Getting recruited to college soccer is a serious game

Learn about our player profiles here
+ ADD A PLAYER
Tournaments Jun 01, 2015

Southern Regional Premier League teams advance to Region III Championships

Strikers Logo

FRISCO, Texas (Via US Youth Soccer) — Through success in the US Youth Soccer Southern Regional Premier League (SRPL), several Region III teams have punched their ticket to the 2015 US Youth Soccer Region III (South) Championships, to be played June 19-25 at the Burns Park Soccer Complex in North Little Rock, Ark.

The Southern Regional Premier League qualifiers will join US Youth Soccer State Cup champions and select wild card teams, as more than 200 top US Youth Soccer Boys and Girls sides from the 12 US Youth Soccer State Associations compete for the regional title.

The SRPL provides an opportunity for the most competitive teams in US Youth Soccer Region III to play each other on a scheduled basis while also competing for placement in the prestigious US Youth Soccer Regional Championships, as well as the highly-competitive US Youth Soccer National League.

2015 US Youth Soccer Region III Championship Qualifiers | Regional Premier League

Age Group Team
Under-15 Boys United FA Premier (GA)
Under-16 Boys Solar Chelsea 99 Red (TX-N)
Under-17 Boys FC Dallas 98 Premier (TX-N)
Under-18 Boys NASA 15 Elite (GA)
Under-15 Girls Tophat 18 Gold (GA)
Under-16 Girls Tophat 17 Gold (GA)
Under-17 Girls Tophat 16 Gold (GA)
Under-18 Girls Sunrise Sting 96/97 (FL)

2015 US Youth Soccer Region III Championship Qualifiers | Premier League East

Age Group Team
Under-14 Boys GOL SA 01 Premier (GA)
Under-15 Boys Concorde Fire Elite 99/00 (GA)
Under-16 Boys Pinecrest Premier 98/99 (FL)
Under-17 Boys FC Tampa Rangers (FL)
Under-18 Boys Carolina Elite SA 96 Premier (SC)
Under-14 Girls Clay County SC 00 Black (FL)
Under-15 Girls SC United FC (SC)
Under-16 Girls Sunrise Sting (FL)
Under-17 Girls Tampa Bay United Premier 97 (FL)
Under-18 Girls Maitland Krush Black 96/97 (FL)

2015 US Youth Soccer Region III Championship Qualifiers | Premier League Central

Age Group Team
Under-14 Boys Tennessee SC 19 (TN)
Under-15 Boys CSA 00 Lobos Rush Premier (TN)
Under-16 Boys Lobos Rush 99 Premier (TN)
Under-17 Boys Vestavia Hills Steamers 98 Black (AL)
Under-18 Boys Tennessee SC 15 (TN)
Under-14 Girls Tennessee SC 19 (TN)
Under-15 Girls Tennessee SC 18 (TN)
Under-16 Girls Tennessee SC 17 (TN)
Under-17 Girls Tennessee SC 16 (TN)
Under-18 Girls Louisiana Fire Juniors 97 Navy (LA)

2015 US Youth Soccer Region III Championship Qualifiers | Premier League West

Age Group Team
Under-14 Boys Houstonians FC 01 (TX-S)
Under-14 Boys TSC Hurricanes 01 Carreno (OK)
Under-15 Boys FC Dallas Youth 00 Premier (TX-N)
Under-16 Boys Oklahoma FC (OK)
Under-17 Boys Solar Chelsea FC 98 (TX-N)
Under-18 Boys FC Dallas Youth 97 Gold (TX-N)
Under-14 Girls Dallas Kicks SC 01 (TX-N)
Under-15 Girls Solar Chelsea Elite 00 (TX-N)
Under-16 Girls FC Dallas Youth 99 South Blue (TX-N)
Under-17 Girls Classics Elite SA 98 (TX-S)
Under-18 Girls Lonestars 97 Red SA (TX-S)

The Region III Championships feature top teams in the Under-13 through Under-19 age groups beginning Thursday, June 18, with opening ceremonies at the Little Rock River Market. Round robin games are Friday, June 19, through Sunday, June 21. Quarterfinal matches are Monday, June 22 for the U14-U16 age groups and June 23 for the U-17 and U-18 age groups. Semifinals are Tuesday, June 23 for the U-13 and U-19 age groups and Wednesday, June 24 for U14-U18. The Region III Champions will be crowned following final games on Wednesday, June 24 for U-13 and U-19 and Thursday, June 25 for U14-U18.

Featured Players

Defender
See Commitment List