Getting recruited to college soccer is a serious game

Learn about our player profiles here
+ ADD A PLAYER
MLS Oct 24, 2022

Stage set for Conference Finals of 2022 MLS Cup Playoffs

NEW YORK – Major League Soccer announced the schedule and broadcast details for the Conference Finals on Sunday, October 30, which will see the final four teams still alive in the MLS Cup Playoffs battle for a position in MLS Cup 2022.

In the West, Supporters’ Shield winner LAFC, following a back-and-forth 3-2 victory over the LA Galaxy, will host No. 2 seed Austin FC at Banc of California Stadium (3 p.m. ET, ABC / ESPN3 / TSN / TVA Sports). Behind two goals from Dénis Bouanga and a game-winner off the foot of Cristian ‘Chicho’ Arango in the 93rd minute, LAFC advanced to the second Conference Final in club history and the first since 2019. In just their second season, Austin FC advanced to the Conference Final behind the postseason’s leading scorer, Sebastián Driussi, who has three goals in two playoff matches.

In the Eastern Conference, the top-seeded Philadelphia Union will welcome defending MLS Cup champion New York City FC to Subaru Park (8 p.m. ET, FS1 / FOX Deportes / TSN / TVA Sports) in a rematch of the 2021 Eastern Conference Final, which saw NYCFC emerge victorious, 2-1. Philadelphia secured a 1-0 victory over FC Cincinnati on Thursday, Oct. 20 to advance to the Eastern Conference Final in consecutive seasons for the first time in club history. With a 3-1 victory against CF Montréal on Sunday, NYCFC became the third team since 2010 to advance to the Conference Final in the year directly following an MLS Cup victory.

Audi 2022 MLS Cup Playoffs Schedule

Round One (Six Games)
(No. 2 seed vs. No. 7 seed, No. 3 seed vs No. 6 seed, and No. 4 seed vs. No. 5 seed. The No.1 Eastern Conference seed and the No. 1 Western Conference seed will have a Round One bye.)

Saturday, Oct. 15
12 p.m. ET New York Red Bulls (East No. 4) – 1-2 – FC Cincinnati (East No. 5)
3 p.m. ET LA Galaxy (West No. 4) – 1-0 – Nashville SC (West No. 5)

Sunday, Oct. 16
3 p.m. ET Austin FC (West No. 2) – 2-2 (3-1) – Real Salt Lake (West No. 7)
8 p.m. ET CF Montréal (East No. 2) – 2-0 – Orlando City SC (East No. 7)

Monday, Oct. 17
7 p.m. ET New York City FC (East No. 3) – 3-0 – Inter Miami CF (East No. 6)
9:30 p.m. ET FC Dallas (West No. 3) – 1-1 (5-4) – Minnesota United FC (West No. 6)

Conference Semifinals (Four Games)
(In each conference, the No. 1 seed will face winner of No. 4/No.5 Round One matchup. The winner of No. 2 vs. No. 7 will play the winner of No. 3 vs. No. 6, with the higher-seeded club hosting.)

Thursday, Oct. 20
8 p.m. ET Philadelphia Union (East No. 1) – 1-0 – FC Cincinnati (East No. 5)
10 p.m. ET LAFC (West No. 1) – 3-2 – LA Galaxy (West No. 4)

Sunday, Oct. 23
1 p.m. ET CF Montréal (East No. 2) – 1-3 – New York City FC (East No. 3)
8 p.m. ET Austin FC (West No. 2) – 2-1 –FC Dallas (West No. 3)

Conference Finals (Two Games)
Sunday Oct. 30
3 p.m. ET LAFC (West No. 1) vs. Austin FC (West No. 2)
(ABC / ESPN3 (Spanish language) / TSN / TVA Sports)

8 p.m. ET Philadelphia Union (East No. 1) vs. New York City FC (East No. 3)
(FS1 / FOX Deportes / TSN / TVA Sports)

MLS Cup (One Game)
Saturday, Nov. 5
4 p.m. ET (FOX / UNIMÁS / TUDN / TSN / TVA Sports)

Featured Players

Defender
Goalkeeper
See Commitment List