fire Academy U-17/18 Central Mid-America 24 12 7 5 41 53 36 1.71
06. Sockers FC U-17/18 Central Mid-America 23 11 6 6 39 47 32 1.70
07. Concorde Fire U-17/18 East Southeast 32 16 10 6 54 54 57 1.69
08. Vardar U-17/18 Central Mid-America 25 11 5 9 42 51 38 1.68
09. Philadelphia Union U-17/18 East Atlantic 22 10 6 6 36 36 22 1.64
10. Bethesda-Olney U-17/18 East Atlantic 23 10 6 7 37 37 33 1.61
11. Charlotte Soccer Academy U-17/18 East Southeast 33 15 10 8 53 57 50 1.61

Featured Players

Defender
Goalkeeper
See Commitment List