Search the latest college soccer commitments here

Search Commitments Now
Girls Jul 27, 2019

Players That Impressed: USYS National Championships Group Stage (Girls)

The following players turned in top performances during the group stage of the 2019 US Youth Soccer National Championships, in the 13U-19U Girls divisions.

Players That Impressed are identified from games watched by SoccerWire.com staff, and from coach and team manager submissions. Please send additional player nominations to [email protected].

Amalia Villarreal | Forward
Michigan Jaguars 13U (MI)

Scored more goals (5) on her own during group play than each of the other 3 entire teams in the 13U Girls age group.

Avery Olmstead | Defender
Tonka Fusion Elite 14U (MN)

Played a key role for a Tonka Fusion defensive unit which conceded only 2 goals over the course of their 3 group matches.

Avery Lampe | Defender
Tonka Fusion Elite 14U (MN)

Helped slow down some of the top offenses in the 14U age group, as Tonka Fusion earned 1 clean sheet and allowed just 1 goal in each of their other 2 Group A games.

Madeleine Schultz | Goalkeeper
Tonka Fusion Elite 14U (MN)

Made numerous key saves throughout an impressive showing for the entire Tonka Fusion defense in Group A competition.

Payton Schenning | Midfielder
Pipeline Spirit Pre-Academy 14U (MD)

Led the 14U Girls division with 3 goals as Pipeline posted an unbeaten 2-0-1 record, finishing atop Group B.

Tenayie Jakovics | Defender
Pipeline Spirit Pre-Academy 14U (MD)

Contributed on both sides for Pipeline, scoring a goal and helping the team hold all 3 of their opponents off the scoreboard during group play.

Zoe Hevey | Midfielder
SC Waukesha Blue 15U (WI)

Displayed her playmaking abilities during Waukesha’s 1st place run in Group B, making strong runs in the attacking third and creating scoring chances for her teammates.

Kayla Budish | Forward
SC Waukesha Blue 15U (WI)

Netted 7 goals during SC Waukesha’s undefeated run through Group B. In a heroic performance, she scored 3 unanswered goals to lead Waukesha to a 3-2 win, after they went down 2-0 in the first half against FC Revolution.

Lilly Hanke | Goalkeeper
SC Waukesha Blue 15U (WI)

Got better throughout the week, culminating with a clean sheet performance in Waukesha’s Group B finale, as they punched their ticket to the semifinals.

Avery McBride | Forward
Boise Thorns Elite 15U (ID)

Worked in tandem with Hayden WIlsey to propel the Boise Thorns offense to a division-high 11 goals in the group stage.

Hayden Wilsey | Forward
Boise Thorns Elite 15U (ID)

Tied with Avery McBride for the team lead with 4 goals each, as Boise Thorns posted an unbeaten 2-0-1 record, finishing 1st in Group A.

Isabella Henry | Goalkeeper
Princeton SA National 16U (NJ)

Worked with the Princeton SA back line to earn a clean sheet win over Arsenal Colorado, as PSA placed 1st in their group while conceding 1 total goal.

Chloe Netzel | Forward
Lou Fusz Blue 16U (MO)

Played a vital role in guiding Lou Fusz into the semifinals, as she led all 16U players with 4 goals in the group stage. Scored the lone goal for her side in a pair of hard-fought 1-1 draws.

Keyla Alba | Goalkeeper
Las Vegas Soccer Academy 16U (NV)

Behind a tough LVSA back line, Alba recorded 3 straight clean sheets in Group B, as her team outscored opponents by a margin of 6-0.

Olivia Garcia | Forward
Las Vegas Soccer Academy 16U (NV)

Dangerous playmaker in LVSA’s offense, who continually flashed her scoring ability and passing ability on the attacking side.

Adrianna Pepe | Defender
SJEB Rush Academy Blue 17U (NJ)

Class of 2021 center back anchored the SJEB Rush defense, highlighted by her role in the defending National Champions’ clean sheet win over Team Boca.

Amanda Attanasi | Forward
SJEB Rush Academy Blue 17U (NJ)

Provided a spark for the returning National Champion SJEB Rush squad, as she finished the group stage tied for 2nd in the 17U age group with 4 goals.

Baylee DeSmit | Forward
Pipeline Pre-Academy Spirit 17U (MD)

Opened the National Championships with a bang, notching a hat trick in Pipeline’s 5-1 win over HMMS Eagle FC. Finished group play with 5 goals, the most among all 17U players.

Haley Anspach | Forward
Cleveland FC 17U (OH)

Miami University (Ohio) 2020 commit helped Cleveland FC post a perfect 3-0-0 record in group play, finishing tied for the team lead with 4 goals.

Shelby Sallee | Forward
Cleveland FC 17U (OH)

Matched her teammate Haley Anspach’s individual scoring total with 4 goals, as Cleveland FC piled up a whopping 13 total goals during their 3 group games.

Caroline Stringfellow | Midfielder
La Roca PO 18U (UT)

BYU class of 2021 commit was the catalyst for La Roca’s offense, scoring 3 goals during her team’s 1st place run through Group B.

Paige Webber | Forward
Nationals Union Black 18U (MI)

Found the net twice in the opening 7 minutes of the 1st half in her team’s Group B match against La Roca. Finished the group stage tied for 1st among all 18U players with 3 goals.

Samantha Brady | Midfielder
Celtic FC Premier 19U (UT)

Just a few weeks before beginning her college career at the University of Minnesota, Brady led Celtic FC to a 1st place finish in Group A, as she tied for the division lead with 4 goals.

Chelsea Peterson | Goalkeeper
Celtic FC Premier 19U (UT)

University of Utah 2019 commit shined during her team’s undefeated run through Group A, which included back-to-back clean sheets.

Kathryn Schirmer | Forward
Celtic FC Premier 19U (UT)

Class of 2019 forward heading to Snow College in the fall finished tied with her teammate Samantha Brady for 1st among all 19U players with 4 goals in group play.

Jaimie Tottleben | Forward
Lou Fusz Elam 19U (MO)

The Indiana University rising freshman helped lead Lou Fusz Elam into the 19U semifinals, scoring all 4 of her team’s goals during their 2-0-1 unbeaten run through Group A.