Getting recruited to college soccer is a serious game

Learn about our player profiles here
+ ADD A PLAYER
Boys DA Jun 27, 2018

Matchups set for U.S. Soccer Boys Development Academy Championships

Strikers Logo

The stage is set for the 2018 U.S. Soccer Boys Development Academy Championships, as eight teams in the U-16/17 and U-18/19 age groups earned their spots over the past week at the Academy Playoffs in San Diego. [+Quarterfinals Recaps]

BOYS’ U-16/17

SEMIFINALS SCHEDULE
Sunday, July 8
Seattle Sounders FC vs. Barca Academy
Atlanta United FC vs. Montreal Impact

QUARTERFINALS RESULTS
Tuesday, June 26
Montreal Impact FC 1, Sacramento Republic FC 0
Seattle Sounders FC 3, Columbus Crew SC 1
Barca Academy 3, New York Red Bulls 1
Atlanta United FC 1, Weston FC 0
Bold = Qualified to Academy Championships Semifinals

GROUP A

Team GP W L T Pts GF GA
Atlanta United U-16/17 3 2 0 1 7 5 3
Real Salt Lake U-16/17 3 2 1 0 6 11 6
BW Gottschee Academy U-16/17 3 1 2 0 3 5 4
Vardar U-16/17 3 0 2 1 1 2 10

GROUP B

Team GP W L T Pts GF GA
Weston FC U-16/17 3 3 0 0 9 7 3
Sockers FC U-16/17 3 2 1 0 6 7 4
Oakwood Soccer Club U-16/17 3 0 2 1 1 2 5
Baltimore Armour U-16/17 3 0 2 1 1 2 6

GROUP C

Team GP W L T Pts GF GA
Seattle Sounders FC U-16/17 3 3 0 0 9 15 3
Concorde Fire U-16/17 3 1 2 0 3 7 10
Sporting Kansas City U-16/17 3 1 2 0 3 9 13
Pateadores U-16/17 3 1 2 0 3 5 10

GROUP D

Team GP W L T Pts GF GA
Sacramento Republic U-16/17 3 3 0 0 9 5 0
Colorado Rapids U-16/17 3 2 1 0 6 4 4
Crew SC Academy Wolves U-16/17 3 1 2 0 3 4 5
San Diego Surf U-16/17 3 0 3 0 0 1 5

GROUP E

Team GP W L T Pts GF GA
Montreal Impact FC U-16/17 3 3 0 0 9 9 4
Carolina Rapids U-16/17 3 1 1 1 4 4 4
Players Development Academy U-16/17 3 1 2 0 3 7 7
St. Louis FC Academy U-16/17 3 0 2 1 1 2 7

GROUP F

Team GP W L T Pts GF GA
Crew SC Academy U-16/17 3 2 0 1 7 6 4
FC Dallas U-16/17 3 1 1 1 4 3 2
LA Galaxy U-16/17 3 0 0 3 3 5 5
Chargers SC U-16/17 3 0 2 1 1 2 5

GROUP G

Team GP W L T Pts GF GA
New York Red Bulls U-16/17 3 2 0 1 7 8 2
New York City FC U-16/17 3 2 0 1 7 5 1
Houston Dynamo U-16/17 3 0 2 1 1 4 9
North Carolina FC Youth U-16/17 3 0 2 1 1 3 8

GROUP H

Team GP W L T Pts GF GA
Barca Academy U-16/17 3 3 0 0 9 7 3
Orlando City SC U-16/17 3 1 1 1 4 6 5
Vancouver Whitecaps FC U-16/17 3 1 1 1 4 4 4
Philadelphia Union U-16/17 3 0 3 0 0 2 7

Bold = Qualified to Knockout Round Quarterfinals

BOYS’ U-18/19

SEMIFINALS SCHEDULE
Sunday, July 8

New York City FC vs. Crew SC Academy
Vancouver Whitecaps FC vs. LA Galaxy

QUARTERFINALS RESULTS
Monday, June 25

New York City FC 2, Crossfire Premier 1
Vancouver Whitecaps FC 1, Sockers FC 0
LA Galaxy 4, Philadelphia Union 1
Columbus Crew SC 1, Real Salt Lake 0

Bold = Qualified to Academy Championships Semifinals

GROUP A

Team GP W L T Pts GF GA
Real Salt Lake U-18/19 3 2 0 1 7 10 7
Baltimore Armour U-18/19 3 1 0 2 5 5 4
Orlando City SC U-18/19 3 1 1 1 4 4 4
BW Gottschee Academy U-18/19 3 0 3 0 0 2 6

GROUP B

Team GP W L T Pts GF GA
LA Galaxy U-18/19 3 2 0 1 7 9 1
Montreal Impact FC U-18/19 3 2 1 0 6 9 5
Atlanta United FC U-18/19 3 1 1 1 4 5 5
Houston Dynamo U-18/19 3 0 3 0 0 2 14

GROUP C

Team GP W L T Pts GF GA
Sockers FC U-18/19 3 2 1 0 6 9 5
Oakwood Soccer Club U-18/19 3 2 1 0 6 5 3
Seattle Sounders FC U-18/19 3 1 1 1 4 4 5
Weston FC U-18/19 3 0 2 1 1 2 7

GROUP D

Team GP W L T Pts GF GA
Vancouver Whitecaps FC U-18/19 3 3 0 0 9 11 3
New England Revolution U-18/19 3 2 1 0 6 9 10
Pateadores U-18/19 3 0 2 1 1 8 11
Crew SC Academy Wolves U-18/19 3 0 2 1 1 5 9

GROUP E

Team GP W L T Pts GF GA
New York City FC U-18/19 3 2 0 1 7 10 3
St. Louis FC Academy U-18/19 3 2 1 0 6 10 5
FC Dallas U-18/19 3 1 1 1 4 4 4
Sacramento Republic FC U-18/19 3 0 3 0 0 1 13

GROUP F

Team GP W L T Pts GF GA
Crew SC Academy U-18/19 3 2 0 1 7 8 3
New York Red Bulls U-18/19 3 2 1 0 6 3 2
Sporting Kansas City U-18/19 3 1 1 1 4 5 3
Kendall SC U-18/19 3 0 3 0 0 2 10

GROUP G

Team GP W L T Pts GF GA
Crossfire Premier U-18/19 3 3 0 0 9 10 2
Nomads SC U-18/19 3 2 1 0 6 3 5
Players Development Academy U-18/19 3 0 2 1 1 3 6
North Carolina FC Youth U-18/19 3 0 2 1 1 2 5

GROUP H

Team GP W L T Pts GF GA
Philadelphia Union U-18/19 3 2 0 1 7 7 2
Portland Timbers U-18/19 3 2 0 1 7 6 3
Shattuck-Saint Mary’s U-18/19 3 1 2 0 3 2 6
Colorado Rapids U-18/19 3 0 3 0 0 2 6

Bold = Qualified to Knockout Round Quarterfinals

Featured Players

Forward, Midfielder
See Commitment List