Getting recruited to college soccer is a serious game

Learn about our player profiles here
+ ADD A PLAYER
Boys DA Apr 13, 2015

Tri-State area Development Academy review: April 11-12, 2015

Strikers Logo

Tri-State area U.S. Soccer Development Academy clubs Met Oval, Empire Revolution, PDA, NJCSA, New York SC, Everton FC Westchester, Oakwood SC, Match Fit Academy, Albertson SC, Beachside SC and BW Gottschee Academy were all in action this weekend.

BW Gottschee teams went an unblemished 3-0-0 with the club’s U13/14s edging out New York SC 1-0, the U-15/16s defeating Empire Revolution by the same score and the U-17/18s rolling by Empire 5-1 on Saturday.

Joseph Suchecki netted a goal in the 73rd minute for the Gottschee U-13/14s in their win over New York SC and Dylan Nealis scored in the 2nd minute for the U-15/16s.

Christian Casagranda had a brace in the first 14 minutes of the match for the U-17/18 squad, while Grant Burg, [player_box id=45785 leftright=right]Callum Johnson and Nicholas Montgomery also found the net for Gottschee. Hunter Walsh scored for Empire Revolution in the loss.

[player_box id=47654 leftright=right]Everton FC Westchester had a strong showing as a club as well going 3-0-0 against Seacoast United, with the Everton U-13/14 and U-15/16 each winning 2-0 over Seacoast and the U-17/18s posting a 4-2 victory.

[player_box id=44551 leftright=right]Luis-Henrique gave Everton the lead in the 38th minute and Eoin Keogh put the game out of reach in the 62nd minute for the U-13/14s. Declan Toomey and Dantae Greer scored in the 43rd and 46th minute respectively for the U-15/16s. Malik Stewart had 2 goals in the first three minutes of the match while Daniel Sydor and Joshua Burshtein also tallied for Everton’s U-17/18 side.

See below for full results from the Tri-State area’s Development Academy action this weekend…

U-13/14

New England Revolution
2 : 1
Met Oval
Albertson SC
3 : 2
Beachside SC
New York Soccer Club
0 : 1
BW Gottschee Academy
Match Fit Academy FC
3 : 0
NJCSA
Seacoast United
0 : 2
Everton FC Westchester
Oakwood SC
1 : 1
FC Bolts Celtic
Players Development Academy
2 : 2
Bethesda-Olney

U-15/16

 

Albertson SC
0 : 5
Beachside SC
BW Gottschee Academy
1 : 0
Empire   Revolution
Players Development Academy
1 : 3
Bethesda-Olney
Oakwood SC
3 : 0
FC Bolts Celtic
PA Classics
2 : 1
NJCSA
Seacoast United
0 : 2
Everton FC Westchester

U-17/18

Albertson SC
1 : 1
Beachside SC
BW Gottschee Academy
5 : 1
Empire Revolution
Seacoast United
2 : 4
Everton FC Westchester
Players Development Academy
1 : 1
Bethesda-Olney
Oakwood SC
1 : 1
FC Bolts Celtic
PA Classics
4 : 0
NJCSA

Featured Players

Defender
Goalkeeper
See Commitment List