Getting recruited to college soccer is a serious game

Learn about our player profiles here
+ ADD A PLAYER
ECNL Aug 02, 2018

Inaugural Boys ECNL National Training Camp kicks off in the Bahamas

Strikers Logo

RICHMOND, VA (Via Boys ECNL) – The Boys Elite Clubs National League has announced the participants and schedule for the first annual Boys ECNL National Training Camp. The 2018 Boys ECNL National Training Camp is taking place from August 2-6 2018 in Nassau, Bahamas in collaboration with the Bahamas Football Association (BFA).

For the first time ever, over 30 players born in 2001, 2002 and 2003 will participate in the Boys ECNL National Training Camp. These players will learn from and participate in training sessions and 11v11 games, with the opportunity to learn from a staff of some of the country’s top youth coaches.

Friday evening will feature the first of four community sessions led by Boys ECNL technical staff at the Bahamas National Football Stadium.  The staff will work with local youth and coaches to share ideas and collaborate. The first full day will conclude with Boys ECNL National Training Camp attendees competing against some of the countries top players in two integrated competitions.

+READ: Roster set for U.S. U-17 Men’s National Team camp in Costa Rica

Selections were made based on performance in Boys ECNL conference and National Event competitions this season, the Elite National Premier League (ENPL) Post Season, and recommendations throughout the Boys ECNL inaugural season.

There is no cost to players aside from travel to and from the camp.  Staffing, lodging, meals and training gear are provided by the ECNL and Nike.

For the list of attendees and the tentative schedule for 2018 Boys ECNL National Training Camp, click here.

2018 Boys ECNL National Training Camp
TEAM ONE
First Last POSITION BIRTH YEAR CLUB TEAM ASSIGNMENT
Angel Gonzales M 2000 NASA NTH Tophat 1
Zachary Gamster D 2001 Eclipse Select 1
Micheal Hewes D 2001 Penn Fusion SA 1
Marley Stephenson D 2001 Atlanta Fire 1
Wesley Leggett M 2001 Match Fit Academy 1
Erich Legut M 2001 FC Wisconsin 1
Samuel Lossou M 2001 Tucson Soccer Academy 1
Franciso Manzo M 2001 Tucson Soccer Academy 1
Jovan Prado M 2001 Albion Hurricanes FC 1
Jose Gallegos M 2001 Classics Elite 1
Nathaniel Enriquez M/F 2002 Eclipse Select 1
Jack Smith M 2002 Phoenix Rising FC 1
Drew Blackwell F 2002 Penn Fusion SA 1
Patrick Nwegbo F 2002 Alabama FC 1
Ben Pigg F 2002 Maryland United FC 1
TEAM TWO
Chris Geddis D 2002 Ohio Premier 2
Anthony Rowan D 2002 Pittsburgh Riverhounds 2
Amar Mesic D 2003 Florida Elite 2
Elkin Barbosa-Alves M 2002 Florida Kraze 2
Brenden Velez M 2002 Heat FC 2
PRESTON HUITRON M 2003 Eclipse Select 2
Daniel Kutsch M 2003 Alabama FC 2
Joey Mueller M 2003 Florida Elite 2
Lucas Nicolaou M 2003 East Meadow Soccer Club 2
Will Sangpachatanaruk M 2003 Pittsburgh Riverhounds 2
Kaivon Shoeleh M 2003 TSC Hurricane 2
Ryan Zupa M 2003 Florida Kraze 2
Martin Pinieros M 2003 Florida Elite 2
RAUL PASILLAS M 2003 Eclipse Select 2
Brady Johnson F 2002 Florida Elite
Tomas Hut GK 2003 Match Fit Academy 1/2*
Jack Pedreschi GK 2003 FC Stars 1/2*
Christian “Chris” Lekki GK 2001 Eclipse Select 1/2*
**Goalkeepers will rotate with teams and have separate GK sessions

 

Featured Players

Defender
Goalkeeper
See Commitment List